Register D | Date: 2026-05-12 | Data as of May 2026 | Spot: JPY 16,550 (+570% TTM; +131% 90-day) | Market cap ~JPY 4.62 tn (~USD 30.8 bn at JPY 150/USD)
Register D | Date: 2026-05-12 | Data as of May 2026 | Spot: JPY 16,550 (+570% TTM; +131% 90-day) | Market cap ~JPY 4.62 tn (~USD 30.8 bn at JPY 150/USD)
SA mirror at ~/Dropbox/Wafflebun/KB/wiki/semianalysis/
has Ibiden as a recurring named entity in advanced packaging coverage —
most relevant findings:
SA framing vs. my finding — SA’s 2023 sole-supplier framing was correct for Hopper but is now stale. SA’s 2024 update flagged Unimicron taking share at Blackwell. My finding aligns: Ibiden is no longer monopolist at the flagship socket, but absolute volumes are still growing because the AI pie is expanding faster than share is being lost. The interesting tension is between SA’s “AI cannibalisation = substrate weakness” 2023 view and the 2026 reality that AI substrate area is now 5,625mm² (Blackwell) → 8,100mm² (Vera Rubin) — the per-unit content thesis has reversed because the dies got far bigger and the substrate layer count crept back up. Worth flagging that SA’s “substrate weakness” call did not age well in dollar terms.
Vault: also see [[packaging-glass-substrate-primer]]
(May 3, 2026) which flags Ibiden as the “Tier 2 substrate transition
leader” and the deepest Intel relationship in the substrate-maker tier —
relevant to long-term thesis and not repeated in depth here.
Ibiden Co., Ltd. is the global #1 organic ABF IC substrate maker — the company that makes the package substrate underneath every Intel server CPU, every Nvidia data-center GPU (Hopper at 100% share, Blackwell at majority share), and a long list of AMD, Google, Amazon, Microsoft custom-silicon parts. The substrate is the multilayer printed structure between the silicon die and the PCB; it carries thousands of micro-bumps to a coarser ball grid array, and it is the single most engineered, highest-margin layer of a modern AI accelerator package. Ibiden’s history in this business goes back to the late 1980s and it has been the technology leader for most of that span.
What is less appreciated is that Ibiden is not a pure-play substrate company. It runs three reporting segments — Electronics (the substrate franchise), Ceramics (diesel particulate filter substrates and ceramic mats for automotive emissions), and a long tail of “Others” that includes graphite, fine ceramics, construction, food, gas, and other Gifu-region conglomerate businesses. The electronics segment is what investors are buying. The non-electronics businesses produce stable but unspectacular cash flow that historically funded the substrate capex cycle.
Why it matters now: organic ABF substrate is in the middle of a once-a-decade re-acceleration driven by AI accelerator die sizes (Blackwell 5,625mm² → Vera Rubin 8,100mm²) and rising layer counts. At the same time, organic ABF is approaching its physical limits and the industry has begun the migration to glass core substrate (Intel’s GlassCore program, 2027-2030 commercial deployment). Ibiden sits at the centre of both trends — it is the cyclical incumbent and the most likely substrate-tier transition winner. The stock has compounded ~6.7x in 12 months (JPY 2,425 → JPY 16,550) on this thesis.
Full legal name: Ibiden Co., Ltd. (イビデン株式会社) Ticker / exchange: 4062 / Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime GICS: Information Technology — Electronic Components (also classified under Industrials by some providers due to ceramics segment) Headquarters: Ogaki, Gifu Prefecture, Japan (the Gifu region; founded as a hydroelectric power company in 1912) Founded: 1912 (as Ibigawa Electric Power Co.); renamed Ibiden in 1982 IPO: Listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange decades pre-bubble; precise date not publicly disclosed in standard sources but legacy listing Website: https://www.ibiden.com Employees: ~14,000+ (group) Latest investor presentation: Earnings presentation for Q1 FY3/26 (reported May 2026, available via IR page); also FY3/25 full-year results and medium-term plan deck. Link: https://www.ibiden.com/ir/library/ (English IR landing page)
| Segment | Approx. % of FY3/25 revenue | What it does |
|---|---|---|
| Electronics | ~70-75% | IC package substrates (FCBGA, ABF-based); PCB; plastic packaging. The substrate franchise — Intel/Nvidia/AMD/AWS/Google/Microsoft customers. The reason to own the stock. |
| Ceramics | ~20-25% | Diesel particulate filter (DPF) substrates for diesel passenger/commercial vehicles; ceramic substrate holding mats; high-temperature insulating wools; graphite specialty for silicon/SiC crystal pulling, EDM electrodes, industrial furnace materials; fine ceramics. |
| Others | ~3-5% | Construction, building materials, synthetic resin processing, agriculture and livestock, marine product processing, LP gas, styrol auto components, electrode for precision EDM, information services, environmental engineering, medical software, welfare vehicles. The conglomerate tail. |
(Approximate splits based on FY3/25 disclosure; segment split shifts slightly year to year as electronics capex cycle moves.)
Business model. Manufacturing — Ibiden makes physical products in Japan, Hungary, Indonesia, China, US, and elsewhere. Revenue is overwhelmingly one-time product sales (not recurring), tied to customer build schedules. Gross margins in the substrate franchise are structurally 30-40% in good years and compress in cyclical troughs; the diesel particulate filter business has lower but more stable margins (~20-25% range). The whole company runs at gross margin ~31% currently (FY3/25 reported). Operating margin ~14% on a normalised basis; recent quarters trending higher as AI substrate mix improves.
Geographic mix. Customers globally; manufacturing concentrated in Japan with Asian and Hungarian satellite plants. Japan domestic revenue ~30%; rest of Asia ~30%; North America ~25-30%; Europe and other ~10-15% (precise breakdown shifts annually).
Major Ibiden production sites (group):
| Location | What it makes | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Ogaki / Kawashima (Gifu, Japan) | IC package substrate (flagship); ceramic substrate | Operating — primary plants; new capacity under construction |
| Oono (Fukui, Japan) | IC substrate expansion | New flagship plant — phase 1 operating; phase 2 construction (the JPY 250B+ capex commitment 2024-2027) |
| Hungary (Dunavarsány) | Diesel particulate filters; ceramic substrates | Operating — European emissions-product hub |
| Indonesia | Various components | Operating |
| China (Beijing) | PCB / substrate | Operating |
| US (multiple) | DPF; insulating wools | Operating |
| Mexico | Ceramic substrates / DPFs | Operating |
The Oono plant is the asset to watch. It is the largest single capex commitment in Ibiden’s history — multiple announcements 2022-2024 with total disclosed investment in the range of JPY 250-300B over the build phase. Phase 1 of Oono started production in early 2024; phase 2 is being commissioned through 2026-2027. This is what the FY3/25 free cash flow was negative (–JPY 79.6B) — Ibiden is spending heavily ahead of the AI substrate ramp.
Asset map: Ibiden IR materials provide facility lists at https://www.ibiden.com/company/network/ — pull current map from the IR investor presentation rather than custom rendering.
Ibiden does not publicly disclose customer concentration in granular form, but industry mapping is well known.
| # | Customer | Ticker | Est. revenue share | Relationship type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia | NVDA | ~15-25% and rising | Lead substrate for Hopper (sole), Blackwell (majority), Vera Rubin (qualified). Substrate area per accelerator rising. |
| 2 | Intel | INTC | ~20-25% | Server CPU substrate — Sapphire Rapids, Emerald Rapids, Granite Rapids, future GlassCore. Multi-decade lead supplier. |
| 3 | AMD | AMD | ~10-15% | EPYC server CPU + MI300/MI355 accelerator substrate. Co-supplier with Unimicron / AT&S depending on socket. |
| 4 | Hyperscalers (AWS, Google, Microsoft, Meta) | various | ~10-15% combined | Custom silicon (Trainium, TPU, Maia, Axion) — substrate flows often via OSAT (Amkor / ASE) but Ibiden is the predominant substrate maker. |
| 5 | Other (Apple silicon servers, Marvell, Broadcom, Mediatek datacentre) | various | ~5-10% | Distributed long tail of advanced ABF substrate demand. |
| 6 | Automotive OEMs (diesel DPF segment) | various | ~20% | Cummins, Daimler Truck, Stellantis, etc. for the ceramics segment. |
Concentration risk. Top 3 customers (Nvidia, Intel, AMD) likely >50% of electronics revenue. Top 5 likely >70%. Nvidia is the fastest-growing customer and has been the main driver of the FY3/25 → FY3/26 step-up. Intel is the most strategic relationship — server CPU substrate is the most demanding, multi-layer, highest-content product.
Dependency flags: - Intel’s foundry pivot and competitive pressure on its CPU business is a long-term risk to Ibiden’s Intel revenue — if Intel loses server CPU share to AMD, Ibiden’s Intel-substrate dollar volume falls (partly offset by AMD share gain at Ibiden, but AMD is more diversified across substrate makers). - Nvidia’s decision to dual-source Blackwell to Unimicron (per SA 2024) was a structural change. Vera Rubin substrate sourcing decisions — particularly if Nvidia further diversifies — are a watch point. - Automotive diesel: secular decline. DPF demand is structurally falling as light-vehicle diesel disappears in Europe and the commercial-truck transition to BEV/hydrogen accelerates. Hungary plant will eventually need to be reorganised toward EV-adjacent products (hot-gas filtration for hydrogen, fuel-cell components).
Every advanced silicon die that ships into a data centre, AI accelerator, server CPU, or workstation processor sits on a substrate. That substrate is, with a small number of exceptions at the highest-end, made by one of five companies globally: Ibiden, Shinko (6967.T), Unimicron (3037.TW), Nan Ya PCB (8046.TW), AT&S (ATS.VI). Of these, Ibiden has historically held the largest share of the highest-content, highest-margin SKUs — Intel server CPUs and Nvidia data-centre GPUs in particular. As AI accelerator package areas have grown 3-4x in five years and SerDes speeds have pushed to 224G PAM4, the substrate has become an increasingly differentiated, increasingly engineered product. The substrate-tier moat is the combined effect of (a) decades of build-up dielectric process know-how, (b) panel-level manufacturing scale, (c) qualified customer relationships that take 18-36 months to displace, and (d) the largest capex commitments in any tier of advanced packaging.
Ibiden matters because if you believe AI accelerator volume is going up and substrate content per accelerator is going up faster than ABF dollar prices are compressing, Ibiden is the cleanest large-cap Japanese name on that thesis.
[[packaging-glass-substrate-primer]].| Name | Title | Tenure | Background |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koji Kawashima | President & Representative Director, CEO | Appointed 2018 | Career Ibiden; previously COO; led the electronics segment through the 2018-2022 cycle and into the AI substrate ramp. |
| Kazuhiro Sakai | Executive Vice President, Director | Long tenure | Senior board director; oversees the electronics segment strategy. |
| Yoshitaka Hidaka | Director, CFO | — | Financial oversight; handles capex programme and IR communications. |
| Hiroshi Nakamura | Director — Electronics segment | — | Substrate franchise operational lead. |
(Precise tenures and full board roster require pulling latest DEF
14A-equivalent — for Japan, this is the Yuho / annual
securities report and the convocation notice for the ordinary
shareholders meeting. The Ibiden 2025 Yuho and the AGM
convocation notice for June 2025 provide the authoritative roster. Pull
these for /mgmt-dd rather than relying on second-hand
listings.)
Ibiden’s board has historically been ~10 directors with a mix of executive and outside directors. As of the most recent disclosure: - Outside directors: 3-4 (including independent directors per TSE governance code) - Audit & Supervisory Committee structure (Ibiden converted to Audit Committee-style governance in recent years) - Chairman: separate from President role
Specific names, committee seats, and independence flags require
pulling the 2025 AGM convocation notice and the latest Corporate
Governance Report. This is a /mgmt-dd task —
flagging here that the public-record detail is in the Yuho and
AGM materials and was not fully retrieved for this profile.
/mgmt-dd should include the most
recent insider trade disclosures from EDINET (Japan’s EDGAR analog) and
the Kabunushi-Daiyaku-Kaiyaku records.| Company | Ticker | Share | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unimicron | 3037.TW | ~20-25% global ABF substrate | Taiwanese leader; gained Blackwell share; AMD CPU primary; expanding ahead of Vera Rubin |
| Shinko Electric | 6967.T | ~15-20% | Japanese #2; FCBGA leader; substrate quality reputation strong; currently subject of JIC tender offer (~2024 mgmt go-private process) |
| AT&S | ATS.VI | ~5-10% | European; AMD anchor; Kulim Malaysia ramp |
| Nan Ya PCB | 8046.TW | ~8-12% | Taiwanese; broader PCB + substrate; Apple silicon adjacency |
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics | 009150.KS | ~10-15% | Korean; aggressive glass-core development; hyperscaler custom silicon ambitions |
| Kinsus | 3189.TW | ~3-5% | Taiwanese; smaller; ASIC-focused |
| Simmtech | 222800.KQ | small | Korean; primarily memory module substrate |
| Daeduck Electronics | 008060.KS | small | Korean; some glass core development |
Spot valuation (as of 2026-05-12, JPY)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price | JPY 16,550 |
| Shares outstanding | 279.2 M |
| Market cap | JPY 4.62 trillion (~USD 30.8 B @ 150 JPY/USD) |
| Enterprise value | JPY 4.28 trillion |
| P/E (TTM) | 77.2x |
| Forward P/E (FY3/26E) | 53.6x |
| P/B | 8.5x |
| EV/Revenue (TTM) | 10.3x |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | 34.4x |
| FCF yield (TTM) | negative (FCF –JPY 79.6B due to Oono capex) |
| Dividend yield | 0.26% |
| 52-week range | JPY 2,425 – 18,365 |
Income statement & margins (JPY billions; FY = fiscal year ending March; FY3/25 = year ended March 2025)
| Metric | FY3/22 | FY3/23 | FY3/24 | FY3/25 | FY3/26E | FY3/27E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (JPY B) | 401.1 | 417.5 | 370.5 | 369.4 | ~495.6 | ~584.5 |
| Revenue growth YoY | — | +4.1% | –11.3% | –0.3% | +34.2% | +17.9% |
| Gross profit (JPY B) | 120.1 | 127.5 | 102.5 | 113.3 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross margin % | 29.9% | 30.6% | 27.7% | 30.7% | est. 32-34% | est. 33-35% |
| Operating income (JPY B) | 70.8 | 72.4 | 47.6 | 47.6 | est. 95-110 | est. 130-150 |
| Operating margin % | 17.7% | 17.3% | 12.8% | 12.9% | est. 19-22% | est. 22-26% |
| Net income (JPY B) | 41.2 | 52.2 | 31.5 | 33.7 | est. 60-65 | est. 80-95 |
| Net margin % | 10.3% | 12.5% | 8.5% | 9.1% | est. 12-13% | est. 14-16% |
| EPS (JPY) | 147.7 | 186.9 | 112.4 | 120.7 | ~217 (consensus) | ~287 (consensus, 16-analyst) |
Cash flow & balance sheet (JPY billions)
| Metric | FY3/22 | FY3/23 | FY3/24 | FY3/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 108.4 | 125.7 | 145.2 | 118.9 |
| Capital expenditure | (67.2) | (104.0) | (86.4) | (198.5) |
| Free cash flow | 41.2 | 21.7 | 58.8 | (79.6) |
| Cash & equivalents | 185.6 | 302.4 | 443.6 | 390.7 |
| Total debt | 170.2 | 270.2 | 343.6 | 343.1 |
| Net debt (cash) | (15.4) | (32.2) | (100.0) | (47.6) — net cash position |
| Total equity | 370.7 | 425.6 | 501.8 | 497.3 |
| Total assets | 664.3 | 857.5 | 1,130.0 | 1,081.7 |
ROE: ~12.2% TTM (yfinance). ROIC: estimate ~9-11% TTM, reflecting the heavy current capex phase suppressing the denominator efficiency.
Critical observations on the FY3/25 numbers: - Revenue was flat year-on-year (JPY 370.5 → 369.4) — the cyclical trough. - Capex doubled — JPY 86.4B → JPY 198.5B (Oono phase 2 commissioning). - FCF turned sharply negative — JPY 58.8B → –JPY 79.6B. - This is the classic late-cycle-capex-into-early-up-cycle pattern. The FY3/26 consensus revenue jump to ~JPY 495B (+34%) is what the market is paying 77x trailing P/E for. The forward P/E of 53.6x and FY3/27 P/E of ~40x bake in continued AI substrate ramp.
R&D expense is approximately 4-5% of revenue (~JPY 15-20B annually) — concentrated in the electronics segment; specifically substrate process development. The Oono phase 2 commissioning is part of the broader R&D + capex programme.
Ibiden is historically capex-organic; minimal M&A activity in the substrate franchise. The conglomerate “Others” segment has occasionally divested non-core assets (food, gas) but these have been small. No material M&A pipeline disclosed.
Ibiden does not publicly disclose individual customer contract values (standard Japanese practice — qualification statuses with Intel/Nvidia/AMD are commercial-confidential). The relevant implied contracts: - Multi-year flagship-socket supply for Intel server CPUs and Nvidia data-centre GPUs; - METI subsidies tied to Oono capex (specific amount disclosed in Japanese government industrial policy filings, ~ tens of billions of yen contribution to the >JPY 250B project); - Long-term ABF supply from Ajinomoto (cost-input, not revenue).
No specific dated, dollar-quantified third-party contract drives the thesis. The thesis is structural customer relationship + market growth, not a single contract win.
| Risk | Likelihood | Existing mitigants | Mgmt de-risk plan | Closeable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer dual-sourcing accelerates — Nvidia / Intel / AMD push more volume to Unimicron, AT&S, Samsung E-M | Medium-High | Multi-decade qualification moat; substrate quality reputation; Oono capex commitment signals supply reliability | Aggressive capacity expansion; lock in capacity-commitment LTAs with key customers | Partly closeable — share loss can be contained by leading on the next generation (glass core) but full monopoly is gone |
| Glass core substrate transition mis-execution — Ibiden gets out-paced by Samsung E-M or AT&S | Medium | Intel relationship; specialty-glass supplier qualification underway; METI support; in-house process development | Active R&D; specialty-glass partnerships; co-development with Intel | Closeable — qualification milestones (first commercial Intel glass core SKU, Vera Rubin substrate decision) are observable |
| ABF cycle reversion (AI substrate demand softens) | Medium | Diesel and ceramics provide ~25-30% non-cyclical-electronics buffer; net cash balance sheet | Continued cost discipline; flexibility on Oono phase 3 timing | Not fully closeable — cyclical risk is structural for the substrate franchise |
| Diesel DPF secular decline | High (multi-year) | Slow rate of decline; existing fleet replacement demand; commercial vehicle longer transition | Hungary plant repurposing toward EV-adjacent products (hydrogen, fuel cell) | Closeable — manageable transition over 5-10 years if execution is decent |
| Capex overrun at Oono | Medium | Strong project management track record; phased commissioning; conservative ramp | Pre-committed METI subsidies; staged capex draw-down | Closeable as the project progresses; phase 2 commissioning is the key milestone |
| Currency — JPY weakness vs. USD has been a tailwind; reversal would compress margins | Medium | Natural hedge via Japan-domiciled cost base | Selective overseas pricing; hedging policies | Not closeable structurally |
Standard CEO-led Japanese corporate; no founder-personality-dependent risk. CEO Kawashima is a career Ibiden executive; succession from within the company is the standard pattern. Low key-person risk.
Next earnings: estimated late July / early August 2026 (Q2 FY3/26).
Caveat — Japan ownership disclosure works differently than US
13F. The richest source is the EDINET annual Yuho
(securities report), which discloses top 10 shareholders and parent /
subsidiary structure. Yfinance institutional-holder feed for Japan
tickers is incomplete (only one US-domiciled fund showed up). Full
ownership map should be pulled in /mgmt-dd.
| Holder | Type | Who they are | Approx. % | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master Trust Bank of Japan | Institutional (Trust) | Standard Japanese pension/trust bank — passive aggregation of multiple beneficial owners | Typically 10-18% in similar-profile names | EDINET Yuho (needs verification) |
| Custody Bank of Japan | Institutional (Trust) | Second standard Japanese trust bank | Typically 5-10% | EDINET |
| Foreign institutional aggregate | Various | Vanguard / BlackRock / state pension funds globally | est. 25-35% combined | EDINET + 13F equivalents |
| JP Morgan / Nomura / others (custodians) | Custodian | Holding shares on behalf of foreign investors | Aggregate ~10-15% | EDINET |
| Hood River Capital Management | Active fund | US small-cap-growth specialist; held 10.79M shares per most recent disclosure (~3.9% — needs verification of recency) | ~4% (stale 2022 filing per yfinance — likely changed) | yfinance 13F (US-only, partial) |
| Insiders (management + cross-holdings) | Insider | Aggregate per yfinance | 10.59% | yfinance summary |
Institutional ownership total: ~70.6% per yfinance summary; insider ownership: ~10.6%.
The full top-10 with ownership %, recent changes, and any
large-shareholder reports (5%+ rule analog) should be pulled in
/mgmt-dd from EDINET.
No known activist filing against Ibiden. The shareholder base is dominated by passive index funds and long-only fundamental holders.
What this likely reflects: (a) consensus has not yet been re-rated for the Q1 FY3/26 beat (May 11 print, 1 day old at writing); (b) sell-side typically lags fast-moving Japanese AI exposure names; (c) some genuine cyclical caution from analysts who lived through 2022-2024 substrate destocking. The high estimate (JPY 18,400) likely reflects the most recent post-earnings revision; mean and low estimates are stale.
Forward EPS estimates (per yfinance, 16 analysts for FY3/27): - Mean: JPY 287.34 - Range: JPY 229 - 343 - At current spot of JPY 16,550, this is an implied FY3/27 P/E of 57.6x mean / 48.3x high / 72.3x low — very rich on any consensus number.
Sell-side will likely revise targets up over the next 30-60 days. Where they land vs current spot is the key question for whether Ibiden is consensus-rich or in a true “consensus catch-up” rally.
This profile drew on yfinance financials, segment description, and SA mirror coverage. For full filings-grade DD: - EDINET (Japan’s EDGAR analog) annual Yuho (securities report) — comprehensive financial + ownership + governance disclosure. - AGM convocation notices (ordinary shareholders meeting, typically June for March year-end) — director and auditor proposals, related-party transactions. - Quarterly results presentation decks (Kessan Tanshin) — segment-level revenue and operating profit. - Large-shareholder reports (5%+ rule) — Japanese analog to 13D; available via EDINET. - Corporate Governance Report — annual TSE-mandated disclosure.
These are pulled in /filings 4062.T and
/mgmt-dd 4062.T. See those outputs for filings-grade
detail.
~/claude/output/profile/4062-profile.md (this
file)Vault sync (post-write): - Will be mirrored to
~/Dropbox/Wafflebun/KB/wiki/4062/4062-profile.md. -
KB/index.md to be updated with a new entry for 4062 Ibiden.
- KB/log.md to be appended with the new file creation. -
KB/inv-q.md “Own Research to Review” to be appended with
the new research entry.
[[packaging-glass-substrate-primer]] per the swarm
brief.Profile drafted 2026-05-12 against yfinance / SA mirror / vault
primer data. Numerical figures verified against yfinance and Ibiden
FY3/25 disclosures; forward estimates are consensus (yfinance, 16-17
analysts). Glass core substrate context cross-references
[[packaging-glass-substrate-primer]] (May 3, 2026) without
duplication.