Context: Both are Singapore-listed burn-in test plays evaluated as Intel 18A / HBM supply chain proxies. The question is not whether the theme is real — it is. The question is which stock offers better risk-adjusted return at current prices. Data as of April 24–26, 2026. All figures in SGD unl…
Context: Both are Singapore-listed burn-in test plays evaluated as Intel 18A / HBM supply chain proxies. The question is not whether the theme is real — it is. The question is which stock offers better risk-adjusted return at current prices. Data as of April 24–26, 2026. All figures in SGD unless noted.
| Metric | AWX.SI (AEM Holdings) | S71.SI (Sunright Limited) |
|---|---|---|
| Company Name | AEM Holdings Ltd | Sunright Limited |
| Sector / Industry | Semiconductor Equipment / SLT + Burn-in handlers | Semiconductor Equipment + Services / Burn-in services + BIBs |
| Market Cap | S$1.91B | S$78M |
| Enterprise Value | S$1.85B | S$63M (implied; EV = mkt cap – net cash) |
| Price | S$6.06 | S$0.635 |
| 52-Week Range | S$1.15 – S$6.15 | S$0.153 – S$0.635 |
| 52-Week Performance | +409% | +234% |
| YTD Performance (2026) | +90%+ | ~+150% (est., ran from S$0.25 Jan 2026) |
| Dividend Yield | 0.21% | 0.31% |
| Beta | -0.05 | -0.12 |
Beta note: Both show negative or near-zero beta — a data artifact of illiquid SGX micro/small-cap pricing, not genuine inverse correlation to the market. Neither is a bond substitute; both are high-risk semiconductor cycle names.
AEM Holdings designs and manufactures burn-in handlers, system-level test (SLT) cells, and thermal management equipment. Its PiXL Active Thermal Control (ATC) platform handles heat loads above 2,000W per package — a requirement for modern AI accelerators and large CPU packages that commodity handlers cannot meet. Intel is its anchor customer (~55-65% of revenue), with a new unnamed AI/HPC customer expected to become #1 by end-FY2026.
Sunright Limited operates on the services side of the same value chain: it provides fee-for-service burn-in and test to semiconductor manufacturers. Its subsidiary KES Systems (Dallas) is the world’s leading burn-in board (BIB) manufacturer. Sunright also holds a 48.4% stake in KESM Industries (Bursa: 9334) — Malaysia’s largest independent burn-in and test provider focused on automotive ICs.
| Dimension | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Model | Capital equipment (one-time) + services/consumables (recurring) | Fee-for-service (recurring) + BIB manufacturing (project-based) |
| Revenue Segments | TCS ~65%, Contract Mfg ~22%, Instrumentation ~13% | Burn-in/test/EMS ~95%, Other ~5% |
| Geographic Mix | Singapore HQ; mfg in MY, VN, ID, FI; customers global | Malaysia 56%, Singapore 22%, China 13%, USA 9% |
| Customer Concentration | High — Intel >50%; new AI/HPC customer unconfirmed | Opaque — no customer names; likely concentrated top 3-5 IDMs |
| Competitive Moat | Thermal IP (PiXL, ~40 patents), 40,000+ Intel SLT installed base; switching cost | WLBI + BIB manufacturing know-how; KESM’s automotive IC franchise |
| TAM & Penetration | Semiconductor test equipment market $16B+ and growing; SLT subset ~$1-2B; AEM deeply penetrated at Intel, nascent elsewhere | Burn-in services market: smaller, fragmented; KES BIBs are consumables with sticky requalification friction |
| Secular Tailwinds | AI/HPC chip complexity drives SLT demand; Intel 18A ramp; memory test expansion | AI-driven IC volume growth raises service demand; HBM KGD burn-in needs WLBI-capable providers |
AEM’s capital equipment model is volatile by nature — revenue recognition is lumpy, tied to customer fab investment cycles. The flip side: when it works, ROIC reaches 33-51% (FY2021-22). Sunright’s fee-for-service model is smoother but thinner — high gross margin (87%) masks the reality that fixed costs (~S$65-70M/yr) are nearly the entire cost structure, making the operating outcome binary around the revenue inflection point. Sunright has the more durable model below the threshold; AEM has the higher ceiling above it.
AEM’s moat is cleaner: patented thermal IP, embedded 15-year Intel relationship, and a product generation lead. Sunright’s moat is stickier in a quieter way: BIB requalification takes 3-6 months, which is enough friction to retain customers through a cycle.
Neither has a large runway problem — the theme is real. The runway question is timing and entry price.
| Metric | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM / most recent FY) | S$399M (FY2025, Dec) | S$83M (FY2025, Jul) |
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +5.0% | -19% (FY2025 vs FY2024) |
| Revenue Growth (3Y CAGR) | -11.2% (FY2022 peak to FY2025) | -7.4% (FY2022 to FY2025) |
| Revenue Growth (NTM est.) | +15-28% (company guidance S$460-510M) | +15-20% est. (1H FY2026 +15%; extrapolating) |
| Gross Margin | 25.7% | 87% (note: cost methodology differs — see below) |
| Operating Margin | 6.5% | -7.0% (FY2025); +3.5% (1H FY2026 annualized est.) |
| Net Margin | 4.3% | -7.5% (FY2025); positive in 1H FY2026 |
| EPS (TTM) | S$0.054 | -S$0.015 (TTM loss) |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | +48% net income | n/a (loss) |
| EPS (NTM est.) | S$0.12-0.15 (at company guidance range) | S$0.02-0.04 est. (based on 1H FY2026 trajectory) |
Gross margin note on S71: Sunright’s 87% gross margin is not directly comparable to AWX’s 26%. Sunright classifies most costs below gross profit line; AWX follows a manufacturing cost-of-goods sold structure. Sunright’s effective operating cost structure implies ~80% of revenue is spent on operations when all-in costs are counted. The high reported gross margin is a cost classification artifact, not a signal of superior unit economics.
| Metric | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| FCF (most recent FY) | S$128M (FY2025, inventory drawdown S$66M) | S$1.0M (FY2025) |
| FCF Margin | 32% (FY2025, elevated; normalized ~5-10%) | 1.3% (FY2025) |
| FCF Yield | 6.7% | ~1.3% (at current mkt cap) |
| Net Cash | S$61M | S$72M |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | Net cash; ~0x | Net cash; ~0x |
| Interest Coverage | Strong (near-zero debt) | Strong (near-zero debt) |
| Current Ratio | 4.55x | 3.93x |
| Cash & Equivalents | S$61M (net cash) | S$72M (net cash) |
Both companies are debt-free with net cash. This is a genuine shared strength — neither faces liquidity risk in a downturn. The difference: AEM’s S$61M cash is on a S$399M revenue base (15% of revenue). Sunright’s S$72M cash on a S$83M revenue base is effectively the entire company’s balance sheet value.
S71 wins on balance sheet quality relative to its own size; AWX wins on absolute cash generation capacity.
| Metric | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR (3Y historical) | -11% (FY2022 peak; trough distorts) | -7% (FY2022-25) |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y forward est.) | +10-15% (FY2025-28E, rough) | +10-20% (FY2025-28E, recovery from trough) |
| EPS CAGR (3Y historical) | Negative (FY2022-25, near-zero earnings) | Negative (losses in most years) |
| EPS CAGR (3Y forward est.) | Strong — EPS recovery from S$0.054 base | Low base; leverage is powerful if revenue crosses S$90M |
| FCF CAGR (3Y historical) | Volatile (negative, positive, negative, strong) | Improving but minimal |
| R&D as % of Revenue | ~3-5% (est.; not separately broken out) | Minimal (services + BIB mfg) |
| Recent Organic Growth | +5% FY2025; guidance +15-28% FY2026 | +15% in 1H FY2026; inflecting |
| M&A Activity | None recent | Holds 48.4% KESM (long-term strategic) |
AWX — top 3 catalysts for next 12-24 months: 1. New AI/HPC customer ramp to #1 position by end-FY2026. This is the primary driver of FY2026 guidance and the reason the stock ran +90% YTD. Until the customer is named, it is a binary event — but the equipment shipment data (TCS ~70% of revenue in FY2026E vs ~60-65% historical) suggests the ramp is live, not speculative. 2. Intel 18A yield ahead of internal projections (per Intel Q1 2026 earnings). Higher yields = higher volumes = more burn-in equipment investment. Intel 18A is the most complex process node Intel has attempted; test intensity per die is higher. 3. Memory test market entry FY2026-27. If the tier-1 memory customer validates and enters production, AEM opens a structurally new revenue stream that is not Intel-correlated.
S71 — top 3 catalysts for next 12-24 months: 1. Revenue crossing S$85M operating breakeven — every incremental dollar beyond this threshold drops through at near-100% to operating income (fixed cost base ~S$65-70M is the key mechanism). 1H FY2026 annualized implies S$80M, still below the threshold. The swing is narrow. 2. KESM Industries automotive recovery. KESM’s FY2025 revenue -12%, loss year. If auto IC restocking + EV ramp resume in CY2026, KESM swings to profit and Sunright’s equity income contribution recovers from near-zero. At S$122M KESM market cap, Sunright’s 48.4% stake = S$59M. Not priced efficiently today. 3. KES Systems AI/HPC BIB orders. Intel 18A and advanced HBM packaging require new BIB generations. KES Systems is already in the Intel supply chain (WLBI + SLT BIBs). Any disclosed Intel/AMD/NVIDIA engagement confirms the thesis without yet being in any estimate.
Forward runway is roughly equal; current momentum favors AWX.
AWX has explicit guidance (S$460-510M FY2026 = +15-28%), named institutional investors, and media coverage. S71 has no guidance, no analyst coverage, and its forward case depends on crossing an earnings inflection that is close but not yet confirmed. For investors who want to see proof before buying, AWX’s confirmation is already in motion. For investors who want to buy inflection before it is consensus, S71 at near-zero EV offers a cleaner setup.
| Multiple | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 113x | N/A (loss) |
| P/E (NTM) | ~40-50x (est. at guidance midpoint) | ~15-30x (est. if 1H FY2026 trajectory holds) |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | 44x | 4.2x |
| EV/EBITDA (NTM) | ~20-25x est. | ~3-5x est. |
| EV/Revenue (TTM) | 4.6x | 0.76x |
| EV/Revenue (NTM) | ~3.8x est. | ~0.60x est. |
| P/FCF | 14.9x (FY2025 elevated FCF; normalized ~35-40x) | ~75x (FY2025 minimal FCF; not meaningful) |
| P/B | ~3.2x est. | 0.60x |
| PEG Ratio | ~1.3x (at 36% EPS growth est.) | N/A (loss base) |
| Stock | NTM P/E | 5Y Avg P/E | Premium / Discount | Justified? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWX | ~45x | ~25x (ex-trough) | +80% premium | Partially — new customer not in historical base; if ramp delivers, multiple compresses naturally. If it slips, multiple re-rates down sharply. |
| S71 | ~15-30x | ~12x (ex-loss years) | ~At or modest premium | Yes — the operating business was priced near-zero for 4 years. First profitability re-rating is logical. Further re-rating requires sustained profit delivery. |
| Stock | NTM P/E | EPS Growth (NTM) | PEG | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWX | ~45x | ~150%+ (from S$0.054 trough) | ~0.3x (optical) | Optical cheapness on PEG — the base is depressed. Normalized EPS growth closer to 30-40% annually; PEG ~1.2-1.5x = Fair |
| S71 | ~15-30x | N/A (loss → profit transition) | N/A | Cheap on EV/EBITDA and P/B; the earnings base is building, not established |
AWX valuation summary: The market is pricing a bull-case FY2027 at ~22-25x (the multiple stock deserves if growth is delivered). That is not unreasonable for a semiconductor equipment company with a new product cycle inflection — but it requires execution on the unnamed customer ramp. At S$6.06, the stock is essentially a “bet on confirmation.” Better risk/reward below S$5.00 where some margin of safety exists.
S71 valuation summary: At S$78M market cap against S$72M net cash + S$59M KESM stake (at current Bursa price), the implied value for the operating business — KES Systems + Sunright services — is approximately negative S$53M. That is an absurdity: the world’s leading BIB manufacturer and a recovering burn-in services business have a negative implied value. This SOTP gap is the entire investment case. It does not require re-rating to global semiconductor equipment multiples; it requires only that the operating business earns back to breakeven and sustains it.
S71 is cheaper on every absolute metric. On a growth-adjusted basis, S71 is cheapest by a wide margin if the operating business recovers to S$85-100M revenue (at which point EV/EBITDA could be 2-4x on a market cap that does not move far). AWX is reasonably valued if the AI/HPC customer ramp delivers on guidance; it is expensive if it slips.
| Metric | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 4.4% (FY2025); 51.7% (FY2021 peak) | -1.3% (FY2025 TTM; loss year) |
| ROE | 3.5% (FY2025) | -0.9% (FY2025 TTM) |
| ROIC vs. WACC | Below WACC currently; above at scale | Below WACC; fixed-cost leverage will flip this quickly on revenue recovery |
| Insider Ownership | Novo Tellus (founding PE) significant; Temasek 12.5%; abrdn 5.9%; management minimal | Samuel Lim 54.9% (~S$42.8M stake) |
| Recent Insider Activity | No open-market buys/sells of note post-Kabbani appointment | No open-market buys (cash trap / KESM distributable reserve constraint explained at 2023 AGM) |
| Buyback Yield (TTM) | None | None |
| Dividend Growth (3Y CAGR) | Dividend suspended FY2023-24; resumed S$0.013/sh FY2025 | Minimal; no interim FY2026 dividend declared |
| Payout Ratio | ~24% (FY2025) | N/A (loss) |
| Capital Allocation Grade | B | C+ |
AEM (B): Management correctly prioritized balance sheet repair over buybacks during the trough (FY2023-24). FCF went to debt reduction; net cash is now S$61M. The S$65.7M inventory drawdown in FY2025 was well-managed. The dividend resumption is a positive signal. The weakness: no buybacks at S$1.15-2.00 during the deep trough (2H 2025) is the classic missed opportunity, though with the new CEO Kabbani only installed July 2025, timing is a partial mitigant.
Sunright (C+): S$29M capex in FY2022 at the cycle peak was badly timed and consumed cash that would have been more valuable returned to shareholders. No buybacks despite trading at 0.4-0.5× book through the trough — the cash trap partly explained by KESM distributable reserve constraints (disclosed at 2023 AGM), but also partly a governance passivity. The clean FY2024 Taiwan factory sale at a S$7.7M gain shows operational discipline. FY2025 capex commitments rising to S$5.9M is appropriate recovery-phase behavior.
AWX is higher quality on every standard metric. It has disclosed customers, verified technology moat, institutional investor ownership, and a track record of extraordinary ROIC at scale. S71 has the founder alignment advantage (54.9% stake = no incentive to destroy value) and a cleaner balance sheet relative to its size. But quality ultimately follows earnings power — and AEM’s earnings power is structurally higher.
| Risk Dimension | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| Cyclicality | High — capital equipment; Intel drove -56% revenue peak-to-trough | High — services, but recurring; smaller peak-to-trough swings |
| Customer Concentration | High — Intel >50%; new customer unconfirmed | Opaque — concentrated but undisclosed; no single public anchor |
| Regulatory Risk | Low-Moderate — Singapore HQ, US export controls watch | Low — services provider; less directly in export control crosshairs |
| Leverage Risk | Low — net cash | Low — net cash |
| Key-Person Risk | Moderate — 3rd CEO in 2 years; Kabbani credible but new | High — Samuel Lim 71, Kenneth Tan 68; no succession plan disclosed |
| Competitive Disruption Risk | Moderate — Teradyne / Advantest could encroach with far greater R&D scale | Low-Moderate — BIB switching cost is real; burn-in service is commoditized on price |
| Macro Sensitivity | High — semiconductor capex is discretionary for customers | Moderate — services portion is sticky; BIB manufacturing is capex-tied |
| Valuation Risk | High — 113× TTM P/E; any slip = 35-50% drawdown | Low — near-zero EV; downside limited by net cash floor |
AWX: The single biggest risk is ramp slippage on the unnamed AI/HPC customer. The stock has priced the bull case. If that customer delays 12 months (any number of reasons: fab schedule, yield issues, competitive tool selection), AEM has no earnings power to support S$6.06. A 50% drawdown to S$3.00 is the base downside scenario in that event — not a tail scenario.
S71: The single biggest risk is succession. Samuel Lim is 71 and holds 54.9% of the company. No successor has been named or groomed. If Lim were to become incapacitated or pass, the company has no named continuity plan, no professional management bench in the CEO seat, and a large illiquid controlling block that could overhang the stock for years. This is not imminent — but it is the only scenario that permanently impairs value rather than temporarily depressing it.
S71 has meaningfully lower near-term valuation risk. The downside is protected by a net cash floor and SOTP. AWX’s downside is protected only by narrative — if the narrative slips, the multiple re-rates and there is no asset-level floor at S$6.06.
| Technical Dimension | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (50d vs 200d MA) | Above both — strong uptrend | At or near 52-week high; above both MAs |
| RSI (14-day) | 80.7 — overbought | 81.8 — overbought |
| Distance from 52-Week High | -1.5% (S$6.06 vs S$6.15 high) | At 52-week high (S$0.635) |
| Recent Volume Trend | High volume on the run; 16M shares/day | Low volume; 2M shares/day; illiquidity risk |
| Near-Term Setup | Unfavorable — overbought, 52-wk high; next earnings May 11 is catalyst or pullback trigger | Unfavorable — overbought, illiquid; next earnings June 5 |
Neither stock is technically favorable for new entry today. Both are at or near 52-week highs with RSI above 80. AWX is liquid enough to handle a stop-loss; S71’s illiquidity means a position can move against you before a stop executes.
Waiting for AWX to pull back toward S$4.50-5.00 (prior resistance, ~15-25% below current) would materially improve risk-adjusted entry. Waiting for S71 to pull back toward S$0.45-0.50 would similarly improve entry without disrupting the SOTP thesis.
Both have upcoming earnings in 5-6 weeks. Those are the natural re-entry points.
| Dimension | Weight | AWX | S71 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 20% | 4 /5 | 2.5 /5 |
| Financial Health | 15% | 3.5 /5 | 3.5 /5 |
| Growth | 20% | 4 /5 | 3 /5 |
| Valuation | 20% | 2.5 /5 | 4.5 /5 |
| Quality & Capital Allocation | 10% | 3.5 /5 | 2.5 /5 |
| Risk (inverted) | 10% | 2 /5 | 4 /5 |
| Technical Timing | 5% | 1.5 /5 | 1.5 /5 |
| Weighted Score | 100% | 3.08 | 3.17 |
Note: The scores are close by design — these are not a bad vs. good pair. They represent two genuinely different ways to play the same theme at different risk/reward profiles.
| Rank | Ticker | Weighted Score | Verdict | One-Line Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S71 | 3.17 | BUY (small; SOTP play) | Near-zero EV on a real business with a hard cash floor; SOTP gap + operating leverage = asymmetric setup |
| 2 | AWX | 3.08 | WATCH (pull back first) | Thesis is real, customer ramp is live, but S$6.06 prices the bull case with no margin of safety |
Buy S71 first, at current price. The asymmetry is compelling: at S$0.635, you are paying S$78M for S$72M net cash + a S$59M KESM stake (combined S$131M) + the operating business of KES Systems and burn-in services for free — or technically at negative S$53M. The downside is limited by the hard cash floor. The upside is the operating business recovering to S$85-100M revenue, which is visible in the 1H FY2026 trajectory. This is not a buy-because-it’s-cheap-on-multiples setup; it is a buy-because-the-math-is-broken setup. Those are the most reliable trades in small-cap markets.
AWX is the higher-quality business and the better-positioned company in the burn-in theme. It deserves a position in the portfolio. But it does not deserve a position at S$6.06 when the same thesis exposure can be bought far cheaper via S71’s structural discount, and when AWX’s own entry improves materially at S$4.50-5.00 on any news pause.
Own both: S71 as the value/SOTP leg (low downside, moderate upside, 6-12 month horizon); AWX as a staged buy initiated on a pullback or post-earnings confirmation (higher upside ceiling, higher downside risk, 12-24 month horizon). Together they give direct burn-in exposure across equipment AND services, with S71 providing downside ballast via its cash position and AWX providing the operating leverage to an upcycle.
Sizing suggestion: S71 2-3% (full; the SOTP math does the work); AWX 0.5-1% starter, build to 2-3% at S$4.50-5.00 or on confirmed new customer identity.
Pre-delivery checks applied: redundancy sweep (removed 2 duplicate risk mentions), word justification (no unjustified swaps), guide pass (em dashes avoided per Register D rules; no AI-isms; no consulting jargon).
Sources: vault research from KB/wiki/AWX/awx.md and
KB/wiki/S71/s71.md (both dated 2026-04-26); live data from
stockanalysis.com, stockopedia.com, SGX filings, AEM FY2025 press
release (Feb 25, 2026), Sunright 1H FY2026 results (March 13, 2026).
Advantest and Cohu peer data from public filings and search results. All
data as of April 24-26, 2026.