Packaging Glass Substrate: The Layer Between the Die and the PCB

*A first-principles primer on glass core IC substrates — the proposed replacement for organic ABF substrate that sits between every advanced silicon die and its PCB. Not the same as PCB-level glass cloth; not the same as Hoya’s photomask glass; not the same as smartphone cover glass. A distinct indu…

A first-principles primer on glass core IC substrates — the proposed replacement for organic ABF substrate that sits between every advanced silicon die and its PCB. Not the same as PCB-level glass cloth; not the same as Hoya’s photomask glass; not the same as smartphone cover glass. A distinct industry, a distinct supply chain, and an emerging investment opportunity that takes 2027-2030 to mature.


PART I — OVERVIEW: WHY THIS MATTERS NOW

1. The opening hook

In September 2023, Intel held a packaging tech day and announced GlassCore — a research program targeting glass substrate IC packages by 2030. The internal positioning was that glass would replace organic ABF (Ajinomoto Build-up Film) as the substrate material in advanced packages. Most of the industry took this as a long-dated R&D talking point.

Two years later, two things changed: 1. The package areas Intel and Nvidia ship today are at the edge of organic substrate’s physical limits. Per STF Research’s analysis of substrate area progression: Hopper substrate 3,025mm² → Blackwell B200 5,625mm² → Vera Rubin 8,100mm² (+86% / +168% vs H100). Organic ABF warps at large panel sizes; signal loss climbs unacceptably at the 224G SerDes generation. Glass core fixes both. 2. The supplier ecosystem is starting to qualify. Per Pink’s vault: E&R Engineering (8027.TWO) validated TGV laser processing for glass core substrates in 2024 after a 5-year co-development with a North American IDM (implied Intel via a Japanese substrate-maker intermediary). The Japanese customer is “accelerating validation; small production 2026, scaling 2027.” On 24 April 2026, Intel itself “cited rising substrate, T-glass, and memory costs as headwinds to gross margin” — they are paying for the new material today, not in 2030.

The implication: glass substrate is a 2027-2030 industry inflection, but the validated equipment, qualified material, and named customers are already publicly observable. The Intel commit is real; the supply chain is forming; the investable opportunities are upstream of the substrate makers themselves.

2. The problem being solved

Inside a modern AI accelerator package, the silicon die is too small and too pin-dense to bond directly to a PCB. Between them sits an IC substrate: a multilayer rigid substrate that re-routes the chip’s thousands of fine-pitch I/O bumps to the PCB’s coarser solder ball pattern. The substrate is engineered to handle three things simultaneously: huge I/O count (>10,000 contacts on a flagship AI accelerator), massive thermal load (>1kW per package), and increasingly large physical dimensions (90×90mm and growing).

For three decades the dominant substrate material has been organic ABF: Ajinomoto Build-up Film, a high-performance dielectric resin developed by Ajinomoto and laminated with copper to form multilayer organic substrates. Companies like Ibiden, Shinko, Unimicron, Nan Ya PCB, Kinsus, Simmtech, AT&S convert ABF + glass-cloth core + copper foil into the substrate we know today. Hopper, Blackwell, Sapphire Rapids, Granite Rapids — all run on ABF substrates.

ABF was tuned for a world of 30-50W CPUs and small packages. AI changed both numbers by an order of magnitude. The package is now a thermal stress test, a mechanical warpage problem, and a high-frequency signal integrity problem. Organic substrate is approaching its limits on all three axes simultaneously.

The candidate replacement is glass core substrate. A panel of ultra-flat, ultra-thin glass replaces the organic core. Through-glass vias (TGV) are laser-drilled and metallized to connect top and bottom layers. The substrate is then built up the same way as ABF — but on a far more dimensionally stable, thermally inert, and electrically clean foundation.

3. The science from first principles

Let’s walk this from the bottom up.

An IC substrate is a sandwich. A core sheet (typically 0.4-1.0mm thick) provides mechanical structure. Build-up layers (3-5 on each side) carry electrical traces. Through vias connect signals top to bottom. The whole stack is solder-mask-finished and the surface ball-grid-array attached.

The core determines almost everything else. The CTE (coefficient of thermal expansion) of the core has to roughly match the silicon (~3 ppm/°C) so the package doesn’t fracture under heat. The dimensional stability has to allow ±5µm panel-level alignment over 90mm. The dielectric properties have to support tight impedance control. And the panel size has to allow large packages without warping like a potato chip out of the lamination press.

Organic substrate cores are typically a glass-cloth-and-resin laminate (BT resin or similar). CTE ~12-14 ppm/°C, decent thermal stability, but warpage scales with panel size. Above ~80×80mm the warpage problem is acute. Above ~100×100mm it’s a yield killer.

Glass cores are made from specialty glass (typically a borosilicate or fused-silica formulation). CTE ~3 ppm/°C — matched to silicon. Dimensional stability extraordinary. Surface flatness to <1µm RMS. Dielectric loss far lower than organic at high frequency. The physics of glass solves the three problems organic substrate is hitting simultaneously.

The catch: glass is brittle. You cannot drill mechanical holes through it without micro-cracking. Standard photolithography on glass is hard because the surface is too smooth. Plating chemistry has to be invented. Singulation (cutting individual substrates from a panel) requires laser scoring + breaking. The process flow is, mechanically, harder than organic substrate. The reason it took 30 years to get to glass is that the engineering problems are real.

Glossary

Term Definition
IC substrate The multilayer rigid plate between the silicon die and the PCB
ABF Ajinomoto Build-up Film — the dominant organic dielectric resin in IC substrate
BT core Bismaleimide-triazine resin — common organic core material
Glass core Glass panel used as substrate core, replacing organic core
TGV Through-Glass Via — laser-drilled hole through glass, copper-plated
TSV Through-Silicon Via — used inside silicon stacks, distinct from TGV
CTE Coefficient of thermal expansion
Build-up layer Sequential dielectric + copper layer added on top of core
GlassCore Intel’s branding for its glass substrate program
Q-Glass High-performance glass substrate grade (per STF Research)
T-glass Low-CTE specialty glass for substrate cores
Borosilicate glass Standard substrate glass formulation; CTE ~3 ppm/°C
Fused silica Pure SiO2 glass; even lower CTE; expensive
Panel-level packaging (PLP) Substrate manufacturing on large rectangular panels (e.g., 510×515mm) — vs wafer-level

PART II — HOW GLASS CORE SUBSTRATE IS MADE

Process flow, end-to-end

[Glass material]  →  [Panel cutting and surface prep]  →  [TGV laser drilling]  ★ E&R, LPKF
        ↓
[Via metallization (CVD/PVD copper seed + electroplating)]  ← Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tango Systems
        ↓
[Dielectric build-up layer 1 + copper imaging + cure]  ← multiple iterations
        ↓
[Dielectric build-up layer 2 + copper imaging + cure]
        ↓
[... build-up layer N ...]
        ↓
[Solder mask + surface finish + electrical test]
        ↓
[Singulation — laser scoring + break]  ← Disco, E&R
        ↓
[Final inspection]
        ↓
[Substrate ready for die attach in OSAT or fab packaging line]

Where the engineering challenges concentrate

  1. TGV drilling. The hardest single step. Glass cracks under mechanical force, so vias are drilled with ultrafast lasers (femtosecond to picosecond pulses). Each via is 50-100µm diameter, drilled through 0.4-1.0mm of glass, with sub-µm positional accuracy. A typical AI substrate panel has 100,000-500,000 TGVs. Throughput, yield, and via-wall quality determine whether the technology is commercially viable.
  2. Via metallization. TGVs need conformal copper plating from end to end. The walls are smoother than organic vias (good for plating uniformity) but the high aspect ratios (10:1 to 30:1) push electrochemical deposition to its limits.
  3. Surface adhesion. Build-up dielectric has to bond to glass and copper on glass. Surface activation chemistry (typically plasma + silane coupling) has to be developed for each glass formulation.
  4. Thermal management during build-up. Lamination cycles for build-up layers run 180-220°C — but glass has a different CTE than the build-up dielectric, creating warpage during cooldown. Process tuning is empirical, not theoretical.
  5. Singulation without cracking. Large panels (typically 510×515mm panel-level) singulate into individual substrates via laser score + mechanical break. Crack propagation at edges is a yield killer; equipment makers (Disco, E&R) are still iterating.
  6. Yield at the system level. Process yield per step is non-trivial; product yield is the product of all step yields. Industry estimates put first-production-line yield at 30-50% — far below the 80%+ needed for commercial scale.

What makes this different from organic substrate manufacturing

Step Organic ABF Glass core
Core production Glass-cloth + resin lamination, panel-level Glass-panel manufacture (different industry)
Via formation Mechanical drill or laser drill Laser drill only (no mechanical option)
Via plating Mature process Newer; higher-aspect-ratio constraints
Build-up 25+ years of process maturity Fresh process development
Singulation Punching or routing; mature Laser score + break; immature
Equipment ecosystem Widely available Concentrating to <10 qualified suppliers globally

The implication: the substrate makers (Ibiden, Shinko, Unimicron, AT&S, Samsung E-M) have to rebuild their process libraries for glass core. They cannot port ABF know-how 1:1. This is what creates the share-shift opportunity — incumbents do not automatically win the next generation.

Why panel size matters

Organic substrate manufacturing on >500mm panels has been brittle (warpage, yield loss). Glass-core substrates can support larger panel-level packaging because the substrate itself is dimensionally stable. This in turn enables larger packages (Vera Rubin’s 90×90mm and beyond) without introducing new failure modes from substrate warpage.

The cascading benefit: as packages get larger, more die can be co-packaged (3D stacking, chiplet integration, integrated photonics), unlocking new architectural possibilities. Glass substrate isn’t just a material substitution — it’s an enabling layer for the next generation of package architecture.


PART III — KEY TECHNICAL METRICS

Metric Why it matters Organic ABF benchmark Glass core target
Core CTE Mismatch with silicon = thermal cycling failure 12-14 ppm/°C 3-4 ppm/°C ✓
Core surface roughness Build-up adhesion + signal integrity 0.3-0.5µm RMS <0.1µm RMS ✓
Panel-level warpage @100°C Yield in lamination 200-400µm over 100mm <50µm ✓
Maximum panel size Per-unit cost ~510×515mm at compromise yield 600×600mm+ feasible
Dielectric loss @ 56GHz Signal integrity at 224G SerDes Df ~0.005 Df <0.001 ✓
TGV aspect ratio Via density limit n/a (organic uses other vias) 10:1 today, 20-30:1 target
First-line yield Commercial viability gate >85% at scale 30-50% today; >70% target by 2027

The metric to watch most closely is yield. Glass substrate is technically superior on every other axis but yield is what gates commercial deployment. Year-over-year yield improvement at the lead substrate maker (likely a Japanese name working with Intel) is the leading indicator for the industry’s commercial readiness.


PART IV — TECHNOLOGY VARIANTS

Glass formulation variants

Type Composition Pros Cons Use
Borosilicate Boron + silicate base Workable, low CTE (~3-5 ppm/°C), reasonably priced Some thermal limitations Mainstream candidate
Fused silica Pure SiO2 Lowest CTE (~0.5 ppm/°C), highest thermal Expensive, hard to manufacture in large panels Premium; limited use
T-glass / specialty Engineered low-CTE blends Tunable properties Proprietary recipes Vendor-specific (Nittobo T-glass, etc.)
Q-Glass (per STF) High-performance grade for AI substrate Tightest tolerances Limited supply Vera Rubin generation

Each formulation requires a separate qualification cycle at the substrate maker and the end customer. Q-Glass — flagged in STF Research’s Kitagawa Seiki coverage as the next-gen material — is the single most important grade to track for 2027-2028 deployment.

Substrate architecture variants


PART V — A LITTLE HISTORY

Glass substrate has been an academic and industry research topic since the 1990s. Several factors held it back: - No commercial driver. Organic substrate was good enough for CPUs and GPUs of the time. - No supply ecosystem. Glass cloth, glass panel, and TGV equipment were bespoke. - Yield economics didn’t work. First-prototype yield was 5-15%; commercial substrate yield needed >80%.

Three things changed in 2020-2025: 1. AI accelerator package areas tripled. The substrate-warpage problem became real. 2. High-speed SerDes pushed to 224G PAM4. Organic dielectric loss became unacceptable. 3. Intel made the public commitment. Intel’s GlassCore announcement in September 2023 committed development capital and supplier-ecosystem investment that wasn’t there before.

By April 2026, the chain of validation had built quietly. E&R Engineering’s TGV laser equipment was qualified by a Japanese substrate maker. Corning, AGC, Schott, NEG were all sampling glass to substrate makers. Intel was paying for T-glass and substrate as a reported gross margin headwind. The R&D phase has ended; the engineering and qualification phase is in flight.


PART VI — VALUE CHAIN MAP

                  PACKAGING GLASS SUBSTRATE VALUE CHAIN
                  ====================================

LAYER 1 — Glass material producers
  Premium glass:    Corning (GLW), AGC (5201.T), Nippon Electric Glass (5214.T),
                    Schott (private), Hoya (7741.T) — adjacent (photomask glass)

  ↓

LAYER 2 — Glass panel + surface preparation
  Panel cutting:    Various Asian + European specialty firms
  Surface prep:     DNS Screen, Tokyo Electron, Applied Materials

  ↓

LAYER 3 — TGV equipment + laser drilling (★ HIGHEST-LEVERAGE BOTTLENECK)
  Femto/picosecond laser: LPKF (LPK.DE), E&R Engineering (8027.TWO),
                          DISCO (6146.T) — adjacent (singulation),
                          MKS Instruments / Coherent (laser sources),
                          Trumpf (private)

  ↓

LAYER 4 — Via metallization + build-up
  CVD/PVD/ECD: Applied Materials (AMAT), Lam Research (LRCX), TEL (8035.T),
               Tango Systems (private)

  ↓

LAYER 5 — Substrate fabrication (★ PROCESS KNOW-HOW LAYER)
  Glass-substrate development:  Ibiden (4062.T), Shinko Electric (6967.T),
                                Unimicron (3037.TW), Nan Ya PCB (8046.TW),
                                Samsung Electro-Mechanics (009150.KS),
                                Daeduck Electronics (008060.KS), AT&S (ATS.VI),
                                Kinsus (3189.TW), Simmtech (KQ:222800)

  ↓

LAYER 6 — End customers
  Intel, Nvidia, AMD, Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Meta — packaging through OSAT
  partners (Amkor, ASE, JCET, Powertech)

Where the profit pools sit

Layer Revenue pool ’27E (substrate-only, est.) Margin profile Concentration Investability
1 — Glass material $0.5-1B High (specialty glass = 30-50% GM) Very high (Corning/AGC/NEG/Schott) Diluted in big-cap names
2 — Surface prep small Medium Medium Low — incidental capex
3 — TGV equipment $0.5-1.5B High (capital equipment, 30-45% GM) High — <5 qualified suppliers ★ Best alpha layer (small caps)
4 — Build-up equipment shared with broader semicap Medium Medium-high Diluted
5 — Substrate fabrication $5-10B by 2030 Medium-high (25-40% GM if yield holds) Medium (top 5 = 70%+) Direct exposure
6 — End customer n/a (margin captured at die level) n/a High Diluted

The most under-priced single layer is Layer 3 — TGV equipment. Total revenue pool is small but margin is structural and the qualified-supplier list is short. E&R Engineering (8027.TWO) is the only public small-cap pure-play with validated TGV process.

The Layer 1 glass material producers (Corning, AGC, NEG, Schott) have meaningful revenue from adjacent business (display glass, optical fiber, photomask blanks, automotive glass) so packaging glass is incremental, not transformative, for these names.


PART VII — KEY COMPANIES

Layer 1 — Glass material

Company Ticker Position Mkt Cap (USD est) Pure-play? Notes
Corning GLW US glass leader; OLED, optical fiber, Gorilla, photomask, packaging glass ~$32B No (diversified) Likely a primary packaging glass supplier; reveals only at high level
AGC (Asahi Glass) 5201.T Japan glass + chemical conglomerate ~$10B No Vault deep-dive at [[5201]]; flagship in display + photomask glass; emerging packaging glass position
Nippon Electric Glass (NEG) 5214.T Japan specialty glass ~$3B Mostly Vault deep-dive at [[5214]]; T-glass position
Schott private German specialty glass n/a Mostly Strong tech; private — no direct exposure
Hoya 7741.T Japan specialty glass — photomask blanks (EUV/DUV) ~$30B No (diversified) Adjacent (photomask glass), some packaging glass exposure; vault [[7741]]

Layer 3 — TGV equipment (the bottleneck layer)

Company Ticker Position Mkt Cap (USD est) Pure-play? Notes
E&R Engineering 8027.TWO TGV laser + plasma — validated for glass core 2024 ~$0.5B Yes for laser Vault deep-dive at [[8027]]; Japanese substrate-maker customer; small-cap pure-play; only public name with validated TGV process
LPKF Laser & Electronics LPK.DE German laser equipment for PCB + glass ~$0.3B Yes Long history in PCB laser; expanding into glass substrate
DISCO 6146.T World leader in semiconductor singulation + cutting ~$25B Yes Glass singulation; strong adjacency; diversified across semicap
MKS Instruments MKSI Laser source + photonics; Coherent acquisition ~$10B No Diversified
Coherent COHR Industrial / fiber laser ~$10B No Diversified; sells to laser equipment makers
Trumpf private German industrial laser n/a Mostly Premium lasers; private

Layer 5 — Substrate fabricators

Company Ticker Position Mkt Cap (USD est) Glass exposure
Ibiden 4062.T #1 ABF substrate (~30% global share) ~$10B Likely lead developer — Intel relationship; needs to migrate or risk displacement
Shinko Electric 6967.T #2 ABF substrate; FCBGA leader ~$6B Less public glass exposure; needs to follow Ibiden
Unimicron 3037.TW Taiwanese ABF substrate + advanced PCB ~$10B Uncertain — primarily ABF
Nan Ya PCB 8046.TW Taiwanese ABF substrate + PCB ~$2.5B Limited
Samsung Electro-Mechanics 009150.KS Korean substrate + components ~$8B Active glass core development; AI accelerator substrate ambitions
AT&S ATS.VI Austrian/European #5 ABF substrate; Kulim Malaysia ramp ~$1.5B AMD anchor; vault deep-dive at [[ATS]]; transition risk if glass displaces ABF
Daeduck Electronics 008060.KS Korean substrate maker ~$1B Some glass core development
Kinsus 3189.TW Taiwanese substrate ~$2B Limited

PART VIII — COMPANY DEEP-DIVES

E&R Engineering (8027.TWO) — the pure-play TGV equipment name

Already covered in vault at [[8027]]. Summary points specific to glass substrate thesis:

LPKF Laser & Electronics (LPK.DE)

Ibiden (4062.T) — the substrate maker most exposed

Ibiden is the most important name in the substrate maker tier because it is the global #1 ABF substrate maker (~30% share) and therefore has the most to lose from organic-to-glass displacement, the most to gain from owning the transition, and the deepest existing Intel relationship to make the migration commercially.

Corning (GLW)

AGC / NEG / Schott / Hoya

Same logic as Corning. Diversified, premium businesses, packaging substrate is a small slice of forward growth optionality. Best held as part of the broader specialty-glass + photomask + substrate complex (e.g., Hoya at [[7741]]) rather than as a glass substrate pure-play.

AT&S (ATS.VI) — the substrate transition risk name

Vault deep-dive at [[ATS]]. Smaller substrate maker (Europe’s only scaled ABF player), AMD anchor, Kulim ramp.


PART IX — EMERGING PLAYERS


PART X — INDUSTRY STRUCTURE & DYNAMICS

TAM and growth

The glass core IC substrate TAM is small today (~$0-200M, mostly R&D/qualification volume) but projected to grow to $2-5B by 2030 if Intel’s commitment holds and competitors follow. The largest single-name beneficiary is unclear — it depends on whether glass substrate displaces ABF (substrate makers shift) or supplements it (parallel supply chain).

The TGV equipment TAM is even smaller (~$50-200M in 2027-2028) but projected to grow to $0.5-1.5B by 2030 with very high concentration (top 3 equipment makers >70% share).

Cyclicality

Currently secular — the technology is in early adoption. Cyclical risk reappears once primary deployment is reached (likely 2028-2030).

Barriers to entry

Switching costs

Once a substrate maker qualifies on glass core for a specific customer (Intel, hyperscaler), switching costs are extremely high. The upfront qualification cost (12-24 months) creates structural lock-in for the early movers.


PART XI — REGULATORY & GEOPOLITICAL


PART XII — SECULAR TAILWINDS & HEADWINDS

Tailwinds

Headwinds


PART XIII — TECHNOLOGY ROADMAP

Year Status Key milestone
2024 E&R TGV equipment validated by Japanese substrate maker Equipment-side qualification
2025 Intel reports T-glass + substrate cost as gross margin headwind Intel paying for material today
2026 Small production at Japanese substrate maker; first AI accelerator engineering samples Sub-commercial deployment
2027 Commercial scaling at first substrate maker; 2-3 hyperscaler programs qualifying Early commercial deployment
2028 Multiple substrate makers qualified; Vera Rubin Ultra possible glass package Mainstream entry
2029-2030 Intel GlassCore production target; ABF/glass dual-track standard Mass deployment

The single most important tracking signal is first-production-line yield improvement at the Japanese substrate maker. Year-over-year yield % is a leading indicator for the entire industry’s commercial readiness.


PART XIV — ADJACENT INDUSTRY CONVERGENCE


PART XV — BOTTLENECK HUNTING

Layer Smallest pure-play Mkt cap Concentration Bypassable? Market priced?
Glass material (specialty packaging-grade) Hoya / NEG / AGC $3-30B High (<5 firms) No Partly priced (small as % of parent revenue)
TGV equipment E&R Engineering (8027.TWO) ~$0.5B Very high (<5 qualified) No Under-priced for the option value
Build-up equipment shared semicap n/a Medium n/a Priced
Glass-substrate fabrication (no public small-cap pure-play) various Medium No Mixed

Top bottlenecks ranked

  1. TGV equipment — E&R Engineering (8027.TWO). The only validated public small-cap pure-play. Real-option exposure to Intel GlassCore deployment. Market cap ~$0.5B; highest leverage to glass substrate adoption inflection.
  2. Specialty glass material (NEG / Hoya / AGC). Concentration high but parent revenue dilutes. Watchlist via [[5214]], [[7741]], [[5201]].
  3. Glass-substrate fabrication (no public pure-play). Best public proxy is Ibiden (4062.T) as the substrate maker most exposed to either winning or losing the transition.

Closing question

“What is the $100M-$1B Mkt cap pure-play with unique exposure to the glass core packaging substrate transition that the market hasn’t priced?”E&R Engineering (8027.TWO). Already in vault as [[8027]] with full deep-dive + management DD. Re-confirm thesis against this primer.


PART XVI — INVESTMENT FRAMEWORK

Conviction-ranked picks

Rank Company Ticker Layer Thesis Risk Timeframe
1 E&R Engineering 8027.TWO TGV equipment Validated TGV → Japanese substrate maker → Intel; only public small-cap pure-play; option value Loss-making; cash declining; single analyst 18-36 months
2 Ibiden 4062.T Substrate transition leader ABF re-acceleration + glass core option Substrate cycle risk; transition execution 18-36 months
3 Hoya 7741.T Specialty glass diversified Photomask + emerging packaging glass exposure Diversified; glass substrate is small slice 24-48 months
4 NEG 5214.T T-glass + specialty glass Lower-conviction Tier 2 glass material Diversified; long-cycle 24-48 months
5 Samsung Electro-Mechanics 009150.KS Substrate + glass core developer Korean alternative to Japanese substrate makers Korean conglomerate exposure 24-48 months
6 LPKF LPK.DE Laser equipment Smaller TGV exposure than E&R Mobile/auto cyclicality drags 18-36 months
7 AT&S ATS.VI ABF substrate; transition risk AMD anchor + ABF re-acceleration Glass migration could compress 18-36 months

Tier framework

Tier 1 — Core (asymmetric, real-option): - E&R Engineering (8027.TWO) — the cleanest single-name play on the TGV equipment layer; vault has full deep-dive + mgmt DD. Size as a real option, not a fundamental compounder.

Tier 2 — Tactical (diversified exposure): - Ibiden (4062.T) — substrate cycle re-acceleration with glass core optionality. - Samsung Electro-Mechanics (009150.KS) — Korean substrate alternative.

Tier 3 — Watchlist: - Hoya, NEG, AGC — only meaningful as part of broader specialty glass holdings; vault has [[5201]], [[5214]], [[7741]]. - LPKF (LPK.DE) — smaller relative play; less pure than E&R. - AT&S (ATS.VI) — substrate transition risk; better watched as ABF cycle play.

Avoid: - Pure ABF substrate names with no glass roadmap — long-term displacement risk if Intel commit accelerates. - Small Chinese substrate makers at any scale-up valuation — they cannot qualify on US-origin tooling and US-listed end customers in the current export control regime.

Pure-play scoring

Company TGV equipment exposure Glass material exposure Substrate fabrication exposure Total purity score
E&R Engineering 9/10 n/a n/a High purity, equipment layer
LPKF 5/10 n/a n/a Medium purity, equipment layer
Ibiden n/a n/a 7/10 (transition leader) Medium purity, substrate layer
Samsung E-M n/a n/a 5/10 Medium purity
Hoya n/a 3/10 n/a Low purity (diversified)

PART XVII — KEY QUESTIONS TO KEEP RESEARCHING

Best sources to follow


Sources

Research gaps to close

  1. Yield % at Japanese substrate maker — direct disclosure not public; track via Foxconn / Quanta / OSAT supplier disclosures.
  2. Q-Glass production specs — STF flagged for Vera Rubin; specific glass formulation not publicly detailed.
  3. NVIDIA VR300 substrate commitment — public communication TBD.
  4. Samsung Electro-Mechanics glass capex — South Korean disclosure standards limit transparency.
  5. Tango Systems / Trumpf glass-substrate equipment readiness — private companies, sparse public info.

Pre-delivery checklist: redundancy sweep ✓ (cut two repeated yield-economics paragraphs); word justification ✓ (every value-chain table earns its space); guide pass ✓ (Register D — investment writeup; em-dashes used per Register D as needed; concentrated technical content but accessible to the patient reader). Length is shorter than the AI Server PCB primer (40-45% length) because (a) the industry is earlier-stage and there is less to map, and (b) the bottleneck identification (E&R + glass material parents) emerges quickly. Pink instructed “no length limit; thoroughness beats brevity” — calibrated thoroughness for a smaller industry.