AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik: Company Profile

Ticker: ATS.VI (Vienna Stock Exchange) | ISIN: AT0000969985

Ticker: ATS.VI (Vienna Stock Exchange) | ISIN: AT0000969985


1. Corporate Overview

AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft is an Austrian electronics manufacturing company that makes the physical connective tissue of modern chips. Its two core product lines — printed circuit boards (PCBs) and IC substrates — are the platforms on which semiconductors are mounted and interconnected. Without IC substrates, chips like AMD’s MI300 GPU or Intel’s latest server processors cannot function. AT&S makes the most complex version of these components: ABF (Ajinomoto Build-up Film) FC-BGA substrates for high-performance computing, AI accelerators, and advanced packaging architectures.

The business model is capital-intensive manufacturing. AT&S sells engineered components to the world’s largest semiconductor and OEM companies, competing on technical complexity rather than volume cost. Margins expand as product mix shifts toward high-end IC substrates and away from commodity PCBs.

Field Detail
Full legal name AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft
Ticker / Exchange ATS / Vienna Stock Exchange (Prime Market)
ISIN AT0000969985
Sector / Industry (GICS) Information Technology / Electronic Components
Headquarters Leoben, Austria
Founded 1987
IPO Frankfurt Stock Exchange, July 1999 (€12.50 split-adjusted); relisted Vienna 2008
Website ats.net
Employees ~13,600 (Dec 2025)

Key Business Lines

Segment Description Revenue Share (H1 2025/26)
Microelectronics ABF FC-BGA IC substrates for CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators (high-end HPC clients); includes Kulim and Leoben IC substrate fabs ~38%
Electronics Solutions High-end HDI and multi-layer PCBs; embedded solutions for automotive, medical, industrial, mobile devices ~62%

Note: A third “Others” segment exists but is immaterial to top-line.

Business Model

AT&S is a B2B contract manufacturer. Revenue is generated by selling precision-engineered PCBs and IC substrates to semiconductor companies (AMD, Apple, unnamed AI chip customers) and OEMs. Pricing is negotiated at the program level and is volume-linked but not commodity spot-priced. The mix shift from standard PCBs to IC substrates is the key margin driver: IC substrates carry higher gross margins but far higher capex intensity and start-up costs.

Recurring revenue dynamics: multi-year supply agreements with anchor customers (AMD, Apple), though individual program volumes fluctuate with end-market demand cycles. No pure-play recurring SaaS; revenue is tied to shipment volumes.

Geographic Revenue Mix

AT&S does not publicly disclose revenue by customer geography in precise terms. Based on plant-level production routing: - China operations (Shanghai, Chongqing): primarily mobile devices and IC substrate production for Asia-based customers - Malaysia (Kulim): IC substrates for global HPC/AI clients (AMD-anchored, ramping) - Austria (Leoben, Fehring): high-end PCBs and IC substrate R&D/production for European and global customers - India (Nanjangud): industrial and automotive PCBs for smaller-volume programs

Workforce distribution as proxy: China 62.9%, Malaysia 11.4%, Austria 16.4%, India 8.7%.

Latest Investor Presentation

Available at AT&S Investor Relations. Most recent quarterly slides: Q1-Q3 FY 2025/26 (released early 2026). Annual report for FY 2024/25 published May 2025.


Assets & Operations Footprint

Facility Location Production Status
Leoben HTB1/HTB2 Leoben, Austria (HQ) ML/HDI PCBs, embedded solutions, IC substrate cores Operating
Leoben HTB3 Leoben, Austria Europe’s first IC substrate production (opened June 2025); ~700 additional jobs targeted Operating — ramping
Fehring Fehring, Austria Standard and specialty PCBs Operating
Shanghai Shanghai, China High-volume IC substrates and mobile device PCBs; group R&D hub Operating
Chongqing Chongqing, China High-volume PCB production Operating
Nanjangud Karnataka, India Small/medium series industrial and automotive PCBs Operating
Kulim Campus Kulim Hi-Tech Park, Kedah, Malaysia Large-scale ABF FC-BGA IC substrates; ~255,000 sqm gross floor area; ~500 high-tech machines; RM 5B (~€1B) invested Operating — high volume manufacturing since May 2025; further expansion ongoing
Ansan, Korea Ansan, South Korea PCB production Divested Sep 2024 for ~€405M to SO.MA.CI.S.

AT&S is heavily asset-intensive. Capex as % of revenue has run 30-55% in expansion years. The Kulim investment is the defining capex event of the 2023-2027 cycle — a €1B greenfield IC substrate campus built in two years, now ramping AMD production.


Joint Ventures & Strategic Partnerships

EU Chips Act Grant: AT&S received €500M from the EU Chips Joint Undertaking to expand its Leoben IC substrate plant, adding ~20,000 FC-BGA panels/month targeting production in 2027. This is a grant/incentive, not a JV.

IFC Debt Financing: In March 2025, AT&S secured $250M in debt financing from the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to support the Kulim expansion.

AMD Partnership: AMD is AT&S’s anchor IC substrate customer at Kulim. The Kulim plant received AMD’s HVM (high-volume manufacturer) certification in May 2025. Revenue from AMD substrate production is expected to grow significantly as data center CPU/GPU demand rises.

Intel: AT&S conducted pilot production of double-sided ABF substrates for Intel’s 3nm processors (2024). AT&S is one of the few non-Asian suppliers in Intel’s packaging supply chain.

No formal equity JVs disclosed.


2. Key Customers & Partners

# Customer Ticker Est. Revenue Share Relationship Type
1 AMD AMD (NASDAQ) ~20-25% (est.) IC substrate supplier; Kulim HVM certified
2 Apple AAPL (NASDAQ) ~15-20% (est.) PCB supplier; listed in Apple Top 200 suppliers
3 Intel INTC (NASDAQ) ~5-10% (est.) IC substrate pilot production for 3nm; advanced packaging supply chain
4 Unnamed AI chip companies Growing AT&S disclosed winning “three additional U.S. technology firms focused on AI solutions” in FY2023/24
5 Sony Ericsson / Fairphone Minor PCB supply for mobile devices

Concentration risk: AT&S does not disclose individual customer revenue percentages. AMD appears to be the single largest IC substrate customer post-Kulim ramp. Given Kulim was purpose-built in part for AMD, AMD concentration at the IC substrate segment level is likely >30%. Overall, top-3 customers likely represent 50-60% of consolidated revenue. This is a meaningful concentration risk, particularly AMD’s capex cycle and server/GPU demand.

Dependency flags: AMD’s move to in-house or competing substrate suppliers would be a material negative. Apple smartphone cycle weakness directly impacts the Electronics Solutions segment. Intel’s own financial difficulties and foundry strategy pivots create uncertainty around the Intel substrate relationship.


3. Why It Matters — End Markets & TAM

Why It Matters

Advanced chips no longer run on a single piece of silicon. Modern AI accelerators, server CPUs, and high-bandwidth memory systems are built from multiple chiplets and dies that must be connected at extraordinary density. IC substrates are the physical bridge that makes chiplet architectures possible — they route thousands of power and signal connections between the chip and the circuit board beneath it. As chips become more complex (Intel Foveros, AMD 3D V-Cache, NVIDIA GB200 multi-die packages), the IC substrate becomes more technologically demanding and more valuable. AT&S is one of only five or six companies in the world that can make the highest-end version of this product at scale, and the only one headquartered in Europe.

End-Use Applications

TAM & Market Size

Market Size (2025E) Projected Size CAGR Source
ABF Substrate (FC-BGA) global ~$5.3B ~$10.2B (2030) ~9.9% Valuates Reports / Market Growth Reports
Advanced IC Substrates (broader) ~$7-8B ~$12-15B (2031) ~8-10% Mordor Intelligence
ABF Substrates for Server/HPC ~$312M ~$524M (2032) ~7.7% 360iResearch

AT&S’s estimated share of the ABF substrate market: ~8% (ranked #5 globally). Serviceable addressable market is concentrated in high-end FC-BGA for HPC/AI, where AT&S competes directly for the most complex programs.

Secular Tailwinds

  1. AI inference and training infrastructure buildout: Hyperscaler capex cycles driving GPU and AI ASIC substrate demand; AT&S directly benefits via AMD and undisclosed AI chip clients
  2. Chiplet / advanced packaging architectures: More dies per package = more substrate content per chip; Intel EMIB, Foveros, AMD 3D V-Cache all increase substrate complexity and value
  3. Geographic diversification away from Asian suppliers: Western chip companies under supply chain security pressure to qualify non-Asian IC substrate suppliers; AT&S is the only scaled alternative in Europe
  4. EU Chips Act spending: AT&S is a direct beneficiary of €500M EU grant for domestic IC substrate capacity
  5. Automotive electrification: ADAS, BEV power management, and radar systems driving HDI PCB demand

4. Management & Governance

Executive Team

Name Title Tenure Background
Dr.-Ing. Michael Mertin President & CEO May 1, 2025 – April 30, 2028 Doctorate (physics/engineering) from Fraunhofer Institute; former Chairman of the Executive Board at JENOPTIK AG; prior roles at Carl Zeiss AG. High-tech manufacturing and optics background.
Gerrit Steen CFO February 1, 2026 – 2029 MBA from Otto Beisheim School of Management; prior CFO roles at Damac Group and Fresenius Kabi AG; has Asia-Pacific operational experience. Joined amid AT&S’s financial stabilization phase.
Dr. Peter Griehsnig CTO April 1, 2023 – 2028 Doctorate in Applied Physics from TU Graz; 20+ years at AT&S China operations, progressing to COO of multiple business units. Deep operational knowledge of the company’s core manufacturing.

Note: The previous CEO Andreas Gerstenmayer resigned September 30, 2024, following a boardroom conflict with Hannes Androsch (major shareholder). Petra Preining retired as CFO August 31, 2025. The management team is freshly reconstituted.

Supervisory Board

Name Role Independent? Background Committee Seats
Andy Mattes Chairman Yes Degree in business administration; former CEO of Coherent Inc. (laser/photonics) and Diebold Nixdorf; prior M&A advisory at McKinsey. Elected July 3, 2025. Financing / Strategy
Hannes Androsch* Significant influence via Privatstiftung (~17.55% voting rights) No Austrian industrialist and former Finance Minister; co-founded Androsch Privatstiftung. Key power figure in AT&S governance — his conflict with former CEO Gerstenmayer led to the CEO’s 2024 resignation.
6 additional members Various Mix Board has 8 members total; committees include Audit, Nominations/Compensation, and Financing/Strategy Various

*Androsch is not formally listed as a board member in the executive sense but exercises supervisory board influence as a major shareholder representative.

Alignment & Activity

Governance flags: - No dual-class shares (confirmed single class: AT0000969985) - Two dominant shareholder blocs with a history of boardroom conflict; the Androsch-Dörflinger dynamic is a governance risk - Supervisory board refreshed in 2025 (new Chairman Andy Mattes) - Fresh CEO and CFO appointments in 2025-2026; significant management continuity risk during a critical capex ramp


5. Competitive Landscape

Direct Competitors (ABF IC Substrate)

Company Ticker HQ Est. ABF Market Share Notes
Unimicron 3037.TW Taiwan ~26.6% World’s largest ABF substrate maker; key AMD, Intel, NVIDIA supplier
Ibiden 4062.T Japan ~14.6% Specializes in high-density HPC/AI substrates; major Intel supplier
Nan Ya PCB 8046.TW Taiwan ~13.5% Part of Formosa Plastics group; strong mobile and server exposure
Shinko Electric 6967.T Japan ~12.8% Japanese-based; premium automotive and HPC substrates
AT&S ATS.VI Austria ~8.0% Only European player at scale; unique geographic positioning for Western supply chain

AT&S is the #5 player by market share in a concentrated oligopoly. The top 5 control ~75% of the global ABF substrate market.

Competitive Moat

AT&S’s moat is narrow but real in specific contexts:

Moat is not wide: Unimicron, Ibiden, and Shinko are larger, better-capitalized, and have deeper customer penetration. AT&S competes on geography + program-specific qualification rather than absolute scale.

Porter’s Five Forces (Snapshot)

Force Assessment
Supplier power Medium-High. Key inputs (ABF film from Ajinomoto, copper foil, specialty laminates) are controlled by a small number of suppliers. Ajinomoto’s ABF film is essentially a monopoly input.
Buyer power High. AMD, Apple, and Intel are enormous counterparties with significant negotiating leverage; price pressure is structural. AT&S acknowledged ongoing price pressure in every recent earnings call.
Competitive rivalry Medium-High. 5-6 serious competitors; Unimicron and Ibiden are significantly larger. Competition is primarily on technology qualification, yield, and delivery, not just price.
Threat of substitutes Low-Medium. No meaningful near-term alternative to ABF substrates for leading-edge chips; silicon interposers (CoWoS) serve a different architecture niche. Long-term, photonic integration could disintermediate some substrate content.
Threat of new entry Very Low. Capital requirements ($1B+), 2-3 year build time, 18-36 month customer qualification, and proprietary process knowledge create near-insurmountable barriers.

6. Key Financial Snapshot

AT&S’s fiscal year runs April 1 – March 31.

Valuation (as of April 23-26, 2026)

Metric Value
Share price ~€86.90 (Apr 23, 2026 per search data)
Shares outstanding 38.85M
Market cap ~€3.4B
Enterprise value ~€4.2B (est., adding ~€800M net debt)
P/E (TTM) Negative (net loss on LTM basis)
EV/EBITDA ~11x (on TTM adj. EBITDA of ~€375M)
FCF yield Negative to near-zero (heavy investment phase)
Dividend yield 0% (no dividend; suspended during investment cycle)
52-week range €10.42 – €35.65 (note: data may reflect prior period; share has re-rated sharply — up ~192% from May 2025 lows to ~€48, and further to ~€87 as of Apr 2026)
Beta Elevated (high-cyclicality, small float, sentiment-driven)

Note on 52-week range: The €10.42-€35.65 range cited by Yahoo Finance appears to reflect a historical window. The share has staged a dramatic recovery — from ~€16.54 in May 2025 to ~€87 by April 2026, implying >420% gain. This appears driven by AMD ramp confirmation at Kulim, AI substrate demand momentum, and broader semi re-rating.

Income Statement & Margins

Metric FY2022/23 FY2023/24 FY2024/25 FY2025/26E
Revenue €1,791M €1,550M €1,590M ~€1,700M
Revenue growth (YoY) -13.5% +2.6% +7% (est.)
Gross profit N/A N/A N/A N/A
Gross margin % N/A N/A N/A N/A
EBIT €146M €31M €277M* +ve (guided)
EBIT margin % ~8.2% 2.0% 17.5%* ~2-5% (adj. est.)
Net income €137M -€37M €90M* Negative (loss guided)
Net margin % ~7.7% -2.4% 5.7%* Negative
EPS €3.03 -€1.39 €1.86* ~-€1.93 (consensus)
Adj. EBITDA ~€417M €384M €408M ~€390-435M
Adj. EBITDA margin ~23.3% 24.8% 25.7% ~23%

*FY2024/25 EBIT and net income were significantly boosted by the ~€317M after-tax gain from the Korea plant sale. Adjusted EBIT was €97M (6.1% margin). Reported numbers are distorted.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

Metric FY2022/23 FY2023/24 FY2024/25 H1 FY2025/26
Operating cash flow N/A €653M -€75M† €209M
Net capex ~€855M+ €855M €415M ~€108M
Free cash flow Negative Negative Negative Positive (early)
FCF margin % Negative Negative Negative ~Positive
Net debt N/A N/A ~€1.4B‡ ~€1.3B (est.)
Net debt / EBITDA N/A 6.1x (Dec 2024) 2.5x (Mar 2025) 2.2x (Sep 2025)
ROIC N/A Negative 2.2% (Q1-Q3 FY25/26) 2.2%
Equity ratio 27%+ 20.7% 23.2% 19.2%
Cash on hand N/A €676M N/A €793M

†FY2024/25 operating cash flow was distorted by working capital; the Korea sale proceeds (€317M after-tax) went to balance sheet, not operating cash flow. ‡Net debt approximate; reported Net Debt/EBITDA of 2.5x on adjusted EBITDA of ~€408M implies net debt ~€1.0B at March 2025.

Key balance sheet observations: - Equity ratio dropped to 19.2% (Sep 2025) — thin; management flagged risk of covenant breach if business cases deviate significantly - Cash strong at €793M, providing near-term liquidity cushion - Net Debt/EBITDA at 2.2x (Sep 2025) improving from the 6.1x peak; trajectory positive but leverage remains meaningful - IFC $250M facility and EU grant provide additional funding runway


7. Growth Drivers

Current Growth

  1. Kulim ramp: High-volume IC substrate production for AMD commenced May 2025; revenue contribution growing through FY2025/26 and accelerating into FY2026/27
  2. AI chip client diversification: Three additional unnamed U.S. AI chip companies being ramped as customers at Kulim
  3. Notebook and smartphone PCB recovery: Electronics Solutions recovering from 2023/24 cyclical trough
  4. Cost reduction program: €120M cost reduction in FY2024/25; further €130-150M targeted in FY2025/26 — supports margin recovery without top-line growth

FY2026/27 Guided Targets

AT&S guided €2.1-2.4B revenue and 24-28% EBITDA margin for FY2026/27. Relative to FY2024/25 revenue of €1.59B, this implies 32-51% revenue growth — almost entirely driven by Kulim reaching near-full capacity.

Management noted €euro appreciation of 10% since Dec 2024 guidance shifts expectations toward the lower end of the €2.1-2.4B range.

R&D

AT&S operates R&D centers in Leoben (Austria) and Shanghai. The company is pioneering double-sided ABF substrates (essential for next-generation 3D chip stacking), embedded component technology, and next-generation IC substrate designs for sub-3nm class chips. R&D spend as % of revenue: not separately disclosed; estimated mid-single digits as % of revenue (typical for semiconductor substrate peers).

M&A

Key Contracts & Awards

AMD IC Substrate Supply — Kulim - Counterparty: AMD (NASDAQ: AMD) - Status: HVM certified May 2025; in active production - Value: Not publicly disclosed; AMD’s data center GPU and CPU substrate requirements at scale; estimated multi-hundred million EUR revenue potential at full ramp - Revenue impact: Ramping through FY2025/26; expected major contribution FY2026/27

EU Chips Act Grant — Leoben HTB3 - Counterparty: EU Chips Joint Undertaking - Value: €500M grant - Purpose: Expand Leoben IC substrate capacity, adding ~20,000 FC-BGA panels/month - Status: HTB3 opened June 2025; expansion capex ongoing toward 2027 production target

IFC Debt Facility - Counterparty: International Finance Corporation (IFC / World Bank Group) - Value: $250M - Status: Secured March 2025; supports Kulim and broader expansion


8. Risk Factors

Risk Likelihood Existing Mitigants Mgmt De-risk Plan Can It Be Closed?
Customer concentration (AMD, Apple) Medium-High. AMD likely >20% of IC substrate revenue; Apple material for PCBs. Multi-year supply agreements; HVM certification creates switching costs Adding “further key players of the global AI chip industry” as Kulim customers Partially closable — diversification improves over 2-3 years as new AI chip clients ramp
Kulim ramp execution Medium. New greenfield at scale; first time AT&S has run IC substrate production at this volume EU grant + IFC facility backstop capex; AMD certification achieved Active cost and yield optimization; management team has China HVM experience (CTO) Closes as yield and utilization improve — key milestones Q2-Q4 FY2025/26
Leverage / balance sheet fragility Medium. Equity ratio 19.2%; Net Debt/EBITDA 2.2x; management flagged covenant risk €793M cash; IFC facility; Korea sale proceeds used to de-lever Cost reduction €130-150M; capex declining (€415M FY24/25 → €250M FY25/26E) Structural improvement — closes as Kulim reaches EBITDA contribution; target ratio disclosed as key KPI
FX headwinds (USD/EUR, CNY/EUR) High. AT&S invoices in USD for IC substrates (Kulim), costs partially EUR; 10% EUR appreciation since Dec 2024 has already pressured revenue guidance Natural hedge partially in place (Kulim costs in MYR, revenues in USD) No aggressive hedging program disclosed; management acknowledged FX as structural headwind Not closable — structural, can only be managed via operational hedging
Management transition Medium. New CEO (May 2025), new CFO (Feb 2026), during the most critical capex ramp in company history CTO Peter Griehsnig provides continuity (20+ years AT&S) Supervisory board refreshed; Andy Mattes brings tech M&A experience Closes over 12-18 months as new team proves execution track record
Governance / shareholder conflict Medium. Androsch-Dörflinger bloc (~35% combined) have historically clashed; prior CEO was forced out Single-class shares; Supervisory board oversight New Chairman Andy Mattes independent; board refresh in 2025 Cannot be fully closed — structural, depends on alignment between two founding family blocs

Dilution Risk

AT&S postponed a planned capital increase in 2023/24 (citing market conditions). As of now, no equity raise is currently underway. AT&S shares outstanding have been relatively stable at 38.85M.

The Korea asset sale (€405M proceeds) materially reduced dilution necessity. The IFC $250M debt facility and EU €500M grant further reduce equity funding need. Current FCF trajectory is turning positive as capex falls. Self-funding appears feasible by FY2025/26 end, assuming Kulim ramp proceeds on schedule.

No material convertible notes or warrants are disclosed. Options pool exists (standard executive compensation) but immaterial relative to float.

Assessment: Dilution risk is LOW for the near term, but would re-emerge if Kulim ramp significantly underperforms and management needs emergency liquidity.

Key-Person Risk

The CTO, Dr. Peter Griehsnig, is the institutional memory of AT&S’s manufacturing operations. His 20+ years in AT&S China make him effectively irreplaceable in the near term. No succession plan for the CTO role has been publicly disclosed. The new CEO (Mertin) and CFO (Steen) lack AT&S-specific operational background, making Griehsnig’s continuity especially important during the Kulim ramp.

The EU Chips Act grant is tied to AT&S as an entity, not to specific individuals.


9. Recent Developments

Latest earnings: Q1-Q3 FY2025/26 results (9 months ended December 2025) - Revenue: €1,314M (+9.8% YoY) - EBITDA: €296.8M, 22.6% margin - EBIT: €34M, 2.6% margin - Net loss: €39.3M (improved from €95.3M loss prior year) - Operating cash flow: €331.8M (strong recovery) - Net capex: €108.4M (down 66.9% YoY — capex cycle peak past)

Q3 standalone (Oct-Dec 2025): - Revenue: €467.7M (+17.9% YoY) - EBITDA: €122.1M, 26.1% margin — accelerating margin improvement - Net profit: €24.2M (first profitable quarter in a while)

Full year FY2025/26 guidance (ending March 31, 2026): - Revenue: ~€1.7B - EBITDA margin: ~23% - Capex: ~€250M - Positive EBIT and positive FCF anticipated for full year

Key news (last 90 days through April 2026): - Q3 results confirm accelerating Kulim ramp; revenue up ~18% YoY - Management highlighted “further key players of the global AI chip industry” joining the Kulim customer base in FY2025/26 - Share price re-rated dramatically from ~€16 (May 2025) to ~€87 (Apr 2026) driven by AMD ramp confirmation and AI substrate demand

Next earnings: Full year FY2025/26 results expected May 2026 (based on prior year pattern of May 15 announcement).


10. Ownership & Analyst Sentiment

Top Holders

Holder Type Who They Are Shares (est.) % Outstanding Source
Dörflinger Privatstiftung Founder / Family Foundation of Willi Dörflinger, one of AT&S’s founding family; long-term strategic holder ~7.0M ~18% AD-HOC filings / Austrian securities disclosures
Androsch Privatstiftung + AIC Androsch Intl. Founder / Strategic Hannes Androsch, Austrian industrialist and former Finance Minister; influential governance figure; combined with AIC vehicle ~6.8M ~17.55% Austrian disclosure filings
Free float (institutional + retail) Mixed ~64% in free float ~24.9M ~64% Implied
Vanguard (various funds) Passive institutional Index funds; largest: Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund ~509K combined est. ~1.3% Fintel.io (June 2025 data)
Norges Bank Sovereign wealth (passive) Norwegian Government Pension Fund; passive index inclusion ~645K est. ~1.66% Per search data
Fidelity Series International Small Cap Active institutional Fidelity small-cap international strategy ~150K ~0.39% Fintel.io
DFA Continental Small Company Passive/factor Dimensional Fund Advisors; factor/index strategy ~124K ~0.32% Fintel.io

Note on institutional data: At only ~2.49% institutional holdings through June 2025, AT&S was significantly under-owned by major institutions — consistent with the stock being in distress territory at €16-20. As the share has re-rated to ~€87, institutional ownership data is likely to show increases when next reported. The Dörflinger and Androsch blocs (~35% combined) effectively mean a thin free float of ~24-25M shares.

Short interest: No data available for Vienna-listed equities via standard sources. AT&S is thinly traded relative to US/UK equities; short positions likely limited.

Analyst Sentiment

AT&S is lightly covered by US institutions; European small/mid-cap analysts dominate the coverage universe. This creates potential information edge for investors doing primary research on the Kulim ramp trajectory.


SEC Filing Review

AT&S is not SEC-registered (Austrian company; primary exchange Vienna). No 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K or proxy filings exist. Financial reporting is under Austrian GAAP / IFRS, filed with the Vienna Stock Exchange and the Austrian Financial Market Authority (FMA). Key filings: - Annual Report (Geschäftsbericht): Published ~May each year - Half-year report: Published ~November each year - Quarterly trading updates: Q1 and Q3

Director/officer dealings are disclosed under Austrian Securities Supervision Act (WAG) and published on ad-hoc-news.de and AT&S IR website.


Sources