Intel supply chain and AI server component sub-theme > Five plays across OSAT/packaging (AMKR), foundry (UMC), Jintide server CPUs (6809.HK), and AI server power electronics (2308.TW and DELTA.BK) > All vault pages written 2026-04-26. Data as of April 26, 2026. > Figures in USD unless otherwise st…
Intel supply chain and AI server component sub-theme Five plays across OSAT/packaging (AMKR), foundry (UMC), Jintide server CPUs (6809.HK), and AI server power electronics (2308.TW and DELTA.BK) All vault pages written 2026-04-26. Data as of April 26, 2026. Figures in USD unless otherwise stated. Currency conversions: TWD 32/USD, HKD 7.8/USD, THB 36/USD.
| Metric | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company | Amkor Technology | United Microelectronics | Montage Technology | Delta Electronics (Taiwan) | Delta Electronics (Thailand) |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE ADR / TWSE | HKEX / SSE STAR | TWSE | SET |
| Sector / Sub | OSAT / Advanced Packaging | Pure-Play Foundry | Fabless — Memory Interface IC | Power Electronics / AI Infra | Power Electronics / AI Infra |
| Market Cap | ~$19.4B | ~$29.8B | ~$35B (HK$275B) | ~$168B (TWD 5,390B) | ~$100B (THB 3,620B) |
| Enterprise Value | ~$18.9B (net cash ~$540M) | ~$26B (FCF-positive, low debt) | ~$34B (net cash RMB 9.3B) | ~$165B (net cash TWD 77B) | ~$99.5B (net cash THB 19B) |
| Price (approx.) | ~$78 (Nasdaq, Apr 26) | ~$12.50 (NYSE ADR) | ~HK$228 | ~TWD 2,075 | ~THB 290 |
| 52-Week Range | ~$46–$81 | $5.71–$12.82 | HK$65–HK$255 | TWD 324–TWD 2,115 | THB 82–THB 319 |
| 52-Week Performance | ~+70% | ~+70% | ~+250% (post-HK IPO) | ~+530% | ~+279% |
| YTD Performance (est.) | ~+30% | ~+40% | ~+100% (HK listed Feb 2026) | ~+50% | ~+35% |
| Dividend Yield | <0.5% | ~3–4% | <1% | 0.56% | 0.21% |
| Beta (approx.) | ~1.2 | ~1.0 | ~1.3 | ~1.5 | ~1.4 |
AMKR — Contract packager: buys bare dies from fabs and assembles them into finished semiconductor devices for Apple (~30%), Qualcomm (~11%), and a growing roster of AI/HPC customers. Revenue is per-unit manufacturing services with no IP or chip products of its own. Advanced Products (82.8% of revenue: SiP, 2.5D, EMIB) is the growth engine; Mainstream (17.2%: wirebond, legacy) is in structural decline.
UMC — Contract foundry: makes chips on silicon wafers for fabless and IDM customers at 22/28nm and above. No EUV, no sub-14nm capability. The “mature node workhorse” for Wi-Fi, display drivers, power management, and automotive silicon. A quasi-asset-light option on US manufacturing via the Intel 12nm JDA (production 2027).
6809.HK — Fabless toll-collector: designs the memory interface chips (RCDs, Data Buffers) that sit inside every DDR5 server DIMM, making it the de facto infrastructure layer for server memory. Jintide (8% of revenue, growing) repackages Intel Xeon CPUs with Chinese encryption standards for China’s sovereign data centers. A unique hybrid of standards-body IP and China-market distribution.
2308.TW — Vertically integrated power electronics OEM: converts electricity from 20kV grid to 0.8V at the chip across industrial, AI/HPC, EV, and building automation applications. The Infrastructure segment (33% of revenue, +82% FY2025) is the AI server power play — Delta is the only supplier offering fully integrated power delivery for hyperscaler racks, with ~60% AI server PSU market share and co-developed 800V HVDC architecture with NVIDIA.
DELTA.BK — Manufacturing subsidiary of 2308.TW listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Does most of the physical production — PSUs, thermal modules, EV powertrain components, CDUs. The same AI server dominance story plays through the Thai entity with added Thailand tariff-advantage (36% US tariff vs. China 145%) and SET-listing liquidity for regional investors.
| Dimension | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Model | Contract mfg (per unit) | Contract foundry (per wafer) | IC design royalty / unit sale | OEM/ODM power systems | Contract mfg (per unit) |
| Revenue Segments | Advanced Products 83% / Mainstream 17% | Comm 40% / Consumer 25% / Computer 20% / Auto 10% | Memory interface ~92% / Jintide ~8% | PEB 50% / IFB 33% / AUB 10% / EVB 7% | Power 53% / Mobility 18% / Infra 17% / Auto 12% |
| Geographic Mix | ~25% Americas, heavy Asia | Asia-Pacific 61% / N. America 25% / Europe 11% | China-centric (~85%+ domestic end-market) | ~70% international, ~30% Taiwan/China | ~60–70% international (US-heavy AI PSU) |
| Customer Concentration | High (Apple ~30%, top-10 = 72%) | Moderate (diverse fabless base) | High (SK Hynix, Samsung, Micron) | Moderate-High (hyperscalers ~30%+) | Moderate-High (parent = ~76% shareholder; AI PSU tied to same 3 hyperscalers) |
| Competitive Moat | Scale + customer lock-in — Moderate | Mature-node scale + Singapore geo diversification — Moderate | Standards participation + switching costs — Strong | Engineering IP + NVIDIA co-dev + vertical integration — Strong | NVIDIA AVL certification + PSU efficiency track record — Narrow-Strong |
| TAM & Penetration | Global OSAT ~$42B; AMKR ~15% | Global foundry ~$120B; UMC ~4.4% | Server DIMM interface IC — ~$700–900M, 36.8% share | DC power + cooling ~$50B+ by 2030; ~60% AI PSU | Same TAM as parent; Thailand ops = sub-total |
| Secular Tailwinds | Advanced packaging supercycle, AI GPU, Intel 18A | EVs, IoT, 22nm demand recovery, US reshoring | DDR5 upgrade cycle, MRDIMM ramp, server DRAM density | AI capex buildout, rack power density, electrification | Same as 2308 + Thailand tariff advantage |
Most durable: 2308.TW — the only company in this set that is both irreplaceable infrastructure (no power = no inference) and vertically integrated from grid to chip. Delta’s 60% market share and NVIDIA co-development partnership create a moat that is engineering-intensive and genuinely difficult to replicate at scale.
Largest runway: 6809.HK — DDR5 penetration globally is still below 50%; MRDIMM Gen2 ramp is a 2026–2027 event that consensus is materially undermodeling; CXL MXC is an option on the memory-expansion-as-service architecture. The revenue CAGR potential (50% in FY2025) is the highest in the group on a sustained basis if cycles cooperate.
Red flags: DELTA.BK — while the business is excellent, the governance structure creates a structural misalignment. Victor Cheng (CEO) is Bruce Cheng’s son with his personal wealth in the Taiwan parent, not the Thai subsidiary. The $525M parent exchangeable bond pledging DELTA.BK shares at peak prices signals the parent using the subsidiary as a financing vehicle. For minority holders this is a real risk.
| Metric | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM / FY2025) | $6.71B | ~$7.43B (NT$237.6B) | ~$750M (RMB 5.46B) | ~$17.3B (TWD 554.9B) | ~$5.5B (THB 198B) |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +6.2% | +2.3% | +50% | +31.8% | +20.0% |
| Revenue Growth (3Y CAGR) | ~-1.5% (peak FY2022) | ~-5.2% (2022 peak) | ~+34% (2022–2025 incl. 2023 trough) | ~+13% | ~+19% |
| Revenue Growth (NTM est.) | ~+7.5% ($7.2B consensus) | ~+5–8% (H2 ASP hike tailwind) | ~+35–45% (MRDIMM ramp) | ~+30%+ (management guided double-digit; Q1 +34%) | ~+24% (analyst consensus) |
| Gross Margin | 14.0% | 29.0% | 62.2% | 34.3% | 27.1% |
| Operating Margin | 7.0% | 18.5% | ~41% (est.) | 15.2% | 13.2% |
| Net Margin | 5.6% | ~17.5% | ~41% | 10.8% | 12.5% |
| EPS (FY2025) | $1.50 (diluted) | ~$0.38 (est. USD ADR basis) | HK$1.35 (est. RMB 2.24B / ~1.66B shares) | TWD 23.14 | THB 1.99 |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | ~-34% (lower than FY2024) | ~-12% | +58% | +71% | +31% |
| EPS (NTM est.) | ~$1.70–1.85 | ~$0.45–0.55 | ~RMB 3.2–3.8 (est. +40–50%) | ~TWD 38–42 (est. +64–82%) | ~THB 2.4–2.6 |
Notes: UMC revenue in USD per ADR convention; 6809.HK NTM EPS est. from growth rate on FY2025 base; 2308 forward EPS based on analyst guidance (+34% Q1 2026 run-rate and Vera Rubin cycle timing; consensus range wide given stock outrunning models); DELTA.BK NTM est. from analyst consensus.
| Metric | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF (FY2025) | $191M | ~$1.63B (NT$52.1B) | ~$242M (RMB 1.76B) | ~$1.64B (TWD 52.4B) | ~$365M (THB 13.1B) |
| FCF Margin | 2.8% | ~22% | ~32% | 9.4% | 6.6% |
| FCF Yield | ~1.0% | ~5.6% | ~0.7% | ~1.0% | ~0.4% |
| Net Debt / Net Cash | Net cash ~$540M | Net cash (positive) | Net cash RMB 9.3B (~$1.3B) | Net cash TWD 77B (~$2.4B) | Net cash THB 19B (~$530M) |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | Net cash | Net cash | Net cash | Net cash | Net cash |
| Interest Coverage | >10x (low debt burden) | >15x | N/M (no debt) | N/M (no debt) | N/M (no debt) |
| Current Ratio | ~1.5–2.0 | ~1.8–2.0 | ~3+ | ~1.5 | ~1.5 |
| Cash & Equivalents | ~$900M | ~$2.5B (est.) | RMB 9.3B+ | TWD 77B+ | THB 19B+ |
| Metric | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR (3Y historical) | ~-1.5% | ~-5.2% | ~+34% | ~+13% | ~+19% |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y forward est.) | ~+8–12% | ~+7–10% | ~+30–40% | ~+25–30% | ~+20–25% |
| EPS CAGR (3Y historical) | Negative (cycle + capex) | Negative (peak 2022) | ~+50% (2022–2025) | ~+24% | ~+17% |
| EPS CAGR (3Y forward est.) | ~+20–30% (Arizona ramp) | ~+15–20% (margin recovery) | ~+35–45% | ~+25–35% | ~+20–25% |
| FCF CAGR (3Y historical) | Negative | -19% → +NT$52B recovery | Very positive | Positive, moderate | Positive, +28% |
| R&D as % of Revenue | ~3–4% | ~5–6% | ~25–30% (fabless) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Recent Organic Growth | Recovering (+6.2%) | Bottoming (+2.3%) | Accelerating (+50%) | Accelerating (+31.8%) | Accelerating (+20%) |
| M&A Activity | None material (greenfield capex) | None (monitoring GFS merger) | None | Universal Instruments ($89M, 2021) | None |
AMKR: 1. Arizona $7B campus construction milestone delivery (Phase 1, mid-2027; production 2028) — de-risks the largest capital outlay in company history 2. Intel EMIB partnership production ramp at Korea (late 2026) — first EMIB revenue from external OSAT; contingent on Intel 18A external wins 3. Q1 2026 earnings beat and gross margin recovery above 14% by Q4 2026 — restores investor confidence on compressed near-term metrics
UMC: 1. H2 2026 ASP hike (~10%) confirmed Apr 17 — not yet in consensus; direct gross margin catalyst 2. Singapore Phase 3 volume production (H2 2026) — automotive-grade 22nm at premium pricing 3. GFS merger optionality (“Project Ultron”) — unpriced; consummation would re-rate to ~$37B combined entity; UMC management has not confirmed
6809.HK: 1. MRDIMM Gen2 MRCD/MDB qualification at SK Hynix / Samsung / Micron — undermodeled by consensus; ramp in 2026 lifts ASPs and overall revenue beyond DDR5 base 2. H1 2026 interim results (August 2026) — first mid-year earnings confirmation post-HK IPO 3. CXL MXC volume adoption in AI data centers — multi-year option; commercial traction starts 2026–2027
2308.TW: 1. NVIDIA Vera Rubin platform (NVL144, late 2026) — management flagged Q3 2026 as a generational cycle; higher power per rack = more Delta content 2. Liquid cooling CDU scale-up — from 9% to ~15–20% of Infrastructure revenue by FY2027 3. US Plano expansion (1.5 msf by 2031) — reshored supply captures tariff-advantage demand
DELTA.BK: 1. Q1 2026 earnings confirmation (April 28) — first post-ATH print; beat needed to sustain valuation 2. Wellgrow CDU facility fully ramped (operational Q1 2026) and BP6 online (Apr 2027) 3. Thailand tariff advantage (36% vs China 145%) making DELTA.BK a de facto US AI infrastructure supply chain beneficiary
| Multiple | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | ~52x | ~22.4x | ~83–116x (range) | ~89.9x | ~146x |
| P/E (NTM) | ~44x | ~19.4x | ~60–80x (est.) | ~54.6x | ~115x (est.) |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | ~16x | ~8.8x | ~60–70x (est.) | ~45x (est.) | ~105x |
| EV/EBITDA (NTM) | ~13–14x | ~8–9x | ~45–55x (est.) | ~33–38x (est.) | ~80x (est.) |
| EV/Revenue (TTM) | ~2.8x | ~3.5x | ~45x | ~9.6x | ~18x |
| EV/Revenue (NTM) | ~2.5x | ~3.2x | ~33x (est.) | ~7.5x (est.) | ~15x (est.) |
| P/FCF | ~100x (compressed) | ~18x | ~140x | ~100x | ~270x |
| P/B | ~3.5x | ~1.6x | ~12x (est.) | ~16x (est.) | ~40x (est.) |
| PEG Ratio | ~1.5–2.0 | ~1.0–1.3 | ~1.5–2.0 | ~2.0–2.5 | ~4.5–5.0 |
Caveats: 6809.HK EV/EBITDA and EV/Revenue estimated using RMB 2.24B net income as EBITDA proxy (company is near-zero capex fabless); DELTA.BK multiples reflect extreme AI premium re-rating; 2308.TW EV/EBITDA estimated (not directly available from public screeners — see wiki data note).
| Stock | NTM P/E | 5Y Avg P/E | Premium / Discount | Justified? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMKR | ~44x | ~18–22x | +100–145% premium | Partially — Arizona strategic value and AI packaging pipeline justify some premium; FOMO-driven run to $78 stretches it. Better entry $55–65. |
| UMC | ~19.4x | ~14–16x | +20–40% premium | Yes — FCF recovery, Singapore Phase 3, and ASP hike are real catalysts. Premium is modest and potentially justified if GFS optionality materializes. Near fair value at ~$12.50. |
| 6809.HK | ~60–80x | N/A (new HK listing) | N/M (STAR listing at 83x) | Partially — structural toll-collector with 62% margins justifies a premium multiple; 83–116x is stretched on memory cycle risk; HK$155–180 is a more defensible entry. |
| 2308.TW | ~54.6x | ~20–25x (pre-AI) | +120–170% premium | Expensive but partly justified — AI capex is still accelerating, Vera Rubin is an identifiable re-acceleration catalyst, and management alignment is exceptional. Risk is the market has fully priced FY2026 already. |
| DELTA.BK | ~115x | ~25–35x (pre-AI) | +230–360% premium | Largely not justified at current price — average analyst target (THB 250) is 14% below spot; dbl.fund DCF implies fair value THB 39–58. World-class business, speculative price. |
| Stock | NTM P/E | EPS Growth (NTM) | PEG | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMKR | ~44x | ~20% | ~2.2 | Slightly expensive growth-adjusted |
| UMC | ~19.4x | ~15–20% | ~1.0–1.3 | Fair to cheap growth-adjusted |
| 6809.HK | ~60–80x | ~40–50% | ~1.5–2.0 | Fair if cycle holds; exposed if memory turns |
| 2308.TW | ~54.6x | ~25–35% | ~1.6–2.2 | Expensive but less so than headline suggests |
| DELTA.BK | ~115x | ~20–25% | ~4.5–5.5 | Expensive — most overvalued on growth-adjusted basis |
| Metric | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC | ~8–9% (depressed by capex) | ~9.8% (FY2025, cyclical trough) | ~60%+ (est., fabless asset-light) | N/A (not publicly disclosed) | 28.5% |
| ROE | ~12–14% | ~12–14% | ~40%+ (est.) | ~17% (est.) | 28.1% |
| ROIC vs. WACC | Borderline — likely destroying value at cycle trough + capex ramp | Borderline to creating — depends on WACC assumption | Clearly creating value | Likely creating value given margin profile | Creating value (28.5% ROIC) |
| Insider Ownership | ~52% (Kim family) | ~1.3% (total management) | ~4% (founders via WLT; fallen from ~60%) | ~8.1% (Cheng family combined) | ~76% parent-controlled; family stake in parent |
| Recent Insider Activity | Kim family: bought $50M at $21.85 in 2025; sold 10M shares ($487.5M) at $48.75 Feb 2026 (180d lock-up) | CFO sold 600K shares Mar 2026; 5 VPs also net sellers (likely routine under new US reporting) | Founders cashed out ~RMB 1.92B via WLT Partners since 2019 STAR listing — declining trend | No recent insider sales disclosed (Taiwan reporting) | Parent pledged DET shares for $525M exchangeable bond — parent extracting liquidity |
| Buyback Yield (TTM) | Negligible / none | Negligible | None | None | None |
| Dividend Growth (3Y CAGR) | Minimal | ~flat to slightly declining | None (growth reinvestment) | ~10% (est.) | ~flat |
| Payout Ratio | ~5% | ~50% | <10% | ~50% (est.) | ~30% |
| Capital Allocation Grade | B | B+ | A- | A | B- |
AMKR: Kim family has deployed capital well over the long run — $7B Arizona commitment on top of ongoing Korea/Portugal/Vietnam investments is bold but strategically coherent. The Feb 2026 secondary at $48.75 (while retaining 49.5% stake) is fair harvest behavior, not capitulation. No buybacks because cash is being deployed into the plant. Grade: B.
UMC: Best capital allocation in the foundry peer universe during 2023–2025 — cut capex from NT$91.5B to NT$47.7B when the cycle turned, generating NT$52B FCF in FY2025. The Intel 12nm JDA and Singapore Phase 3 are disciplined bets on secular demand rather than ego projects. Grade: B+.
6809.HK: Returns on capital are exceptional (fabless model, 62% gross margin, minimal capex). The problem is the founder stake trajectory — from ~60% at 2019 STAR IPO to ~4% by 2026 HK IPO, with WLT Partners having distributed ~RMB 1.92B to founders along the way. Positive that they kept the company public and growing; negative that the alignment signal was significantly better in the past. Grade: A- on business operations; C+ on founder stewardship.
2308.TW: CEO Ping Cheng’s $3.6B personal stake in the stock he runs is the strongest alignment signal in the entire group. Family combined stake 8.1%. Under-promises, over-delivers (~86% follow-through). No dilution, no buybacks (operator not financial engineer). Capital goes into plants and R&D. Grade: A.
DELTA.BK: Victor Cheng’s family wealth is tied to the Taiwan parent, not DET shares — this creates a structural misalignment for minority shareholders. Three related-party transactions in recent years (Eltek acquisition, machinery purchases, Switzerland stake sale). The $525M parent exchangeable bond using DET shares as collateral is a significant governance red flag. Grade: B-.
| Risk Dimension | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyclicality | High | High | High (memory cycle) | Moderate | Moderate |
| Customer Concentration | High (Apple ~30%) | Low-Moderate | High (SK Hynix, Samsung, Micron) | Moderate-High | Moderate-High |
| Regulatory Risk | Low-Moderate | Low-Moderate | Very High (export controls: TSMC + Intel Jintide supply) | Low | Low |
| Leverage Risk | Low (net cash, but capex commitments) | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Key-Person Risk | Low-Moderate (succession managed) | Low | High (Howard Yang triple-role, no succession plan) | Moderate (Ping Cheng concentration) | Moderate (Victor Cheng, founder’s son) |
| Competitive Disruption | Moderate (JCET subsidy-driven) | High (SMIC 28nm overcapacity) | Moderate (Renesas MRDIMM competition) | Low-Moderate (Chinese PSU entrants 2–4 yr horizon) | Low-Moderate (same as parent) |
| Macro Sensitivity | High | High | High | Moderate | Moderate |
| Valuation Risk | High (52x P/E; 48% above analyst PT) | Low-Moderate (near analyst PT, modest premium) | Very High (83–116x P/E; binary memory cycle) | High (89.9x P/E; well above analyst PT) | Very High (146x P/E; 14% below analyst PT) |
AMKR: Arizona execution — a 12+ month delay or cost overrun on the $7B campus would compress the stock to the $24–28 bear case range. This is a binary that resolves over the next 24 months.
UMC: SMIC structural overcapacity at 28nm — government-subsidized Chinese foundry capacity permanently eroding ASPs in the commodity mature-node segment is not a temporary headwind. It is the core multi-year risk to the thesis.
6809.HK: US export control binary — Entity List inclusion would trigger a TSMC supply halt (all Montage chips made at TSMC) and eliminate the Jintide platform entirely. This is low-probability but zero-recovery.
2308.TW: AI capex cycle sensitivity — the Infrastructure segment growing at +82% is both the thesis and the risk. A hyperscaler capex guide-down (Microsoft / Meta / Google reducing spend) would compress IFB revenue and multiple simultaneously. The 89.9× P/E leaves zero buffer.
DELTA.BK: Governance and valuation together — the 146× P/E and parent-controlled governance creates a scenario where the parent can take decisions that benefit the Taiwan parent at the minority’s expense, while the stock offers no earnings miss tolerance. These risks compound.
| Technical Dimension | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trend (50d vs. 200d MA) | Above both; within 2% of 52-wk ATH | Above both; near 52-wk high | Above both; -8.5% from ATH | Above both; within 2% of 52-wk ATH | Above both; within 3% of 52-wk ATH |
| RSI (14-day) | Overbought (~70–74) | Elevated (~65–68) | Neutral-to-overbought (~60–65) | Overbought (~72–75) | Overbought (~70) |
| Distance from 52-Week High | -2% | -3% | -8.5% | -1% | -8% |
| Recent Volume Trend | Accumulation (post-Intel EMIB) | Accumulation (upgrade-driven) | Mixed (post-HK IPO lock-up) | Accumulation (AI capex narrative) | Accumulation (AI narrative) |
| Near-Term Setup | Unfavorable (Q1 earnings Apr 27 — binary print) | Neutral-to-Favorable (Q1 confirmed, ASP hike catalyst ahead) | Neutral (Q1 earnings Apr 28 — binary) | Unfavorable (Q1 earnings Apr 30 — binary; at ATH) | Unfavorable (Q1 earnings Apr 28 — binary; at ATH-3%) |
| Binary Events (next 7 days) | Q1 earnings April 27 | Q1 call details April 30 | Q1 earnings April 28 | Q1 full P&L April 30 | Q1 earnings April 28 |
Every stock in this group is overbought or near overbought, within single-digit percent of 52-week highs, and has a major earnings print in the next four days. The technical setup is uniformly poor for new capital today. Post-earnings, the hierarchy shifts:
| Dimension | Weight | AMKR | UMC | 6809.HK | 2308.TW | DELTA.BK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 20% | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | 4.5/5 | 5.0/5 | 4.5/5 |
| Financial Health | 15% | 2.5/5 | 4.0/5 | 5.0/5 | 4.0/5 | 3.5/5 |
| Growth | 20% | 3.0/5 | 2.5/5 | 5.0/5 | 4.5/5 | 4.0/5 |
| Valuation | 20% | 2.5/5 | 4.5/5 | 3.0/5 | 2.5/5 | 1.5/5 |
| Quality & Capital Allocation | 10% | 3.5/5 | 4.0/5 | 3.5/5 | 5.0/5 | 2.5/5 |
| Risk (inverted) | 10% | 2.5/5 | 4.0/5 | 2.5/5 | 3.0/5 | 2.0/5 |
| Technical Timing | 5% | 2.0/5 | 3.5/5 | 3.0/5 | 2.5/5 | 2.5/5 |
| Weighted Score | 100% | 2.90 | 3.65 | 3.90 | 3.75 | 3.05 |
Scoring notes: - Business Quality: 2308 gets 5.0 (dominant, vertically integrated, irreplaceable); 6809 and DELTA.BK 4.5 (excellent but each has a structural constraint); AMKR and UMC 3.5 (solid contract manufacturers in competitive markets). - Valuation: UMC gets 4.5 (only stock at or near fair value, meaningful FCF yield); DELTA.BK gets 1.5 (most overvalued on all measures). - Capital Allocation: 2308 gets 5.0 (CEO $3.6B alignment; no dilution; discipline); 6809 gets 3.5 (excellent business operations, declining founder alignment); DELTA.BK gets 2.5 (governance risk, related-party transactions, $525M parent bond).
| Rank | Ticker | Weighted Score | Verdict | One-Line Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6809.HK | 3.90 | WATCH — Buy on pullback | Highest-quality business compounding at 50%, with MRDIMM Gen2 as an undermodeled catalyst; entry discipline required (HK$155–180 target) given binary export risk and memory cycle exposure |
| 2 | 2308.TW | 3.75 | WATCH — Scale in at TWD 1,700 post-earnings | Best management alignment in the group + dominant AI power position + Vera Rubin catalyst; stock priced for perfection but analyst consensus has been consistently behind the move |
| 3 | UMC | 3.65 | WATCH → Stage in on pullback ($11.00–$11.30) | Cheapest stock in the group on growth-adjusted basis; near-term catalysts (ASP hike, Singapore Phase 3, GFS optionality) real and unpriced; SMIC risk is the bear case |
| 4 | DELTA.BK | 3.05 | WATCH — Do not buy above THB 270 | Same excellent business as 2308 with added Thailand tariff advantage; governance discount is structural; 146× P/E is the most stretched valuation in the group |
| 5 | AMKR | 2.90 | WATCH — Post-earnings re-entry ($55–70) | Long-term thesis intact (advanced packaging supercycle, Arizona, Intel EMIB); near-term is a binary on April 27 earnings at a stretched entry point; best conviction after Q1 outcome is clear |
2308.TW at TWD 1,700–1,800 (post-Q1 earnings April 30).
The combination of dominant market position (60% AI server PSU share), vertical integration from 20kV to 0.8V, NVIDIA co-development on the 800V HVDC platform, exceptional management alignment (CEO $3.6B personal stake), and identifiable Vera Rubin catalyst in Q3 2026 makes 2308 the highest-conviction name once valuation is respected. The FundamentEdge gates all pass. The behavioral trap (FOMO at TWD 2,075) is real — wait for the post-earnings re-entry window. Bear case (TWD 500–600) is severe but requires both AI capex pause and multiple compression; the business quality limits the downside scenario.
The combination that offers the best risk-adjusted diversification is 2308.TW + UMC + 6809.HK (three distinct sub-themes: power, foundry, memory IC):
This combination covers AI power delivery, semiconductor manufacturing infrastructure, and memory interconnect with minimal revenue overlap between the three. AMKR and DELTA.BK are redundant given this combination — AMKR overlaps with the Intel supply chain thesis already covered by UMC, and DELTA.BK duplicates 2308.TW at worse governance and more expensive valuation.
The Intel supply chain and AI server component framing creates an investment thesis that is structurally coherent but internally diversified:
The Intel linkage is strongest for AMKR (direct EMIB partner) and 6809 (Jintide built on Intel Xeon). For 2308 and DELTA.BK, the link is indirect — they benefit from any AI server build regardless of CPU brand. UMC’s Intel link is the 12nm JDA, which is real but not near-term revenue.
Showdown written: 2026-04-26 Vault sources:
wiki/AMKR/amkr.md, wiki/UMC/umc.md, wiki/6809/6809.md,
wiki/2308/2308.md, wiki/DELTA/delta.md — all written 2026-04-26
Output:
~/claude/output/compare/amkr-vs-umc-vs-6809-and-more-showdown.md