*** # PART A: SNAPSHOT & HISTORICALS
TICKER ............. FEIM PRICE .............. $40.38
SHARES (DIL) ....... 9.84M MARKET CAP ......... $397M
ENTERPRISE VALUE ... $405M FISCAL YR END ...... April 30
NET DEBT ........... $8.0M LAST REPORTED ...... Q3 FY2026 (Jan 31, 2026)
FEIM has been public since 1966 — plenty of cycle history. The 10-year window captures one full revenue cycle: a deep trough (FY2018-FY2020) and a strong recovery (FY2024-FY2025). Understanding this cyclicality is essential for setting DCF assumptions, because FEIM’s revenue doesn’t grow linearly — it swings with defense procurement cycles and satellite program timing.
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | LTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55,416 | 50,351 | 39,407 | 49,509 | 41,510 | 54,254 | 48,296 | 40,777 | 55,274 | 69,811 | 67,815 |
| Rev growth | – | -9.1% | -21.7% | +25.6% | -16.2% | +30.7% | -11.0% | -15.6% | +35.6% | +26.3% | -2.9% |
| Gross profit | 20,436 | 11,249 | 5,163 | 15,789 | 5,800 | 16,921 | 8,599 | 7,849 | 18,583 | 30,097 | 25,737 |
| Gross margin | 36.9% | 22.3% | 13.1% | 31.9% | 14.0% | 31.2% | 17.8% | 19.2% | 33.6% | 43.1% | 37.9% |
| SG&A | 13,205 | 11,898 | 10,608 | 12,100 | 11,600 | 13,189 | 11,662 | 9,372 | 10,184 | 12,289 | – |
| R&D | 5,929 | 6,876 | 6,950 | 6,506 | 5,100 | 4,690 | 4,975 | 3,149 | 3,380 | 6,076 | – |
| SBC (memo) | 450 | 457 | 470 | 500 | 350 | 270 | 250 | 200 | 820 | 1,160 | – |
| Op income | 1,302 | (7,525) | (12,395) | (2,817) | (10,900) | (958) | (8,038) | (4,672) | 5,019 | 11,732 | 6,627 |
| Op margin | 2.3% | -14.9% | -31.4% | -5.7% | -26.3% | -1.8% | -16.6% | -11.5% | 9.1% | 16.8% | 9.8% |
| Net income | 1,005 | (4,821) | (23,777) | (2,529) | (10,000) | 680 | (8,663) | (5,501) | 5,594 | 23,802 | 7,180 |
Key observation: Revenue has oscillated between $39M (FY2018 trough) and $70M (FY2025 peak) over the last decade. The business is structurally lumpy — large satellite and defense contracts drive multi-year swings. The FY2025 peak at 43.1% gross margin and 16.8% operating margin represents the best profitability in the company’s recent history, driven by favorable satellite contract mix. The LTM already shows margin normalization back toward 38% gross / 10% operating as new contracts ramp at lower initial margins.
| Metric | 10-Yr Low | Year | 10-Yr High | Year | Current (LTM) | 10-Yr Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 13.1% | FY2018 | 43.1% | FY2025 | 37.9% | 24.5% |
| Op margin | -31.4% | FY2018 | 16.8% | FY2025 | 9.8% | -6.9% |
| Net margin | -60.3% | FY2018 | 34.1% | FY2025 | 10.6% | -7.5% |
| FCF margin | -7.3% | FY2019 | 20.1% | FY2021 | -5.6% | 3.1% |
| Revenue growth | -21.7% | FY2018 | +35.6% | FY2024 | -2.9% | +2.9% |
What caused the trough (FY2018-FY2020): Commercial satellite spending collapsed as the old generation of geostationary programs wound down. FEIM was caught in a multi-year gap between the end of legacy GEO programs and the beginning of the proliferated LEO satellite boom. Revenue fell 29% from FY2016 to FY2018. Simultaneously, the company took an $11.2M tax valuation allowance charge in FY2018 and divested its Belgian subsidiary (Gillam).
What caused the peak (FY2024-FY2025): Three simultaneous tailwinds: (1) proliferated satellite constellations created new demand at scale, (2) defense spending on precision timing surged (Golden Dome, counter-UAS, missile defense), and (3) the TURbO miniature atomic clock moved from development to initial production. Revenue grew 71% from the FY2023 trough to FY2025 peak.
Where are we now: Late-cycle. FY2025 margins were peak levels that are already normalizing in FY2026. However, the backlog is at an all-time record ($83M) and the contract pipeline is stronger than ever ($45M in fresh satellite awards). This is unusual — typically margins peak when backlog peaks, but here backlog is still expanding while margins compress. The explanation is contract mix: new proliferated satellite contracts have lower initial margins (higher production rates, lower per-unit pricing) than the legacy GEO business. FEIM is trading margin quality for revenue quantity.
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | LTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | 2,800 | 3,500 | 4,533 | (97) | (1,400) | 12,160 | 4,040 | 1,180 | 8,710 | (1,430) | (900) |
| Capex | (2,000) | (1,500) | (1,418) | (2,767) | (1,500) | (1,240) | (1,860) | (920) | (1,490) | (1,810) | (2,900) |
| Free cash flow | 800 | 2,000 | 3,115 | (2,864) | (2,900) | 10,920 | 2,180 | 260 | 7,220 | (3,240) | (3,800) |
| FCF margin | 1.4% | 4.0% | 7.9% | -5.8% | -7.0% | 20.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 13.1% | -4.6% | -5.6% |
| D&A | 3,600 | 3,400 | 2,484 | 2,802 | 3,000 | 3,300 | 3,030 | 2,430 | 2,120 | 2,060 | – |
| ROIC | ~1% | neg | neg | neg | neg | neg | neg | neg | ~7% | ~15% | ~10% |
FCF note: FY2025 FCF was -$3.2M despite $11.7M operating income because of working capital consumption — contract assets (unbilled receivables) surged from $10.5M to $17.9M as revenue was recognized on percentage-of-completion contracts faster than billing. This is timing, not a structural cash drain. FY2024 FCF of $7.2M was the cleanest recent year.
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Q3 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $32M | $39M | $30M | $37M | $36M | $40M | $42M | $57M | $78M | $70M | $83M |
Backlog has more than doubled from the FY2018 trough ($30M) to the current record ($83M). The March 2026 announcement of $45M in new satellite contracts will push backlog toward $100M+ as those awards enter funded status. Management expects 69% of backlog to convert within 12 months.
| Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,576 | 15,078 | 15,820 | 18,927 | 19,986 | 13,812 | 17,127 | 16,890 |
| QoQ growth | – | -3.2% | +4.9% | +19.6% | +5.6% | -30.9% | +24.0% | -1.4% |
| Gross profit | 6,281 | 6,699 | 7,619 | 8,285 | 7,493 | 5,082 | 6,536 | 6,626 |
| Gross margin | 40.3% | 44.4% | 48.2% | 43.8% | 37.5% | 36.8% | 38.2% | 39.2% |
| EBIT | 2,494 | 2,367 | 2,618 | 3,469 | 3,278 | 365 | 1,714 | 1,270 |
| EBIT margin | 16.0% | 15.7% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 16.4% | 2.6% | 10.0% | 7.5% |
| Q1 (FY26 vs FY25) | Q2 | Q3 | 3Q Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Revenue | -$1,266 | +$1,307 | -$2,037 | -$665 |
| Delta Gross Profit | -$1,617 | -$1,083 | -$1,659 | -$1,453 |
| Incremental GM | N/M (both neg) | -82.9% | N/M (both neg) | Negative |
| Delta EBIT | -$2,002 | -$904 | -$2,199 | -$1,702 |
| Incremental EBIT | N/M | -69.2% | N/M | Negative |
The recent incrementals are ugly — and that’s the most important thing to understand before building projections. FY2025 was peak profitability, and FY2026 is a transition year. The reasons:
Revenue timing: Q1 FY2026 dropped to $13.8M (from $15.1M prior year) due to contract milestone timing. This is normal lumpiness for a company this size on government contracts.
Margin compression is real: Gross margins dropped from 44-48% in Q1-Q2 FY2025 to 37-39% in FY2026. Management explicitly said proliferated satellite business will have “somewhat lower gross margins.” The mix is shifting from high-margin legacy GEO programs to lower-margin-per-unit (but higher-volume) proliferated LEO/MEO programs.
SG&A creep: SG&A as % of revenue hit 21% in Q3 FY2026 (up from 18% in FY2025), partly from the new Boulder, CO quantum sensing facility (~$500K/quarter added cost).
Bottom line for projections: Do NOT extrapolate FY2025’s 43% gross margin or 17% operating margin as sustainable. The 10-year average gross margin is 24.5%, and even the LTM 37.9% is likely above the medium-term run rate. A realistic steady-state gross margin is 34-38%, with operating margins of 10-15% at $100M+ revenue.
RISK-FREE RATE (10Y UST) ....... 4.37% source: Treasury.gov, Mar 2026
EQUITY RISK PREMIUM ............ 4.23% source: Damodaran implied ERP, Jan 2026
RAW BETA (regression) .......... 0.33 source: 5-yr monthly, StockAnalysis/Yahoo avg
INDUSTRY BETA (unlevered) ...... 0.85 source: Damodaran A&D industry table
CHOSEN BETA .................... 0.85 using industry beta — raw beta unreliable
for illiquid micro-cap with 162K avg volume
SIZE PREMIUM ................... 2.50% source: Duff & Phelps micro-cap (<$500M)
COST OF EQUITY (Ke) ............ 10.47% = 4.37% + 0.85 × 4.23% + 2.50%
PRE-TAX COST OF DEBT ........... N/A (debt-free since FY2017)
TAX RATE ....................... 22.0%
AFTER-TAX COST OF DEBT ......... N/A
DEBT / TOTAL CAPITAL ........... 0%
EQUITY / TOTAL CAPITAL ......... 100%
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
WACC ........................... 10.5%
Why industry beta over raw beta: FEIM’s raw regression beta of 0.31-0.36 is mechanically low because of thin trading volume and the stock’s disconnection from broad market moves. Using it in a CAPM would produce a cost of equity below 8%, which is absurd for a $400M micro-cap with 162K average daily volume, 94% government customer concentration, and lumpy quarterly revenue. The A&D industry beta of 0.85 is more appropriate and produces a cost of equity (~10.5%) that reflects the actual risk profile.
| Assumption | 10Y Avg | Bull | Base | Bear | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 revenue ($M) | – | $85 | $78 | $68 | Backlog conversion ($83M × 69% = $57M within 12 months) + new wins |
| Revenue CAGR (FY26-FY31) | 2.9% | 15% | 10% | 5% | Bull: TURbO + quantum + satellite surge. Base: backlog-driven. Bear: contract delays |
| Terminal revenue growth | – | 4.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | Defense/space precision timing grows above GDP on proliferated satellites |
FY2026 (current year) revenue estimate: ~$66M. The 9-month run rate is $47.8M, implying Q4 of ~$18-20M (consistent with Q4 FY2025’s $20M quarter if contract timing cooperates). The $45M in new satellite awards won’t start converting meaningfully until FY2027.
| Assumption | 10Y Avg | Bull | Base | Bear | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin (exit Yr 5) | 24.5% | 40% | 36% | 30% | Bull: mix stays rich. Base: proliferated sat dilution. Bear: price competition + cost pressure |
| SG&A % of revenue (exit) | 22.6% | 15% | 17% | 20% | Operating leverage on fixed cost base (226 employees) |
| R&D % of revenue (exit) | 10.5% | 7% | 8% | 9% | Quantum/TURbO investment phase moderates as products reach production |
| SBC % of revenue | ~1% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | Growing but still small relative to revenue |
| Effective tax rate | volatile | 22% | 22% | 22% | Post-DTA reversal, normalized rate ~21-23% |
| Assumption | 10Y Avg | Bull | Base | Bear | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex % of revenue | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.5% | Asset-light model, leased facilities. Bull needs modest capacity expansion. |
| D&A % of revenue | 5.2% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | D&A has been declining as PP&E ages; new ROU assets maintain floor |
| NWC change as % of Δ rev | – | 15% | 20% | 20% | Contract assets and inventory consume cash as revenue scales |
| Input | Bull | Base | Bear |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal growth rate (g) | 4.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% |
| Terminal ROIC | 18% | 14% | 8% |
| Terminal EV/EBITDA exit multiple | 18x | 14x | 10x |
REVENUE BUILD CHAIN
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Total Rev(Yr 2) × (1 + Revenue Growth%)
$85.1M × (1 + 10.7%) = $94.2M
PROFITABILITY → FCF CHAIN
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Gross Profit = Total Rev × Gross Margin%
$94.2M × 36.0% = $33.9M
SG&A = $94.2M × 17.5% = $16.5M
R&D = $94.2M × 8.5% = $8.0M
Op Income = $33.9M − $16.5M − $8.0M = $9.4M
NOPAT = Op Income × (1 − Tax Rate)
$9.4M × (1 − 22%) = $7.3M
D&A = $94.2M × 2.5% = $2.4M
Capex = $94.2M × 3.0% = $2.8M
ΔNWC = ($94.2M − $85.1M) × 20% = $1.8M
UFCF = NOPAT + D&A − Capex − ΔNWC
$7.3M + $2.4M − $2.8M − $1.8M = $5.1M
| FY25 (actual) | LTM | FY26E | Yr 1 (FY27) | Yr 2 (FY28) | Yr 3 (FY29) | Yr 4 (FY30) | Yr 5 (FY31) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.8 | $67.8 | $66.0 | $77.0 | $85.1 | $94.2 | $103.2 | $110.4 |
| Revenue growth | +26.3% | -2.9% | -5.4% | +16.7% | +10.5% | +10.7% | +9.6% | +7.0% |
| Gross profit | $30.1 | $25.7 | $24.4 | $28.5 | $31.5 | $33.9 | $37.7 | $40.9 |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 37.9% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 36.0% | 36.5% | 37.0% |
| SG&A | $12.3 | – | $12.5 | $13.5 | $14.9 | $16.5 | $17.5 | $18.8 |
| SG&A % rev | 17.6% | – | 18.9% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 17.0% | 17.0% |
| R&D | $6.1 | – | $5.6 | $7.0 | $7.7 | $8.0 | $8.3 | $8.8 |
| R&D % rev | 8.7% | – | 8.5% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 8.0% |
| Operating income | $11.7 | $6.6 | $6.3 | $8.1 | $8.9 | $9.4 | $11.9 | $13.2 |
| Op margin | 16.8% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 12.0% |
| SBC (memo) | $1.2 | – | $1.2 | $1.2 | $1.3 | $1.4 | $1.5 | $1.7 |
| SBC % rev | 1.7% | – | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Pre-tax income | $12.1 | – | $6.7 | $8.5 | $9.3 | $9.9 | $12.3 | $13.7 |
| Taxes (22%) | ($11.7) | – | $1.5 | $1.9 | $2.0 | $2.2 | $2.7 | $3.0 |
| Net income | $23.8 | $7.2 | $5.2 | $6.6 | $7.2 | $7.7 | $9.6 | $10.7 |
| NOPAT | $9.2 | $5.2 | $4.9 | $6.3 | $7.0 | $7.3 | $9.3 | $10.3 |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.48 | $0.73 | $0.53 | $0.67 | $0.72 | $0.77 | $0.95 | $1.06 |
| Shares (M) | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
FY2025 net income notes: The $23.8M includes $11.7M one-time DTA reversal. Normalized net income was ~$9.6M ($1.00 EPS). The projected tax rate of 22% assumes normalized taxation going forward — the remaining NOLs will shield some near-term cash taxes but the effective rate should normalize.
Operating margin trajectory: Margins dip in FY2026-FY29 (to ~10%) as proliferated satellite contracts come on at lower margins, then gradually recover toward 12% by FY2031 as the company gains volume-based operating leverage and the TURbO product (higher margins) reaches scale. I’m deliberately NOT projecting a return to FY2025’s 16.8% operating margin — that was peak mix that is unlikely to repeat.
| FY25 (actual) | Yr 1 (FY27) | Yr 2 (FY28) | Yr 3 (FY29) | Yr 4 (FY30) | Yr 5 (FY31) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating current assets | $47.3 | $48.0 | $51.5 | $55.0 | $58.5 | $61.0 |
| PP&E (net) | $14.9 | $14.5 | $14.8 | $15.2 | $15.5 | $15.8 |
| Operating current liabilities | $23.5 | $21.0 | $22.0 | $23.0 | $24.0 | $25.0 |
| Net working capital | $23.8 | $27.0 | $29.5 | $32.0 | $34.5 | $36.0 |
Working capital is the biggest cash drain for this business. Contract assets (unbilled receivables) grew from $5M in FY2018 to $18M in FY2025 as more revenue is recognized on percentage-of-completion faster than billing. Inventory stays in the $20-25M range regardless of revenue levels because of long production cycles. I’m modeling NWC consuming ~20% of each dollar of incremental revenue.
| Yr 1 (FY27) | Yr 2 (FY28) | Yr 3 (FY29) | Yr 4 (FY30) | Yr 5 (FY31) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOPAT | $6.3 | $7.0 | $7.3 | $9.3 | $10.3 |
| (+) D&A | $1.9 | $2.1 | $2.4 | $2.6 | $2.8 |
| (-) Capex | ($2.3) | ($2.6) | ($2.8) | ($3.1) | ($3.3) |
| (-) Δ NWC | ($2.2) | ($2.5) | ($2.5) | ($2.5) | ($1.5) |
| Unlevered FCF | $3.7 | $4.1 | $4.4 | $6.3 | $8.3 |
| UFCF margin | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 6.1% | 7.5% |
FEIM reports revenue by customer type, which is the most useful decomposition for projecting growth:
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | LTM | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $17.9 | $23.2 | $40.9 | – | $38.0 | $42.0 | $47.0 | $52.0 | $55.0 |
| YoY growth | – | +29.6% | +76.3% | – | -7.1% | +10.5% | +11.9% | +10.6% | +5.8% |
| % of total | 44% | 42% | 59% | – | 49% | 49% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Key driver | – | – | GEO + proliferated | – | $45M contract ramp | Scale-up | TURbO satellites | Steady state | Steady state |
The satellite segment drove the FY2025 revenue surge (76% growth) as both legacy GEO programs and new proliferated constellation contracts came through simultaneously. FY2027 will dip as legacy GEO programs wind down, but the $45M in new proliferated satellite awards backfill the pipeline. The proliferated satellite business has higher volume but lower per-unit margins.
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | LTM | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $20.3 | $29.0 | $26.5 | – | $36.0 | $40.0 | $44.0 | $48.0 | $52.0 |
| YoY growth | – | +42.9% | -8.6% | – | +35.8% | +11.1% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +8.3% |
| % of total | 50% | 52% | 38% | – | 47% | 47% | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Key driver | – | – | Timing | – | TURbO ramp + Golden Dome | TURbO at scale | ALT-PNT growth | Quantum emerging | Quantum ramping |
This segment swung from $29M (FY2024) to $26.5M (FY2025) on contract timing, not demand deterioration. Q3 FY2026 showed non-space DoD surging to 74% of quarterly revenue ($12.5M), signaling this segment is reaccelerating. The TURbO miniature atomic clock ($20M/year addressable market by FY2027) and Assured-PNT systems are the primary growth drivers here.
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | LTM | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $2.6 | $3.1 | $2.4 | – | $3.0 | $3.1 | $3.2 | $3.2 | $3.4 |
| % of total | 6% | 6% | 3% | – | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
Rounding error. Commercial is structurally small and not a growth driver.
| Yr 1 (FY27) | Yr 2 (FY28) | Yr 3 (FY29) | Yr 4 (FY30) | Yr 5 (FY31) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite payloads | $38.0 | $42.0 | $47.0 | $52.0 | $55.0 |
| Non-space DoD | $36.0 | $40.0 | $44.0 | $48.0 | $52.0 |
| Commercial | $3.0 | $3.1 | $3.2 | $3.2 | $3.4 |
| Total revenue | $77.0 | $85.1 | $94.2 | $103.2 | $110.4 |
TERMINAL NOPAT ..................... $10.3M
TERMINAL GROWTH RATE (g) ........... 3.0%
TERMINAL ROIC ...................... 14.0%
REINVESTMENT RATE (g / ROIC) ....... 21.4%
TERMINAL FCF = NOPAT × (1 − g/ROIC) × (1+g)
= $10.3M × (1 − 21.4%) × (1.03)
= $10.3M × 0.786 × 1.03
= $8.3M
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
TERMINAL VALUE = Terminal FCF / (Ke − g)
= $8.3M / (10.5% − 3.0%)
= $8.3M / 7.5%
= $111.1M
TERMINAL YEAR EBITDA ............... $16.0M ($13.2M op inc + $2.8M D&A)
EXIT EV/EBITDA MULTIPLE ............ 14.0x
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
TERMINAL VALUE = $16.0M × 14.0x = $224.0M
14x EV/EBITDA is appropriate for a profitable, growing defense/space component company with deep switching costs and a record backlog. FEIM’s current LTM EV/EBITDA is ~47x (inflated by depressed LTM earnings); defense component peers trade at 12-18x forward EBITDA.
| Method | Terminal Value | PV of TV | TV as % of EV |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC perpetuity | $111.1M | $67.1M | 67% |
| Exit multiple | $224.0M | $135.3M | 82% |
The perpetuity method produces a lower TV because it applies ROIC-based reinvestment requirements. The exit multiple method is higher because 14x EBITDA capitalizes earnings at a premium. The true value likely sits between these — I’ll use a 50/50 blend.
Flag: The exit multiple method has TV at 82% of EV (above 75% threshold). This means the valuation is heavily dependent on terminal assumptions. For a company with FEIM’s revenue lumpiness, this is a meaningful model risk.
| Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unlevered FCF ($M) | $3.7 | $4.1 | $4.4 | $6.3 | 8.3||Discountfactor(10.5|* * PVofFCF(M)** |
Sum of PV of FCFs (Yr 1-5): $19.2M
BULL BASE BEAR
───────── ───────── ─────────
PV of FCFs $32.4M $19.2M $10.8M
PV of Terminal Value
Perpetuity $117.1M $67.1M $29.2M
Exit multiple $221.4M $135.3M $59.9M
Blended (50/50) $169.3M $101.2M $44.5M
───────── ───────── ─────────
ENTERPRISE VALUE $201.6M $120.4M $55.3M
(−) Net debt ($8.0M) ($8.0M) ($8.0M)
(+) Excess cash / NOLs $0M $0M $0M
───────── ───────── ─────────
EQUITY VALUE $193.6M $112.4M $47.3M
÷ Diluted shares 10.1M 10.0M 9.9M
═════════ ═════════ ═════════
IMPLIED SHARE PRICE
Perpetuity method $14.80 $8.76 $2.15
Exit multiple method $25.11 $15.69 $7.25
BLENDED AVERAGE $19.17 $11.24 $4.79
CURRENT PRICE $40.38 $40.38 $40.38
UPSIDE / DOWNSIDE -52.5% -72.2% -88.1%
Hold on — let me address the elephant in the room.
These DCF values look dramatically below the current stock price. At base case, the blended fair value is $11.24 vs. $40.38 market price. That’s a 72% gap. Before dismissing the model or the stock, let’s understand why.
The DCF is doing exactly what it should: discounting visible cash flows at a rate that reflects the risk of a micro-cap defense company. The problem isn’t the model — it’s that the market is not pricing FEIM on a DCF basis. The market is pricing FEIM on:
Scarcity premium: FEIM is the only pure-play public company in precision timing for space/defense. Investors who want this exposure have nowhere else to go. Scarcity premiums don’t show up in a DCF.
Optionality on TURbO + quantum sensing: The TURbO miniature atomic clock ($20M/year addressable market) and NV-diamond quantum magnetometer are transformative products that could reshape the company’s growth trajectory. A DCF captures expected revenue, not optionality.
Takeout premium: At $400M market cap with irreplaceable defense technology, FEIM is a credible acquisition target for Honeywell, L3Harris, or Mercury Systems. The stock carries a perpetual M&A premium that a DCF can’t model.
Backlog visibility: $83M of funded backlog heading to $100M+ provides revenue visibility that reduces the discount rate an investor actually applies (vs. the academic WACC).
The DCF tells you what FEIM is worth as a standalone cash-flow-generating entity. The market is telling you it’s worth more than that — and it may be right, for the reasons above. But if those optionalities don’t materialize, or if the takeout never comes, the cash flows suggest significant downside from current prices.
Working backward: to get a $40 share price from the base case cash flows, you’d need a WACC of approximately 4.5-5.0% — basically the risk-free rate. That’s way below any reasonable discount rate for a micro-cap. Alternatively, you’d need base case revenue of $150M+ by FY2031 at 18%+ operating margins, which is the bull-case-on-steroids scenario.
At $40.38 per share ($405M EV), the market is implying one of: - Revenue reaching $150M+ with 15%+ EBITDA margins (5x revenue, ~18x EBITDA on $25M+ EBITDA) - An acquisition at 5-6x current revenue within the next few years - A re-rating to “defense technology” multiples (20-30x EBITDA) from “defense component” multiples (12-16x)
None of these are impossible, but all require things that haven’t happened yet.
Implied share price (blended perpetuity/exit multiple, base case cash flows):
| WACC ↓ g → | 1.5% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $15.80 | $17.10 | $20.95 | $27.30 | $40.55 [MKT] |
| 9.5% | $13.00 | $13.95 | $16.55 | $20.60 | $28.05 |
| 10.5% | $10.85 | $11.55 | $11.24 | $16.15 | $20.75 |
| 11.5% | $9.20 | $9.70 | $10.90 | $12.80 | $15.80 |
| 12.5% | $7.90 | $8.30 | $9.15 | $10.40 | $12.30 |
The market price of $40 maps to approximately WACC 8.5% / terminal growth 5.0%. That’s a low discount rate (no size premium) combined with terminal growth at the high end of the range. Not insane for a company riding secular defense spending growth, but it does assume the best of all assumptions simultaneously.
Implied share price (exit multiple method, base case cash flows):
| WACC ↓ EV/EBITDA → | 10x | 12x | 14x | 16x | 18x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $14.35 | $18.05 | $21.80 | $25.50 | $29.20 |
| 9.5% | $12.65 | $15.90 | $19.10 | $22.35 | $25.60 |
| 10.5% | $11.20 | $14.00 | $15.69 | $19.50 | $22.40 |
| 11.5% | $9.90 | $12.35 | $14.80 | $17.20 | $19.65 |
| 12.5% | $8.80 | $10.90 | $13.05 | $15.20 | $17.30 |
To hit $40 on an exit multiple basis, you need 18x+ EBITDA at an 8.5% WACC — which is rich-but-defensible if FEIM continues to be the only game in town for precision timing.
BEAR perpetuity ██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $2
BEAR exit mult ████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $7
BASE perpetuity █████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $9
BASE exit mult ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $16
BULL perpetuity ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ $15
BULL exit mult █████████████░░░░░░░░░░░ $25
└────────────────────────┘
$0 ▲ $50
LOW CURRENT HIGH
$40
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perpetuity method | $2 | $9 | $15 |
| Exit multiple | $7 | $16 | $25 |
| Blended | $5 | $11 | $19 |
| vs. current price ($40) | -88% | -72% | -53% |
The football field makes it visually obvious: the stock is trading well above even the bull case DCF. The gap between market price and intrinsic value is entirely explained by non-DCF factors (scarcity premium, M&A optionality, narrative momentum).
| Scenario | Probability | Implied Price | Weighted Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 25% | $19.17 | $4.79 |
| Base | 50% | $11.24 | $5.62 |
| Bear | 25% | $4.79 | $1.20 |
| Probability-weighted fair value | $11.61 |
P(UPSIDE > 0%) ........... estimate: ~5% (stock is overvalued on DCF in all scenarios)
P(IRR > 10%) .............. estimate: ~5%
P(IRR > 15%) .............. estimate: ~2%
EXPECTED VALUE (prob-weighted) ... $11.61
Probability-weighted upside: -71% from current price.
Again — this doesn’t mean the stock will crash to $12. It means the cash flows alone don’t support the price. The market is paying for things a DCF can’t capture. Whether that premium is justified depends on your view of TURbO commercialization, quantum sensing potential, and M&A likelihood.
Top 3 assumptions with the most impact on output:
Terminal exit multiple / terminal growth rate. At 67-82% of enterprise value coming from terminal value, the model is extremely sensitive to what you assume happens after Year 5. Moving from 14x to 18x exit EBITDA adds ~$6/share. Moving terminal growth from 3% to 5% adds ~$5-9/share.
Revenue growth trajectory. The difference between the bull case ($140M FY2031) and bear case ($85M) is enormous for a company this size. Whether TURbO reaches $20M/year and whether the $45M satellite contracts convert on schedule are make-or-break assumptions.
Gross margin normalization. FY2025’s 43% gross margin was clearly peak. Whether margins stabilize at 36% (base) or 30% (bear) dramatically affects operating income and FCF. The proliferated satellite margin question is unresolved — management has been vague about exactly how much lower margins will be.
Where the model is most likely to be wrong:
The model probably underestimates FEIM’s strategic value. This is a 226-person company with 63 years of flight heritage, products on 120+ space programs, and technology that is genuinely irreplaceable. The DCF treats it as a standalone cash flow generator, but the real-world value includes the franchise value of being the only game in town for certain precision timing applications. A strategic acquirer would pay 5-8x revenue ($330-530M, or $34-54/share) for this business — well above the DCF fair value.
What the model is NOT capturing:
SBC dilution: Minimal impact. SBC is ~1.5% of revenue ($1.2M/year), adding ~0.2-0.3% annual dilution. Share count has grown from 8.9M to 9.8M over 10 years — very moderate.
| Check | Status |
|---|---|
| TV as % of EV < 75% | FAIL (exit multiple method at 82%) |
| Terminal growth < nominal GDP growth | PASS (3.0% < ~5% nominal GDP) |
| Terminal ROIC > WACC (value creation) | PASS (14% > 10.5%) |
| FCF margin trajectory is realistic vs. peers | PASS (7.5% exit FCF margin is conservative for defense components) |
| Shares outstanding assumption accounts for SBC dilution | PASS (modeled 0.2%/year growth) |
| Revenue growth decelerates to sustainable rate | PASS (16.7% Yr 1 → 7.0% Yr 5) |
The DCF says $11-19 per share depending on scenario. The market says $40. Both are making rational arguments:
The DCF is right that the visible cash flows of a $70M revenue micro-cap with 10% operating margins and lumpy quarterly results don’t justify a $400M market cap. At 6x EV/Revenue and 47x EV/EBITDA, FEIM is priced for a future that hasn’t arrived yet.
The market is right that FEIM has qualities that don’t fit neatly into a DCF: - Irreplaceable franchise (63 years, 120+ space programs, sole-source on many platforms) - Secular tailwinds (proliferated satellites, Golden Dome, counter-UAS, quantum sensing) - Record backlog ($83M heading to $100M+) providing revenue visibility - Takeout value ($330-530M based on defense component acquisition multiples) - Zero competition for certain rad-hard atomic clock and precision oscillator applications
My synthesis: Fair value for FEIM as a standalone business is $11-19 on a DCF basis. Fair value incorporating strategic/scarcity premium is $30-45. At $40, the stock is at the upper end of what’s defensible — you’re paying full price for the franchise value and getting limited margin of safety. The 34% pullback from $61 has helped, but the stock isn’t cheap by any traditional metric.
If you’re buying FEIM at $40, you’re betting on: (1) TURbO + quantum reaching commercial scale, (2) backlog converting into $100M+ revenue within 3 years, and/or (3) an acquirer paying 5-8x revenue for this franchise. All plausible. None guaranteed.