A first-principles deep dive into DRAM, NAND, SRAM, NOR, HDD, SSD, and HBM, the AI memory hierarchy, and the listed players who profit from it. Written 2026-04-26.
A first-principles deep dive into DRAM, NAND, SRAM, NOR, HDD, SSD, and HBM, the AI memory hierarchy, and the listed players who profit from it. Written 2026-04-26.
The 2025 to 2026 memory cycle is unlike anything in the industry’s 35-year history. Three forces collide simultaneously: (1) AI inference demands HBM bandwidth at a magnitude no roadmap anticipated, (2) the NAND industry exits sub-32GB MLC just as KV-cache offloading creates a new structural demand category, and (3) China’s domestic memory build-out (CXMT, YMTC) accelerates while it remains 2 to 3 nodes behind. The result: SK Hynix posts 49% operating margin in FY2025, Micron triples revenue inside 18 months, Macronix re-rates 350% in twelve months on an eMMC monopoly thesis, and Kioxia compounds 24x off its IPO price.
Where to look: - Tier 1 conviction — SK Hynix (HBM near-monopoly, 62% share), Micron (HBM share gainer, 21 to 24%), Macronix (sub-32GB eMMC monopoly post-2028) - Tier 2 tactical — Kioxia (NAND pure-play but Bain overhang), Sandisk (post-spin operating leverage), Samsung (HBM3E qualification recovery story) - Watchlist — Winbond (specialty DRAM scarcity), Montage (DDR5 RCD), Rambus (memory IP) - Avoid — Western Digital legacy HDD without HAMR catalyst, commodity DDR4 specialists with China substitution risk
For thirty years, memory was a commodity cycle stock: build fab, oversupply, lose money, capacity rationalizes, supercycle, repeat. The 2024 to 2026 cycle is breaking that pattern in two ways.
First, HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) is structurally different from commodity DRAM. It is sold under multi-year contracts to NVIDIA, AMD, and the hyperscalers. Capacity is sold out 18 months forward. Pricing is sticky. Margins are 60%+. SK Hynix’s FY2025 operating margin of 49%, an all-time record for any memory maker, was not driven by a commodity DRAM up-cycle — it was driven by HBM3E shipments to NVIDIA Blackwell. This is closer to the TSMC business model than to the historical Samsung Memory model.
Second, NAND is undergoing a consolidation wave that traditional cycle frameworks miss. Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron, and Kioxia are all exiting sub-32GB MLC eMMC by 2028. This leaves Macronix as the only credible global supplier for low-capacity automotive, drone, and IPC eMMC. KGI projects Macronix eMMC revenue scaling from NT$0.86bn (2025) to NT$230bn (2027) — a 265x expansion. Simultaneously, hyperscalers are buying 122TB QLC SSDs to offload LLM KV caches, creating a new structural NAND demand tier that did not exist in 2023.
Add geopolitics: YMTC is on the US Entity List, CXMT is the next sanctions target candidate, and Korea’s Samsung and SK Hynix sit between US export controls and Chinese end-demand. Memory is no longer a commodity; it is a strategic resource governed by industrial policy.
Finally, FundaAI, SemiAnalysis, and Irrational Analysis all converge on a 2027 to 2028 supply tightness thesis: the capex commitments needed to relieve current shortages do not deliver wafer output until late 2027 at the earliest. This is a multi-year up-cycle, not a quarter-to-quarter print.
Computers compute by moving bits between transistors. Storage is the problem of holding bits between operations: across nanoseconds (registers), milliseconds (cache misses), seconds (disk reads), and decades (archival).
The fundamental tension is that no single physical mechanism can be simultaneously fast, dense, and cheap. A flip-flop made of six transistors holds a bit reliably and reads in 1 nanosecond, but consumes huge silicon area. A capacitor holding charge is dense but leaks, requiring constant refresh. A floating gate holding electrons behind an oxide barrier is non-volatile but degrades with each write. A magnetic disk is cheap but mechanical and slow.
Modern computing solves this by tiering. Each tier exists because removing it would create an unacceptable gap in the speed-cost-capacity space. The result is a hierarchy spanning ten orders of magnitude in latency (0.3 nanoseconds for registers to 100 seconds for tape) and eight orders of magnitude in cost (millions of dollars per gigabyte for SRAM down to fractions of a penny for tape).
The memory industry exists to manufacture each tier of this hierarchy at scale. The investment thesis turns on which tier captures the most value as AI workloads shift the ratio of compute to memory access.
The 6T SRAM cell stores a bit using two cross-coupled inverters that lock the bit in a stable state, plus two access transistors gating reads and writes. No refresh, no destructive read, no wear. Read latency is roughly 1 nanosecond because the signal is strong, the wires are millimeters long on a die, and reading does not disturb the stored value.
The catch is six transistors per bit. At 3nm, a single SRAM cell occupies ~0.04 μm². Multi-gigabyte SRAM arrays would consume gigawatts of standby leakage power. SRAM is therefore reserved for CPU L1, L2, L3 caches and on-die GPU memory. NVIDIA H100 has 50 MB L2 cache and 228 MB shared memory (SRAM) distributed across 132 streaming multiprocessors. AMD’s 3D V-Cache stacks additional SRAM via through-silicon vias, reaching 1.15 GB on Genoa-X variants.
In 1966, IBM’s Robert Dennard invented the modern DRAM cell: one transistor + one capacitor. The capacitor holds charge to represent a 1 (or no charge for a 0). Cell area dropped to ~6F², roughly 20x denser than SRAM.
Three properties define DRAM:
DRAM variants: - DDR (server, desktop): DDR5 at 6400 MT/s, 100 GB/s per DIMM, optimized for latency - LPDDR (mobile): LPDDR5X at 6400 MT/s, <2W idle, optimized for power - GDDR (graphics): GDDR7 at 32 to 48 Gbps per pin, 192+ GB/s per device, optimized for throughput - HBM (AI accelerators): see Section 7 — HBM is DRAM stacked vertically with TSVs
DDR5 vs DDR4 step-up: 2x bandwidth (50 to 100 GB/s per DIMM), 17% lower voltage (1.2V to 1.1V), dual 40-bit channels per DIMM (vs single 72-bit), burst length doubled (BL8 to BL16), on-die ECC standard.
A NAND cell is a single transistor with a “floating gate” of polysilicon trapped between two oxide layers. Programming forces electrons through the lower oxide via channel hot-electron injection, where they remain trapped (no power needed). Erasing pulls them back via Fowler-Nordheim tunneling. Reading senses whether the gate is charged.
The act of programming and erasing degrades the tunnel oxide. After thousands of cycles, the cell fails. This is why NAND is rated by program-erase cycle endurance:
| Cell type | Bits/cell | Voltage states | P/E cycles | Retention | Use case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLC | 1 | 2 | 90,000-100,000 | 10+ years | Enterprise cache |
| MLC | 2 | 4 | 3,000-10,000 | 5-10 years | Industrial, automotive |
| TLC | 3 | 8 | 1,000-3,000 | 1-3 years | Consumer SSDs |
| QLC | 4 | 16 | 100-1,000 | Weeks-months | Data center cold storage |
| PLC | 5 | 32 | <100 (research) | Days | Future archival tier |
Each additional bit per cell halves the voltage margin between states. QLC has 16 voltage levels with ~50mV margin between them, making it sensitive to noise, leakage, and wear-induced drift. Retention drops dramatically with temperature: every 10°C increase halves data retention time.
3D NAND stacks cells vertically using charge-trap flash (CTF), which traps electrons in discrete sites within a silicon nitride layer rather than a single floating gate. This dramatically improves reliability at scale. Current production layer counts (2026):
| Vendor | Generation | Layers | Tech |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung | V-NAND Gen 9 | 286 (2x143 stacked) | TLC/QLC, 3.2 Gbps I/O |
| SK Hynix | 4D NAND | 321 | QLC, world’s highest in production |
| Micron | G9 NAND | 232 | TLC and QLC |
| Kioxia | BiCS 8 | 218 | CBA wafer-bonding |
| Kioxia | BiCS 10 (development) | 332 | +9% bit density |
| YMTC | X4-9070 | 294 (150+144 bonded) | Xtacking |
NAND cells are wired in series (like AND gates), so reads must pull entire pages of 4KB at a time. NOR cells are wired in parallel (like OR gates), giving every byte its own access path. This makes NOR slow to write but fast to read at random addresses.
Critically, NOR supports execute-in-place (XIP): the CPU fetches and runs instructions directly from flash without copying to RAM first. Microcontrollers in cars, IoT devices, BMC controllers in servers, and industrial systems rely on XIP. NAND cannot do this because page reads are too slow and require ECC handling.
Why most makers exited: - Micron exited NOR ~2017 (low margins, scaling uneconomic below 65nm) - Spansion merged into Cypress in 2015, then Cypress into Infineon in 2020 - Samsung exited ~2010-2013
Survivors: Winbond (#1 by serial NOR units), Infineon, Macronix, GigaDevice, ISSI (private). Total NOR market is ~$4-5B (Mordor Intelligence, 2024), growing to ~$10.7B by 2034 at ~8.2% CAGR. Automotive ASIL-D qualification creates multi-year switching costs.
Hard disks store bits as magnetic domains on spinning aluminum or glass platters. A read/write head floats nanometers above the surface on an air bearing. Random access requires: 1. Seek time (move head): 4-8ms 2. Rotational latency (wait for sector): 4.2ms at 7200 RPM 3. Controller overhead: <0.5ms
Total: 8-12ms typical, roughly a million times slower than DRAM.
Recording technology evolution: - PMR (perpendicular): standard for ~15 years, plateau at ~1 Tb/in² areal density - SMR (shingled): overlaps tracks for ~25% density gain, but requires read-modify-write - HAMR (heat-assisted): laser heats media to 450°C during write, enables smaller stable grains, target 2 Tb/in² near-term and 10 Tb/in² long-term. Seagate began HAMR shipments 2024-2025. - MAMR (microwave-assisted): WD’s alternative, ~1.3 Tb/in², easier to implement
The crossover that did not happen: through 2025, the SSD/HDD price ratio widened from 6.2x to 16.4x because of the NAND shortage (Tom’s Hardware, Q1 2026). Hybrid SSD+HDD architectures got cheaper relative to all-flash. This is bullish for HDD makers and supports continued HDD spending in cold-tier hyperscale storage.
SATA III is hard-capped at ~560 MB/s by the 6 Gb/s PHY layer. After 8b/10b encoding (10 bits per 8 data bits) and protocol overhead, no SSD can exceed this.
NVMe over PCIe runs the storage protocol directly on PCIe lanes, bypassing legacy AHCI. Specifications by generation:
| Generation | Per-lane | x4 sequential | Latency (4KB random) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCIe Gen3 NVMe | 8 GT/s | ~3.5 GB/s | ~50 μs |
| PCIe Gen4 NVMe | 16 GT/s | ~7 GB/s | ~20-40 μs |
| PCIe Gen5 NVMe | 32 GT/s | ~14 GB/s | ~15-30 μs |
NVMe supports 64K queues with 64K commands each, vs SATA’s single queue. This is what enables modern enterprise SSD throughput of 3M+ IOPS at sub-100 μs latency. Micron 9550 PCIe Gen5 holds the 14.0 GB/s read crown (launched July 2024).
Yes, HBM is DRAM. The cells are 1T1C just like DDR5. What is different is the packaging:
The result is a wide parallel bus (1024 bits per stack) at modest clock speeds, delivering enormous bandwidth at low power.
| Generation | Speed | BW per stack | Capacity | First production | Reference GPU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBM | 1 Gbps | 100 GB/s | 4-8 GB | 2015 | AMD Fiji |
| HBM2 | 2.4 Gbps | 240 GB/s | 8-16 GB | 2016 | NVIDIA P100 |
| HBM2e | 2.4 Gbps | 280 GB/s | 16-32 GB | 2018 | NVIDIA V100 |
| HBM3 | 6.4 Gbps | 819 GB/s | 24-36 GB | 2022 | NVIDIA H100 |
| HBM3e | 8-9.6 Gbps | 1.0-1.2 TB/s | 36-48 GB | 2023+ | H200, B200 |
| HBM4 | 8-11.7 Gbps | 2.0 TB/s | 4-64 GB | 2025-26 | Vera Rubin |
NVIDIA H100: 80 GB HBM3 across 6 stacks, 3.35 TB/s aggregate. NVIDIA B200: 192 GB HBM3e across 8 stacks, 8.0 TB/s. Cost: roughly $25-50 per GB for HBM3e vs $3-8 per GB for DDR5.
These solve different problems:
| Property | DDR5 | NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility | Volatile | Non-volatile |
| Latency | 60-80 ns | 10-100 μs (1,000x slower) |
| Granularity | 64-bit byte-addressable | 4 KB block |
| Bandwidth | 100 GB/s per DIMM | 7-15 GB/s per drive |
| Wear | Infinite | 1,000-3,000 P/E cycles |
| Cost/GB | $3-8 | $0.07-0.30 |
NVMe cannot replace DDR5: a GPU op takes ~10ns, NVMe access takes ~10μs (1,000x slower), so the GPU would sit idle waiting. DDR5 cannot replace NVMe: no model weights or training checkpoints would survive a power cycle, and DDR5 capacity is too limited and too expensive.
The interesting tier between them is CXL memory: cache-coherent DRAM expanders attached via PCIe with ~150-500ns latency. Microsoft Azure’s M-series VMs deployed the first commercial CXL in 2025 (Astera Labs controllers), increasing memory capacity by 50%. CXL market exceeded $1B in 2025.
Modern AI training and inference run across this stack:
Tier Latency Bandwidth Capacity Cost/GB
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
CPU registers ~0.3 ns 200+ GB/s 128 B/core embedded
L1 cache (SRAM) ~1 ns 50+ GB/s/core 32-128 KB/core $12,500
L2 cache (SRAM) ~4 ns 10-20 GB/s/core 1-2 MB/core $12,500
L3 cache (SRAM) ~10-20 ns 400-900 GB/s 256 MB-1.15 GB embedded
GPU shared SRAM <5 ns 5+ TB/s/SM 228 MB (H100) embedded
HBM3e (on GPU) ~10-30 ns 8 TB/s (B200) 192 GB $25-50
DDR5 DRAM ~80 ns 100 GB/s/DIMM 16-256 GB $3-8
CXL memory ~150-500 ns 20-64 GB/s 64 GB-2 TB $1-5
NVMe SSD ~10-20 μs 7-14 GB/s 960 GB-122 TB $0.07-0.30
SATA SSD ~100 μs 560 MB/s 256 GB-30 TB $0.05-0.10
HDD ~8-12 ms 200-270 MB/s 1-36 TB $0.01-0.02
LTO tape ~45-100 s 400 MB/s 18-40 TB $0.004-0.007
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Spread: 10 billion to 1 in latency, 2 billion to 1 in cost. Each tier exists because removing it would create an unacceptable gap.
In transformer attention, each token must attend to all previous tokens. Without caching, every new token requires recomputing keys (K) and values (V) for the entire context. KV caching stores K and V from the prefill phase, making decode roughly linear instead of quadratic.
The cost is memory. KV cache size:
KV = 2 × layers × heads × head_dim × seq_len × bytes_per_value
For Llama 3 70B at 128K context in float16:
KV = 2 × 80 × 64 × 128 × 131,072 × 2 ≈ 42 GB per user session
A single H100 (80 GB HBM) can serve ~1.9 users at full context, or ~20 users at 8K context. With model weights (140 GB FP32, 70 GB FP16) plus activations plus KV cache, total memory exceeds H100 capacity. Engineering responses:
Samsung’s PM1753 SSD KV-offloading test (2025): 1.7x more concurrent users at equivalent latency, 1.5x more output tokens/second under high concurrency, 53% lower total power, ~4% additional system cost.
This is why Sandisk’s BiCS8 QLC “Stargate” drive is qualifying at hyperscalers specifically for KV cache use cases. It is also why Kioxia LC9 (245.76 TB QLC) won Best of Show at FMS 2025 — the use case is hyperscale KV offload.
The investment implication: KV cache is creating a new structural NAND demand tier that did not exist 18 months ago. SemiAnalysis (“Scaling the Memory Wall: HBM Roadmap”) frames HBM as the primary winner, but the second-order winner is enterprise QLC NAND, where Kioxia, Sandisk, Micron, and Samsung compete for hyperscaler qualification.
| Component | Memory used | Why |
|---|---|---|
| GPU register file | SRAM | Sub-cycle access for ALU operands |
| GPU L1 / L2 cache | SRAM | Filter 95-99% of memory accesses |
| GPU shared memory | SRAM | Inter-thread communication within SMs |
| Model weights (during inference) | HBM | 70-700 GB needs 1+ TB/s bandwidth |
| Active KV cache | HBM | Read every decode step |
| Cold KV cache | DDR5 → NVMe | Sessions paused, retrievable |
| Activation tensors | HBM | Forward/backward pass |
| Optimizer state (training) | HBM + DDR5 (offloaded) | 3-4x model weight size |
| Embedding tables (large) | DDR5 + NVMe | Cold rows offloaded |
| Model checkpoint | NVMe → HDD | Persistent, infrequent access |
| Training dataset | NVMe + HDD | Read sequentially during training |
| Cold archival data | HDD + tape | Cheapest per GB |
NVIDIA’s published memory hierarchy maps cleanly onto this. The Rubin Ultra (2026-2027) is expected to feature 1024 GB HBM4e per package, easing KV cache pressure and enabling longer contexts in single-rack inference.
[Memory IP & EDA] ───→ [Wafer fab equipment] ───→ [Foundries / IDMs] ───→ [Packaging / Test] ───→ [SSD/Module assembly] ───→ [System integrators] ───→ [End customer]
Rambus, Synopsys ASML, Applied, Samsung, SK Hynix, TSMC CoWoS, Amkor, Sandisk, KingPro, Dell, HPE, Foxconn, Hyperscalers,
Cadence Lam, KLA, Micron, Kioxia, ASE, Nepes ADATA, Crucial NVIDIA, AMD, Intel OEMs, enterprises
Tokyo Electron Macronix, Winbond
Where the value pools sit:
| Layer | Sample player | Gross margin | Concentration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory IP & DDR5 RCD chips | Montage (688008.SS), Rambus (RMBS) | 60-75% | 3 players in DDR5 RCD: Montage 36.8%, Renesas, Rambus |
| Wafer fab equipment | ASML, Applied, Lam, KLA, TEL | 45-55% | 5 players for advanced memory tools |
| Memory IDMs (DRAM) | Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron | 40-50% peak | 3 players control >95% global DRAM |
| Memory IDMs (NAND) | Samsung, SK Hynix (Solidigm), Kioxia, Sandisk, Micron, YMTC | 30-50% peak | 6 players, fragmenting |
| HBM packaging (CoWoS) | TSMC dominant, Samsung distant 2nd | 55-65% TSMC | TSMC ~85% of HBM CoWoS |
| Specialty memory (NOR, low-density DRAM) | Winbond, Macronix, Infineon, GigaDevice | 30-45% | 4 NOR players post-consolidation |
| Probe card (memory test) | JEM (6855), MJC, FormFactor | 40-50% | 3 players, JEM #5 globally |
| Module assembly | Kingston (private), Crucial (Micron), ADATA, Patriot | 5-15% | Fragmented |
The biggest value capture in this cycle has been at the memory IDM layer (HBM premium) and at the packaging layer (TSMC CoWoS scarcity). The IP and RCD layers (Montage, Rambus) earn high margins on small revenue, providing high-quality compounding exposure.
| Segment | 2025 TAM (USD) | 2030 TAM (USD est.) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total memory market | $180B | $310-350B | 11-14% |
| DRAM | $108B | $190B | 12% |
| of which HBM | $30B | $130B+ | 34% |
| of which DDR5 (server) | $50B | $90B | 12% |
| of which LPDDR (mobile) | $25B | $40B | 10% |
| NAND | $65B | $115B | 12% |
| of which enterprise SSD | $25B | $55B | 17% |
| of which client SSD | $20B | $30B | 8% |
| of which mobile (UFS/eMMC) | $15B | $20B | 6% |
| of which industrial/auto | $5B | $10B | 14% |
| NOR | $4-5B | $10-11B | 8% |
| HDD (high-cap NL) | $20B | $25B | 5% |
The takeaway: HBM is growing 3x the speed of the broader memory market. By 2030, HBM is projected to be ~$130B versus the entire DRAM market today at ~$108B.
The memory cycle has historically been brutally regular: 18-24 month up-cycles followed by 12-18 month down-cycles. The 2024-2026 cycle is structurally different because HBM is decoupling from the broader cycle.
Position as of April 2026:
| Metric | Reading | Cycle implication |
|---|---|---|
| DRAM contract prices | +58-63% QoQ (Q1 2026) | Mid up-cycle |
| NAND contract prices | +70-75% QoQ (Q1 2026) | Mid up-cycle |
| HBM bookings | Sold out through CY2026, much of 2027 | Sustained |
| Inventory at customers | Below normal | Depleted |
| Capex announcements | +5% in 2026 (Micron $25B, SK Hynix raised) | Disciplined |
| Wafer capacity | Cut 10-15% from peak | Tight |
| Time to new supply | Late 2027 earliest | 18+ months |
| Sell-side DRAM models | Shortage through 2027 | Multi-year |
| Sell-side NAND models | Shortage through 2028 | Multi-year |
This is the most cycle-favorable setup for memory equities since 2017-2018. The differentiator is who has HBM exposure and who has structural NAND product wins (KV cache QLC, automotive eMMC, NOR specialty).
The geopolitical edge of the trade is that China-domestic memory (CXMT, YMTC) substitutes for low-end DDR4/DDR3 and 2D NAND, but cannot yet substitute for HBM (3+ generations behind), advanced DDR5 (1-2 generations behind), or sub-32GB MLC eMMC (no credible substitute). This is the structural underpinning of the Macronix and SK Hynix theses.
| Company | Ticker | HQ | Primary segments | Market cap ~Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics | 005930.KS | Korea | DRAM, NAND, HBM, foundry, mobile | ~$450B |
| SK Hynix | 000660.KS | Korea | DRAM, NAND (via Solidigm), HBM | ~$240B |
| Micron Technology | MU | US | DRAM, NAND, HBM | ~$220B |
| Kioxia Holdings | 285A.T | Japan | NAND only (BiCS) | ~$126B |
| Sandisk | SNDK | US | NAND only (post-spin Feb 2025) | ~$30B |
| Western Digital | WDC | US | HDD only post-spin | ~$25B |
| Macronix International | 2337.TW | Taiwan | NOR, ROM, NAND, eMMC | ~$6.2B |
| Winbond Electronics | 2344.TW | Taiwan | Specialty DRAM, NOR | ~$4B |
| Nanya Technology | 2408.TW | Taiwan | Specialty DRAM | ~$3B |
| Powerchip (PSMC) | 6770.TW | Taiwan | Foundry + DRAM | ~$2B |
| Montage Technology | 688008.SS | China | DDR5 RCD, MXC | ~$15B |
| Rambus | RMBS | US | Memory IP, RCD chips | ~$8B |
| Company | Country | Segments | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| YMTC (Yangtze Memory) | China | NAND (X4-9070, 294L) | Entity List, ~13% global NAND share Q3 2024 |
| CXMT (ChangXin Memory) | China | DRAM (DDR4, early DDR5) | Pre-sanctions, ~6% global DRAM share Q1 2025 |
| ISSI | US (Chinese-owned since 2015) | SRAM, DRAM, NOR | Tsinghua-adjacent, automotive 40-45% of revenue |
| Kingston Technology | US | Module assembly (DRAM, SSD) | World’s largest DRAM module maker, fully private |
The five companies Pink asked to compare structure their businesses very differently. Samsung is integrated DRAM+NAND with mobile and foundry attached. Micron is pure-play DRAM+NAND. Kioxia and Sandisk are pure-play NAND. Macronix is pure-play specialty (NOR + eMMC + ROM).
| FY | DS Revenue | Op Profit | DRAM % (est.) | NAND % (est.) | Foundry % (est.) | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | ~66 | -14.9 | ~50% | ~20% | ~30% | -23% (loss) |
| FY2024 | ~131 | ~15+ | ~52% | ~21% | ~27% | ~11% |
| FY2025 | ~130 | ~24.9 | ~58% | ~19% | ~23% | ~19% |
Notes: Samsung does not publicly disclose DRAM/NAND/foundry split. TrendForce estimates DRAM ~70-75% and NAND ~25-30% of memory revenue (excluding foundry). Q4 FY2025 alone delivered KRW 16.4tn DS operating profit, nearly matching the entire FY2024.
The Samsung HBM saga is the defining story of 2024-2025: HBM share collapsed from ~41% (Q2 2024) to ~17% (Q2 2025) after repeated NVIDIA HBM3E qualification failures. Samsung finally cleared NVIDIA’s 12-layer HBM3E qualification in September 2025. Q1 FY2026 preliminary: DS estimated to generate ~95% of Samsung’s KRW 57.2tn operating profit (+755% YoY). HBM revenue is expected to triple YoY in 2026.
| FY (ends Aug) | Revenue | DRAM | NAND | DRAM % | NAND % | GM% | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 15.54 | 10.98 | 4.21 | 71% | 27% | 1% | -38% |
| FY2024 | 25.11 | 17.60 (est) | 7.23 (est) | 70% | 29% | 22.6% | 7% |
| FY2025 | 37.08 | 28.58 | 8.50 | 77% | 23% | 40.3% | 26% |
| FY2026 Q2 (actual) | 23.86 | 17.6 (est) | 6.0 (est) | 74% | 25% | ~50% | ~37% |
By business unit (Q2 FY2026): - Cloud Memory BU (HBM lives here): $7.7B (32%) - Core Data Center BU: $5.7B (24%) - Mobile & Client BU: $7.7B (32%) - Auto & Embedded: $2.7B (11%)
Data center = 56% of revenue and accelerating. HBM revenue: >$1B/quarter (Q2 FY2025) → ~$2B/quarter (Q4 FY2025) → CY2026 sold out including HBM4. Micron’s HBM4 36GB 12-high is shipping in volume to NVIDIA Vera Rubin from Q1 CY2026.
| FY (ends Mar) | Revenue | Op Profit | Net Income | NAND only |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ~1,520 | -171 | -243 | 100% NAND |
| FY2023 | 1,076 | -254 | -244 | 100% NAND |
| FY2024 | 1,706 | 332 | 272 | 100% NAND |
| FY2025 (guided) | 2,180-2,270 | ~600 | 460-520 | 100% NAND |
Kioxia is NAND-only. No DRAM, no HBM, no foundry. Revenue mix (Q3 FY2025): - SSD & Storage: 55% (~50% data center, ~50% PC) - Smart Devices (mobile): 34% - Other (retail, JV): 11%
Q3 FY2025 (Oct-Dec 2025) was an all-time record: ¥543.6B (+21.3% QoQ), net income ¥89.5B (+115% QoQ). Q4 FY2025 guidance: ¥845-935B in a single quarter, against ¥648B consensus — a massive beat. Q3 CY2025 NAND market share: 15.3% (#3 globally, up 2 ppts QoQ).
| Quarter | Revenue | DC SSD | Edge/Client SSD | Consumer Flash | GM% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 (Jul-Oct 25) | 2.31 | 0.27 (12%) | 1.39 (61%) | 0.65 (28%) | 29.9% |
| Q2 FY26 (Oct-Jan 26) | 3.03 | 0.44 (14.5%) | 1.68 (55.4%) | 0.91 (30%) | 51.1% |
| Q3 FY26 (guidance) | 4.4-4.8 | — | — | — | 65-67% |
The gross margin trajectory (29.9% → 51.1% → 65-67% guided) is the most extreme operating leverage move in memory history. Stock +295% YTD through April 2026.
50/50 JV with Kioxia for Yokkaichi and Kitakami fabs (extended to December 31, 2034). NAND-only post-spin. WDC retains 19.9% stake but no consolidation.
| FY | Revenue | NOR % | ROM % | SLC NAND % | eMMC % | FBG % | EPS (NT$) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | ~25.0 | 60% | 16% | 13% | 4% | 7% | (1.73) |
| FY2024 | ~26.5 | 60% | 17% | 13% | 4% | 6% | (2.83) (KGI) |
| FY2025 | 28.9 | 61% | 17% | 13% | 3% | 7% | (1.79) (KGI) |
| FY2026 KGI forecast | 88.4 | — | — | — | 75% by 2027 | — | 30.04 (KGI) |
Macronix is the cleanest pure-play on the sub-32GB MLC eMMC monopoly thesis. The KGI thesis (March 2026 initiation): - Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron, Kioxia all exiting MLC by 2026-2028 - Switching cost to TLC is high (firmware, controller redesign), TLC supply also tight - Macronix is the only credible global supplier post-2028 - eMMC revenue: NT$0.86B (2025) → NT$56.4B (2026) → NT$230B (2027) — 265x in 2 years - Target NT$300 (10x 2026 EPS), implied upside 200%+ from NT$99 close (Mar 12, 2026)
What Macronix gains in NOR + eMMC as others exit:
| Memory type | Exiters | Macronix gain |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-32GB MLC eMMC | Samsung (Oct 2025), Micron (2024), Kioxia (2027 LTS), SK Hynix (2027) | Only credible supplier post-2028 |
| Serial NOR | Micron (2017), Samsung (2010-13), Cypress→Infineon merger | ~16% global share, growing in auto ASIL-D |
| ROM | Samsung, Toshiba (legacy) | Stable supply for legacy industrial/auto |
Note that the eMMC thesis is an option, not a fact, until Q1-Q2 2026 actuals confirm KGI’s price/volume assumptions. Watch the Q1 2026 results print closely.
| Company | Hyperscaler exposure | Mobile OEM exposure | Auto / Industrial | Named relationships |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung | ~60% of memory shipments | iPhone 17: 60-70% LPDDR5x | Limited (eMMC exiting) | NVIDIA (HBM3E post-Q3 25, HBM4 30%+ allocation), Apple, hyperscalers (multi-year contracts) |
| SK Hynix | ~62% HBM share, NVIDIA primary | Xiaomi, Samsung | Solidigm enterprise SSD | NVIDIA HBM3E and HBM4, Apple LPDDR, hyperscaler enterprise SSD |
| Micron | 56% data center | Apple LPDDR partial, Samsung | ~11% auto/embedded | NVIDIA (HBM3E for H200, HBM4 for Vera Rubin), AMD (HBM3E for MI355X), 3rd unnamed HBM customer |
| Kioxia | ~50% data center within SSD/Storage | 34% smartphones | ~11% other | Apple, Microsoft (Bloomberg sourcing) |
| Sandisk | “Five major hyperscalers” | Limited mobile | Limited | Hyperscalers unnamed; PCIe Gen5 TLC qualified at 2 hyperscalers, BiCS8 QLC qualifying for KV cache |
| Macronix | TV, STB, BMC | None (UFS exposure low) | Auto ASIL-D primary | STMicro (STM32N6), automotive Tier 1s, drone/IPC/networking long tail |
| Company | Trough quarter | Trough GM | Peak GM (latest) | Gross margin range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung DS | Q3 2023 (loss) | -23% op | ~37% (Q4 2025) | 60 ppt swing |
| SK Hynix | Q1 2023 (loss) | -24% op | 49% op (FY25), 72% Q1 26 | 96 ppt swing |
| Micron | Q1 FY24 | -1.5% GM | ~50% GM (Q2 FY26) | 51 ppt swing |
| Kioxia | Q4 FY24 | ~-25% op (loss) | ~30% op (Q3 FY25) | 55 ppt swing |
| Sandisk | Q1 FY26 (post-spin) | 29.9% | 65-67% guided Q3 FY26 | 36 ppt swing in 6 months |
| Macronix | Q4 FY24 (loss) | -2% GM | ~55% GM 2027F (KGI) | 57 ppt projected |
Memory is the highest operating leverage business in semis. Fixed costs are 70-80% of total. Every dollar of incremental ASP drops to gross margin.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Listing date | December 18, 2024 (delayed from October 2024) |
| TSE ticker | 285A (not 6600.T as commonly mis-cited) |
| IPO price | ¥1,455 (midpoint of ¥1,390-1,520) |
| First-day close | ~¥1,645 (+13%) |
| Total raised (incl. greenshoe) | ¥120.4B (~$800M) |
| Company portion | ~¥27-31B (~$190-210M) |
| IPO market cap | ¥784B (~$5.2B) |
| Shares outstanding post-IPO | ~546M |
| Float at IPO | ~28% (below TSE Prime 35% requirement) |
| Bookrunners | Morgan Stanley, Nomura, BofA, Goldman Sachs |
| Use of proceeds | Debt reduction (¥900B syndicated loan), Yokkaichi/Kitakami capex |
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Total consideration (consortium) | ¥2 trillion (~$18B) — Asia’s largest LBO at the time |
| Stake purchased | ~59.8% (Toshiba retained 40.2%) |
| Implied per-share price (rough) | ~¥3,800 (back-of-envelope; not officially disclosed) |
| Bain’s actual equity cheque | Not disclosed (LBO debt + co-investors meaningfully reduced Bain’s direct contribution) |
| Closing date | June 1, 2018 |
Tranche 1 (¥960B, ordinary + convertible equity): - Bain Capital (lead, control) - SK Hynix (¥266B as LP in Bain fund + ¥129B direct convertible bonds = ¥395B total, ~$3B) - Hoya, Development Bank of Japan, INCJ (government), Mitsubishi UFJ - Toshiba retained 40.2% (no payment, kept its stake)
Tranche 2 (¥440B, preferred securities): - Apple, Dell, Kingston, Seagate (no voting control; supply-security motivation)
| Holder | Entry vehicle | Effective entry cost |
|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital (BCPE Pangea entities) | LBO 2018, ¥2T consortium | ~¥3,800/share rough proxy (actual lower with LBO leverage) |
| Toshiba / JIP | Retained 40.2% from spin (no cash) | ¥0 cost basis (legacy carrying value) |
| SK Hynix | LP + convertible bonds 2018 | ~¥395B for ~14% post-conversion = ~¥4,500/share |
| Hoya | 2018 consortium | Same vintage as Bain |
| Apple, Dell, Kingston, Seagate | Preferred 2018 | Not common equity; supply-locked |
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2024 | IPO; 180-day lock-up begins for Bain, Toshiba, SK Hynix, Hoya |
| ~Jun 15-16, 2025 | 180-day lock-up expires |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Bain executes first post-lockup block sale: ~36M shares at ~¥9,000 = ~¥355B (~$2.3B) |
| Late Feb-early Mar 2026 | Bain executes second block sale: ~35-40M shares (est.) at ~¥20,000-25,000 = ~¥700-1,000B (~$3.5B) |
| 2028 | SK Hynix’s 15% voting cap on convertible bonds expires |
| 2030 (target) | Kioxia management goal: hit 35% TSE Prime float requirement |
| Holder | Pre-IPO % | At IPO Dec 2024 | Post-Sept 2025 IR | Current April 2026 (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital (combined BCPE) | ~60% | ~52% | 51.06% | ~28-30% (after 2 block sales) |
| Toshiba / JIP | ~40% | ~32% | 27.25% | ~27-30% (no sales) |
| SK Hynix | ~14% | ~14% | ~14% | ~14% (capped voting until 2028) |
| Hoya | ~3% | ~3% | ~3% | ~3% |
| Free float | 0% | ~28% | ~34% | ~28-35% |
Kioxia BCPE breakdown as of September 30, 2025 IR disclosure: - BCPE Pangea Cayman, L.P.: 22.00% - BCPE Pangea Cayman2, Ltd.: 14.34% - BCPE Pangea Cayman 1A, L.P.: 8.98% - BCPE Pangea Cayman 1B, L.P.: 5.74% - (Combined: 51.06% pre-November sale)
| Transaction | Shares | Price (¥) | Gross proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPO secondary (Dec 2024) | ~12.65M | 1,455 | ~¥18B (~$123M) |
| Block sale 1 (Nov 2025) | ~36M | ~9,000 | ~¥355B (~$2.3B) |
| Block sale 2 (Feb-Mar 2026) | ~35-40M (est) | ~20,000-25,000 | ~¥700-1,000B (~$3.5B) |
| Total realized to Apr 2026 | ~84-89M | mixed | ~$5.7-5.9B |
Remaining stake at current ¥34,580: ~163M shares × ¥34,580 = ~¥5.6T (~$37B).
Total position (realized + unrealized): ~$43-44B against an $18B consortium deal. Bain’s actual cheque was a fraction of $18B (LBO debt + co-investors), so IRR is materially better than face value math suggests.
There is no price threshold that would cause Bain to hold. The question is execution pace and market depth. Expect another block sale or marketed offering within 6-12 months, likely 35-40M shares each. Each ~5% block sale = ~¥480B (~$3.2B) in liquidity at current prices.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price (Apr 24, 2026) | ¥34,580 |
| All-time high | ¥36,870 (Apr 14, 2026) |
| Market cap | ~¥18.9T (~$126B) |
| Enterprise value | ~¥19.9T |
| Trailing P/E | ~113x (depressed FY2024 earnings base) |
| Forward P/E (FY25 guidance) | ~7.8x |
| FY2024 revenue | ¥1,706B (+58.5% YoY) |
| FY2025 guidance | ¥2,180-2,270B (+28-33% YoY) |
| FY2025 net income guidance | ¥460-520B |
| NAND market share (Q3 2025) | 15.3% (#3) |
The 113x trailing vs 7.8x forward gap reflects FY2024’s depressed earnings base. Q4 FY2025 single-quarter guidance of ¥845-935B exceeds full-year FY2024 revenue. If guidance is met, FY2025 net income is roughly 10x FY2024.
Note: Pink’s FundaAI Chrome session was logged out when I attempted to pull live Estimate Analysis reports. The assessment below reconstructs the bull case from FundaAI’s published Substack (“DeepKioxia: Not a Flash in the Pan”, already in your inv-q queue) and the broader sell-side consensus + my own evaluation. To get FundaAI’s exact 2026 EPS targets, log into funda.ai in Chrome and re-run the Estimate Analysis tool on each ticker. I will refresh this section when the data is available.
The extreme bull case for memory in 2026 rests on five planks:
HBM is permanent demand: NVIDIA’s Vera Rubin (2026) ships with HBM4 12-high 36GB stacks. AMD’s MI355X uses HBM3E 12-high. AI capex is locked in for 2026-2028 (Stargate, Microsoft, Meta, Google). HBM bit demand grows 80-100% YoY through 2027.
NAND undersupply is structural: Industry capex is +5% in 2026, focused on node transitions not greenfield wafers. Bit supply growth is 15-17%. Bit demand growth is 20-22%, with KV cache offloading + 122TB QLC drives + nearline HDD substitution adding new demand tiers. Shortage extends through 2028 in sell-side consensus models.
Pricing leverage is non-linear: Memory has 70-80% fixed cost. Every $1 of ASP drops to GM. Sandisk Q1→Q2 FY2026 GM expansion (29.9% → 51.1% → 65-67%) is the leading proof point.
Supply discipline holds: Unlike past cycles where Samsung flooded the market to hurt rivals, this cycle has Samsung capex-disciplined (CHIPS Act lock-up + government oversight). SK Hynix is rational. Micron under-utilizing fabs to extract NAND price recovery.
AI accelerator scarcity persists: NVIDIA, AMD, custom ASICs all need HBM. There is no HBM substitute. CoWoS packaging at TSMC is the binding constraint.
Without live access, here is the range I’d expect FundaAI to publish vs sell-side consensus:
| Ticker | Sell-side consensus EPS 2026 | FundaAI bull case (estimated) | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| MU | $14-16 (FY2026 ends Aug) | $20-25 | +50-60% |
| SNDK | $12-15 | $20-30 | +60-100% |
| 285A.T (Kioxia) | ¥1,800-2,200 (FY2026 ends Mar) | ¥3,000-4,500 | +60-100% |
The directional thesis (FundaAI bull > sell-side) is consistent with the supply-demand setup. The question is how much premium is justified.
Where the bull case is robust:
Where the bull case is fragile:
My base case: FundaAI’s bull case for SNDK and Kioxia is more defensible than for MU, because (a) NAND has a tighter near-term shortage signal, (b) MU’s HBM share gain has more downside on Samsung qualification (Samsung is the bigger threat to MU than to Hynix), and (c) the comparative downside ratio favors NAND-only names (Sandisk, Kioxia trough margins vs. peak margins create asymmetric reward).
My deviation from FundaAI: I’d haircut the FY2026 EPS bull cases by 20-30% for HBM4 multi-vendor risk and macro tail risk. The structural thesis is right; the magnitude depends on HBM4 qualification timing.
To validate: re-run FundaAI Estimate Analysis on MU, SNDK, 285A.T after logging in. Compare their explicit revenue assumptions (HBM bit content, NAND ASP/GB, capex utilization) against the sell-side consensus and the management guidance ranges. The credibility test is whether FundaAI’s revenue and margin assumptions are observable in management guidance, not whether the EPS multiple is high.
| Layer | Smallest pure-play | MC | Concentration | Bypassable? | Market priced-in? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBM CoWoS packaging | TSMC ($800B+) | n/a (huge) | TSMC ~85% | No (Samsung distant 2nd, no third) | Priced |
| HBM DRAM stacking | SK Hynix ($240B) | n/a | Hynix ~62%, Samsung ~17%, Micron ~21% | Partial | Priced (HBM3E), Underpriced (HBM4) |
| DDR5 RCD chips | Montage 688008.SS ($15B) | $15B | 3 players, Montage 36.8% | No (qualification cycle 18+ months) | Underpriced |
| Memory probe cards | JEM 6855.T ($1.5B) | $1.5B | 3 players, JEM #5 | Partial | Underpriced |
| Sub-32GB MLC eMMC | Macronix 2337.TW ($6B) | $6B | Post-2028 monopoly | No | Partially priced (KGI initiated Mar 2026) |
| Specialty low-density DRAM | Winbond 2344.TW ($4B) | $4B | 3 players (Winbond, Nanya, Powerchip) | Partial | Underpriced |
| HBM IP | Rambus RMBS ($8B) | $8B | 2-3 players | No | Priced |
| KV cache QLC SSD | Sandisk SNDK ($30B) | $30B | 4-5 players qualifying | Partial | Mostly priced |
Top three bottlenecks ranked by alpha potential:
DDR5 RCD (Montage 688008.SS): 36.8% market share in DDR5 register clock drivers. Every DDR5 server module needs one. Bypassable only via Renesas or Rambus, which are themselves capacity-constrained. Listed on STAR Board (China A-shares) — Hong Kong investors can access. Highest pricing power per dollar of market cap.
Memory probe cards (JEM 6855.T): Probe cards test memory dies before packaging. JEM is #5 globally and benefits from HBM testing complexity (12-high stacks need more probe pins, more contact cycles). Already in your watchlist per the inv-q index.
Sub-32GB MLC eMMC monopoly (Macronix 2337.TW): Macronix is the only credible global supplier post-2028. KGI thesis is partially priced (stock +350% in 12 months) but if eMMC ramp executes, NT$300 target (10x 2026 EPS) is achievable.
NVIDIA’s 1M-TPU equivalent commitments (Stargate, Microsoft, Meta, Google) imply ~$200B of memory capex through 2028. Trace 4 layers:
Reference: NVIDIA’s 2024 EML preallocation to LITE/COHR drove 6-18 month follow-on rallies. Same pattern likely applies to Lam memory equipment, JEM probe cards, and Montage DDR5.
| Force | Mechanism | Magnitude | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI inference scaling | More tokens, longer contexts → more KV cache → more HBM and NAND | Largest tailwind in semis | 5-10+ years |
| HBM bit content per GPU | 96 → 192 → 288 → 576+ GB roadmap | 6x by 2030 | 5+ years |
| KV cache offloading | New NAND demand tier, 122TB QLC drives | $5-10B incremental TAM by 2027 | 3-5 years |
| Edge inference | Auto, drones, IoT inference adds NAND content | $5B incremental | 5+ years |
| HDD-to-SSD substitution | TCO crossover at hyperscale | $5-10B incremental | 3-5 years |
| Sub-32GB MLC eMMC monopoly | Big 4 NAND exiting | NT$200B+ for Macronix | 5-10 years |
| DDR5 transition | Server upgrade cycle, RCD requirements | DDR4 → DDR5 by 2028 | 3 years |
| CHIPS Act + Korean subsidies | Subsidized capex | $50B+ | 5 years |
| Force | Mechanism | Magnitude | Likelihood |
|---|---|---|---|
| CXMT DRAM ramp | Chinese DDR4/early DDR5 substitution | 5-10% of global DRAM by 2027 | High |
| YMTC NAND ramp | 294L NAND, 13-15% global share | 5-10% of global NAND by 2026 | High |
| HBM4 multi-vendor | Samsung, Micron certify alongside Hynix | -10-20% Hynix HBM premium | Moderate |
| Macroeconomic recession | Hyperscaler capex cut 10-20% | -30%+ memory pricing | Low-moderate |
| Geopolitical supply chain disruption | Taiwan, Korea risks | Catastrophic if it happens | Tail risk |
| Capex over-response | 2027-2028 capacity arrival | Cycle peak end | Moderate |
| Year | Key transitions | Watch |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | HBM3e ramp, BiCS8 (218L), V-NAND Gen 9 (286L), DDR5-6400 | Samsung HBM3e qualification, Micron HBM4 ramp |
| 2026-2027 | HBM4 ramp (NVIDIA Vera Rubin), BiCS10 (332L), 321L QLC NAND | HBM4 multi-vendor outcomes |
| 2027-2028 | HBM4e, V-NAND Gen 10 (400+ layers), DDR6 spec | Sub-32GB eMMC monopoly inflection |
| 2028-2030 | HBM5, 500+L NAND via wafer bonding, CXL 4.0 multi-rack pooling | China nodes converging? |
| 2030+ | High-Bandwidth Flash (HBF, Sandisk), processing-in-memory (PIM), NV-DIMM | Architecture inflection |
SK Hynix (000660.KS) — HBM near-monopoly, 62% share, 49% FY2025 op margin, target HBM4 dominance through 2027. Multi-year structural thesis. Korean dual-listed; ADR available via 000660.KS or HXSCL.PK.
Micron Technology (MU) — Cleanest US-listed AI memory exposure. HBM share gainer (~21-24%), NVIDIA Vera Rubin 12-high HBM4 supplier, 56% data center. FY2026 revenue could approach $90B+ at midpoint of guidance. Trades at ~10x FY2027 EPS bull case.
Macronix International (2337.TW) — Sub-32GB eMMC monopoly post-2028. KGI thesis: NT$300 target = 10x 2026 EPS. Already +350% in 12 months but eMMC revenue ramp (3% → 75% by 2027) gives multi-year compounding optionality. Watch Q1 2026 actuals as the first real test.
Kioxia (285A.T) — NAND-only purest play. FY2025 net income guide ¥460-520B at 7.8x forward. Risks: Bain selldown overhang ($3-4B per block sale for next 12-24 months), no HBM optionality. Position size against the overhang.
Sandisk (SNDK) — Post-spin operating leverage extreme: GM 29.9% → 51.1% → 65-67% in two quarters. KV cache QLC qualification at 5 hyperscalers. Already +295% YTD; conviction high but entry less attractive at peak GM.
Samsung Electronics (005930.KS) — Recovery story on HBM3E qualification (cleared Sep 2025) plus HBM4 30%+ NVIDIA allocation target. Less pure than Hynix but cheaper and more diversified.
Montage Technology (688008.SS) — DDR5 RCD chip leader (36.8% share). High-margin IP-like business, not exposed to memory ASP volatility. Listed only on China STAR Board; access via Stock Connect.
Japan Electronic Materials (6855.T) — #5 global memory probe card maker. Already on Pink’s wiki. HBM testing complexity drives content per HBM stack.
Winbond Electronics (2344.TW) — Specialty DRAM scarcity (DRAM 34% of FY2025 revenue) + NOR flash (35%). DRAM capacity sold out through 2027.
Rambus (RMBS) — Memory IP licensing, pure-play. HBM4 royalties, DDR5 RCD competitor to Montage.
Unimicron (2404.TW / UIS) — IC substrate maker, HBM and CoWoS substrate exposure. Already on Pink’s wiki.
Western Digital (WDC) post-spin — HDD-only; HAMR commercialization is the only real catalyst. SSD shortage helped temporarily but secular HDD decline continues.
Nanya Technology (2408.TW) — Specialty DRAM but no HBM, no advanced node. Behind Winbond on technology.
Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing (PSMC, 6770.TW) — Foundry + DRAM hybrid, no HBM, China substitution risk.
| Ticker | Tier | Position size guidance | Thesis horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660.KS (SK Hynix) | 1 | Core, 4-6% | 18-36 months |
| MU | 1 | Core, 3-5% | 12-24 months |
| 2337.TW (Macronix) | 1 | High-conviction, 2-4% | 24-36 months (eMMC ramp) |
| 285A.T (Kioxia) | 2 | Tactical, 1-3% (against overhang) | 12-24 months |
| SNDK | 2 | Tactical, 1-3% (after pullback) | 12-24 months |
| 005930.KS (Samsung) | 2 | Diversifier, 2-3% | 12-24 months |
| 688008.SS (Montage) | 2 | IP-like, 1-2% | 24-36 months |
| 6855.T (JEM) | 3 | Watchlist, 1-2% on entry | 24-36 months |
| 2344.TW (Winbond) | 3 | Watchlist | 12-24 months |
| RMBS | 3 | Watchlist | 24-36 months |
Rough portfolio shape: 60% Tier 1, 30% Tier 2, 10% Tier 3. Concentration in HBM (Hynix, MU, Samsung) plus structural NAND/NOR plays (Macronix, Sandisk, Winbond) plus IP-like compounders (Montage, RMBS).
Primary (vault, prior research): -
KB/wiki/data-center-memory-types.md (Mar 2026) -
KB/wiki/nand-flash-kv-caching-llm.md (Mar 2026) -
KB/wiki/2337/macronix-kgi-2026-translation.md (Apr 2026,
KGI initiation) - KB/wiki/memory-industry-primer.md (Apr
2026, agent synthesis)
Sell-side and Substack: - KGI Securities, “Macronix: A Better Story Than DDR4” (March 2026) - SemiAnalysis, “Scaling the Memory Wall: HBM Roadmap” - FundaAI, “DeepKioxia: Not a Flash in the Pan” (in inv-q queue) - TrendForce quarterly NAND/DRAM market share reports
Earnings transcripts (last 8 quarters): - Micron Q1-Q2 FY2026, Q3-Q4 FY2025, Q1-Q2 FY2025, Q3-Q4 FY2024 (via Motley Fool/Futurum) - Samsung Global Newsroom Q1 2024 - Q1 2026 quarterly preliminary releases - Kioxia investor relations, Q3 FY2024 (post-IPO) through Q3 FY2025 - Sandisk investor relations, Q1 FY2026 (first standalone) and Q2 FY2026; WDC pre-spin earnings
Technical sources: - NVIDIA Hopper Architecture In-Depth (developer.nvidia.com) - vLLM Paged Attention design docs - NVIDIA Dynamo blog series on KV cache offloading - Samsung PM1753 KV cache offload whitepaper (2025) - JEDEC HBM4 specification (2025)
Geopolitical / market structure: - Tom’s Hardware SSD/HDD price ratio analysis (Q1 2026) - Mordor Intelligence and Technavio NOR market sizing - US Department of Commerce Entity List publications (YMTC)
Written 2026-04-26. Next refresh trigger: Macronix Q1 2026 print, Kioxia Q4 FY2025 print, Bain’s third Kioxia block sale, FundaAI Estimate Analysis post-login.