AEM Holdings Ltd (SGX: AWX): Company Profile

Register D | Research date: 2026-04-26 | Data sources: company IR, stockanalysis.com, DBS research, The Edge Singapore, NextInsight, Smart Investor SG, TheStar

Register D | Research date: 2026-04-26 | Data sources: company IR, stockanalysis.com, DBS research, The Edge Singapore, NextInsight, Smart Investor SG, TheStar


1. Corporate Overview

AEM Holdings Ltd (SGX: AWX) is Singapore’s leading semiconductor test equipment company. It builds the infrastructure that chip makers rely on to validate reliability before products ship: burn-in handlers, system-level test (SLT) cells, and thermal management equipment that stress-test processors under real-world operating conditions. Without this equipment, chips that pass wafer-level electrical testing can still fail in customer devices — AEM’s solutions catch those failures in the factory, not the field.

The business model is hardware-plus-services: AEM sells capital equipment (handlers, test cells, thermal systems), consumables (test contactors, sockets), and ongoing support contracts to semiconductor manufacturers. Revenue is one-time on the equipment side but recurring on consumables and service. Margins are modest relative to pure-play ATE names because AEM is a handler/system integrator rather than a tester OEM; gross margins run 25-27%, versus 50%+ for Teradyne or Advantest.


Key Business Lines

Segment What it does Est. revenue share (FY2024)
Test Cell Solutions (TCS) Burn-in and SLT handlers, complete test cell systems including thermal control hardware and software. Primary revenue driver. ~60-65%
Instrumentation (INS) Specialty wafer-level test; cryogenic wafer probers for quantum computing; specialty test equipment ~10-15%
Contract Manufacturing (CM) Electronic manufacturing services for third parties ~20-25%
Other Engineering services, rapid prototyping ~5%

Note: AEM does not disclose precise annual segment revenue splits in all periods. The TCS segment is dominant; in 2H2024 alone, TCS contributed S$131.2M (63.4% of group revenue). CM contributed 37.7% in Q1 2025.

Revenue recognition: Equipment revenue is recognized upon delivery and acceptance; service/consumable revenue is recognized over contract period. The mix skews heavily toward one-time equipment. Intel’s purchase cycles create lumpiness — orders pulled from 2025 into 2H2024 illustrate this dynamic.

Geographic mix: The majority of revenue is external, driven by sales to Intel’s manufacturing network (Malaysia, Ireland, US, Israel). AEM operates production sites in Singapore (HQ), Malaysia (Penang), Vietnam (HCMC), Indonesia (Batam), and Finland (Lieto). R&D centers in Singapore, Malaysia, Finland, France, and the US.


Assets and Operations Footprint

Facility Location Function Status
HQ + manufacturing Singapore (Serangoon North) Main production, engineering, HQ Operating
Manufacturing Penang, Malaysia Volume manufacturing Operating
Manufacturing HCMC, Vietnam Assembly and manufacturing Operating
Manufacturing Batam, Indonesia Assembly Operating
R&D + Wafer Test Lieto, Finland Specialty wafer probe, cryogenic test, quantum computing applications Operating
R&D France Specialty test solutions Operating
Application/sales US, Ireland, Germany, Korea, China, Costa Rica, UK Customer proximity Operating

Asset-light by semiconductor equipment standards — capex runs S$5-13M/year against a revenue base of S$380-870M. AEM is an assembler and systems integrator, not a fab. Physical footprint ties directly to proximity to Intel’s back-end test operations.


Joint Ventures and Strategic Partnerships

AEM-Intel Foundry partnership: Not a formal JV, but the dominant commercial relationship. AEM and Intel Foundry have co-developed one of the world’s most extensive burn-in and SLT ecosystems over 15+ years. AEM provides device-specific configurable test units, handlers, PiXL Active Thermal Control (ATC) systems, and software for Intel Foundry’s customer base. Intel (NASDAQ: INTC) accounts for 60-70% of AEM revenue; the two companies have over 40,000 SLT sites in production together.

Bluefors (Finland): Technology partnership for cryogenic wafer probing for quantum computing. Bluefors is the industry leader in Dilution Refrigerators. AEM and Bluefors co-developed quantum wafer probers capable of testing at sub-2 Kelvin; AEM holds patent portfolio from this collaboration.

No other material disclosed JVs.


2. Key Customers and Partners

# Customer Ticker Est. Revenue Share Relationship Type
1 Intel INTC ~55-60% (declining from ~70%) Equipment OEM — burn-in handlers and SLT systems for Intel’s back-end test ops
2 Unnamed AI/HPC customer Rising; est. to become #1 by end-2026 New — CPU/GPU burn-in and SLT equipment
3 Memory tier-1 customer Production ramp targeted late FY2026 Evaluation-stage; production delivery in late FY2026
4 Other AI/HPC Growing Multiple smaller AI compute customers

Concentration risk: Intel alone was ~70% of revenue through FY2022-2023. That figure has declined as the new AI/HPC anchor ramps, but Intel still represents well over 50% through FY2025. Single-customer concentration at this level is the defining investment risk. AEM’s revenue fell 56% (FY2022-2024 combined) primarily because Intel’s demand collapsed.

The new unnamed AI/HPC customer: management and analysts widely speculate it is AMD (NASDAQ: AMD) or NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA), described as a “fabless AI/HPC company driving massive volume in CPU and GPU testing flows.” AEM has not disclosed the identity; per SGX listing rules, it is under NDA.

Dependency flag: Intel remains a customer AND is pursuing its own foundry services transformation (18A), which creates both opportunity (higher test volumes) and risk (Intel could theoretically internalize or diversify test handler supply if its foundry business scales with different partners).


3. Why It Matters — End Markets and TAM

Why it matters: Every advanced semiconductor must pass reliability testing before it reaches a server, PC, or consumer device. As chip power density rises (AI accelerators now exceed 1,000W per package), and package sizes surpass 200mm x 200mm, the thermal and electrical challenges of testing have made AEM’s specialized burn-in and SLT capabilities non-replicable by standard ATE vendors. AEM’s PiXL Active Thermal Control technology precisely manages thermal conditions during stress testing at power levels exceeding 2,000 watts — specifications no off-the-shelf handler achieves.

End-use applications: - Advanced CPU burn-in and system-level test (Intel, AMD-class processors) - AI accelerator and GPU package testing - HPC chip validation - Cryogenic wafer probe for quantum computing R&D - Specialty wafer-level test (compound semiconductors, power devices)

TAM: The global semiconductor test equipment market was valued at USD 15.1B in 2025, projected to reach USD 21.6B by 2031 (CAGR ~6.1%; Fortune Business Insights). The semiconductor assembly and testing services market (which AEM’s equipment enables) is projected to grow $48.4B by 2030. AEM’s addressable slice — burn-in and SLT handlers — is a niche within this; no third-party firm has published a standalone burn-in handler TAM figure publicly.

SAM: AEM competes primarily for burn-in and SLT handler spend from advanced logic chip manufacturers. Given 40,000+ SLT sites already in production, AEM has demonstrated deep penetration with Intel. The new AI/HPC customer opens a second large revenue pool.

Secular tailwinds: - AI accelerator volumes scaling: higher power and thermal requirements create longer test times and more test cells - Intel 18A ramp: technology transition drives new test infrastructure investment - Chiplet and advanced packaging: heterogeneous integration requires package-level system test rather than die-level test only - Quantum computing: nascent but growing demand for cryogenic probing - Memory test expansion: AEM is entering this market in FY2026-2027


4. Management and Governance

Executive Team

Name Title Tenure Background
Samer Kabbani CEO Jul 2025 – present >25 yrs semiconductor test; was AEM CTO since 2020, President since 2022; previously Division President at Delta Design (Cohu); EVP at Astronics Test Systems (now Advantest); ~40 patents in thermal management and test automation; McGill BSc Engineering; Kellogg executive programs
Chua Tat Ming COO Semiconductor operations background; long-tenured AEM executive
Kwek You Cheer CFO Finance background; details not publicly disclosed
Mark Yaeger SVP Sales Commercial leadership
Samir Mowla Chief of Staff
Samson Mah General Counsel
Tan Chee Keong VP, Group Head HR

CEO history note: Amy Leong (former CCO at FormFactor; MSc Materials Science, Stanford; BS Chemical Engineering, UC Berkeley) was appointed CEO 1 Jul 2024, following Chandran Nair’s departure. Leong resigned after a comprehensive leadership board review effective 27 Jul 2025. Kabbani, who architected AEM’s diversification into AI/HPC customers as CTO/President, assumed the role. The transition signals a deliberate pivot to prioritize technical product leadership over commercial expansion.


Board of Directors

Name Role Independent? Background Committee
Loke Wai San Non-Executive Chairman No Co-founder and Managing Director, Novo Tellus Capital Partners; transformed AEM from regional automation company to global semiconductor test platform since 2011 acquisition; >27 yrs technology management and PE Nominating
Alice Lin Independent Director Yes Former CFO, Oracle Asia Pacific (multi-billion dollar regional finance and M&A); founding board member, Asian University for Women Support Foundation; director, Green Mountains Investments Audit & Risk (Chair)
Russell Tham Non-Executive, Non-Independent No Head of Strategic Development, Temasek International (early-stage science & tech ventures); former President, Applied Materials Southeast Asia (2009-2018) — represents Temasek’s 12.46% stake
Loh Kin Wah Independent Director Yes 30+ yrs semiconductor industry; former CEO Qimonda AG; former EVP Global Sales, NXP Semiconductors; former Vice Chairman, Ampleon BV; member Supervisory Board, AMS AG Audit & Risk, Technology
James Toh Ban Leng Non-Executive, Non-Independent No Founding director, Novo Tellus Capital Partners; former MD of ACT Holdings; represents Novo Tellus
André Andonian Independent Director Yes 34 years McKinsey; former Managing Partner McKinsey Japan and Korea; 30+ yrs consulting semiconductors, industrials, electronics Nominating (Chair)
Chok Yean Hung Non-Executive, Non-Independent No Former CEO with 30+ yrs semiconductor industry; recognized for building start-ups to listed companies

Average board tenure: 5.3 years.


Alignment and Activity


5. Competitive Landscape

Direct competitors:

Competitor Ticker Focus Notes
Teradyne TER (NASDAQ) ATE (semiconductor automated test equipment), SLT ~US$18B market cap; dominates logic and memory tester market; AEM’s system-level test competes peripherally
Advantest 6857 (TSE) ATE dominant; SoC and memory ~US$55B mcap; commands ~58% global SoC tester market share; Advantest is building SLT capability
Cohu COHU (NASDAQ) Handler and test contactor ~US$893M mcap; most direct handler competitor; less advanced thermal capability vs AEM
Aehr Test Systems AEHR (NASDAQ) Wafer-level burn-in for SiC, GaN Focused on EV/power semis rather than advanced logic; different application set
Xcerra (part of Cohu) (acquired) Handler solutions Integrated into Cohu

AEM’s competitive position: AEM occupies a specialized niche rather than competing head-to-head with Teradyne/Advantest in the ATE market. Its moat is:

  1. Proprietary thermal technology: PiXL Active Thermal Control handles >2,000W per package under test — no standard handler achieves this. Patented, with ~40 patents held by CEO Kabbani alone.
  2. Switching costs: Installed base of 40,000+ SLT sites at Intel means replacement would require re-qualification across Intel’s global manufacturing network — a multi-year, high-risk transition.
  3. Co-development history: 15+ years of co-development with Intel creates deep product integration; AEM solutions are built around Intel package roadmaps.
  4. First-mover in advanced SLT: System-level test for advanced computing is a relatively young discipline; AEM established the playbook with Intel and is now extending it to new customers.

Risks to moat: Intel’s shift to Intel Foundry Services could mean new customers who have no preference for AEM. Advantest is building SLT capability and has far greater R&D scale. Cohu competes on price in the handler segment.

Porter’s Five Forces (snapshot): - Rivalry: Moderate-high; Teradyne/Advantest compete in adjacent areas; Cohu competes directly on handlers. AEM has deep customer lock-in but limited pricing power in mature segments. - New entrants: Low threat; capital intensity and customer qualification cycles create high barriers. - Substitutes: Moderate; chip makers could bring test in-house or use different test architectures; AEM’s thermal solutions are hard to replicate. - Buyer power: High; Intel represents 60%+ of revenue — single buyer has significant leverage. - Supplier power: Low; AEM sources standard electronic components; no single critical supplier.


6. Key Financial Snapshot

Data as of 26 April 2026. All figures in SGD million unless noted.

Valuation (current)

Metric Value
Share price S$6.06 (24 Apr 2026)
Market cap S$1.91B
Enterprise value ~S$1.85B (net cash position)
P/E (TTM) 113x
Forward P/E 49x
EV/EBITDA (TTM) 44x
P/FCF 14.9x (based on FY2025 FCF of S$128M)
P/S 4.8x
FCF yield ~6.7% (on FY2025 FCF of S$128M)
Dividend yield 0.2% (S$0.013/share FY2025 final)
52-week range S$1.15 – S$6.15
Shares outstanding 314.9M

Note: Stock surged >90% in 2026 YTD as of late April; at S$6.06, valuation reflects substantial forward expectations.


Income Statement and Margins

Metric FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026E (guidance)
Revenue (SM)|565.5|870.5|481.3|380.4|399.3|460–510||Revenuegrowth(YoY)|—|+53.9|Grossprofit(SM) 186.7 273.7 129.3 97.6 102.5 N/A
Gross margin 33.0% 31.4% 26.9% 25.7% 25.7% ~25-28% est.
Operating income (SM)|109.9|160.7|43.9|16.0|26.0|N/A||Operatingmargin|19.4|Netincome(SM) 92.0 126.8 (1.2) 11.4 17.0 N/A
Net margin 16.3% 14.6% neg 3.0% 4.3% ~10% (mgmt target at scale)
EPS (basic, S$) 0.31 0.41 (0.00) 0.04 0.05 N/A

FY2026E based on company revenue guidance of S$460-510M; margin expansion toward 10% net margin is a management target if utilization scales with revenue, not a formal forecast.


Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

Metric FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Operating cash flow (SM)|55.0|(31.4)|40.2|(17.5)|136.0||Capex(SM) (4.3) (12.8) (7.7) (5.9) (7.7)
Free cash flow (SM)|50.7|(44.2)|32.4|(23.4)|128.2||FCFmargin|9.0|Totaldebt(SM) 81.3 143.3 126.4 94.4 16.4
Cash (SM)|216.2|127.8|101.9|43.8|77.3||Netcash/(debt)(SM) 136.6 (11.5) (20.2) (50.6) 61.0
Net debt / EBITDA 0.1x 0.5x 1.2x net cash
ROIC 51.7% 33.5% (1.4%) 2.6% 4.3%
Book value per share (S$) 1.29 1.56 1.50 1.55 1.57

FY2025 balance sheet transformation: Free cash flow of S$128M reflected substantial inventory drawdown (S$65.7M). Total debt fell from S$94.4M to S16.4M.NetdebtpositionreversedfromS(50.6)M to net cash of S$61.0M. This clean balance sheet is a meaningful positive entering FY2026 ramp.

FY2026E balance sheet and cash flow not available. EBITDA (FY2024): S$42.4M; (FY2025): S$48.0M.


7. Growth Drivers

What is driving growth today: 1. New AI/HPC anchor customer ramp — an unidentified fabless AI/HPC company (widely speculated to be AMD or NVIDIA) is scaling volumes so rapidly it is expected to surpass Intel as AEM’s largest customer by end-2026. This is the primary FY2026 revenue catalyst. 2. Intel relationship sustained — Intel 18A process ramp drives new burn-in and SLT equipment orders. Intel awarded AEM its 2026 EPIC Supplier Award (highest tier recognition, given to 41 of thousands of suppliers globally). 3. Memory test expansion — AEM is in customer evaluation with a tier-1 memory manufacturer. Production units targeted for late FY2026; full ramp in FY2027. This would open an entirely new revenue stream. 4. Intel Foundry Services customer access — AEM and Intel Foundry announced an agreement to make AEM’s SLT/burn-in ecosystem available to Intel Foundry’s external customers. This is a new commercial channel beyond the direct Intel relationship. 5. Margin leverage — with fixed cost base largely set, revenue scaling toward S$500M should drive meaningful margin expansion. Management has flagged a ~10% net margin target at appropriate revenue scale (FY2022 peak showed 14.6% net margin at S$870M revenue).

R&D: AEM does not separately disclose R&D as % of revenue but invests across Singapore, Malaysia, Finland, France and US centers. CEO Kabbani holds ~40 patents; innovation focus areas are thermal management (PiXL ATC), cryogenic test, and advanced SLT for high-power AI chips.

Pending M&A: No disclosed activity.


Key Contract — Intel Foundry SLT/Burn-In Ecosystem


8. Risk Factors

Risk Likelihood Existing Mitigants Mgmt De-risk Plan Can It Be Closed?
Intel concentration High — Intel still >50% of FY2025 revenue 15+ year relationship; deep switching costs; Intel 18A ramp creating pull-through demand New AI/HPC anchor customer on track to become #1 by end-2026; memory test expansion Partially closable — new customer diversification reduces but cannot eliminate Intel’s structural influence near term. Closable on a 3-5 yr horizon if memory + new HPC ramp as guided.
Intel execution / 18A ramp failure Medium — 18A yields running ahead of targets as of Q1 2026, but Intel’s foundry track record has a history of delays Intel committed to 18A as company survival play; yields ahead of schedule AEM diversification reduces dependence on 18A being the sole driver Cannot be fully closed — any Intel execution stumble would reduce AEM test equipment orders. Partially mitigated if non-Intel customers cover the gap.
New customer (AI/HPC) ramp risk Medium — customer is unidentified; ramp schedules can slip Management has visibility into order pipeline; 2H2025 revenue exceeded guidance, suggesting ramp credibility CEO Kabbani’s CTO background gives technical credibility to delivery Partially closable on ramp success; remains binary until volumes are in production
Margin compression Medium-High — gross margins at 25.7% far below FY2021-22 peak of 33%; mix shift to new customers and CM segment dilutes margins Variable cost structure limits downside; clean balance sheet reduces interest burden Revenue scale target of S$500M+ expected to drive operating leverage; no guidance on gross margin expansion target Structural — margins depend on revenue mix and Intel pricing dynamics. Closable only if new customers carry higher margin than Intel average.
CEO transition and execution Medium — Amy Leong replaced after one year; Kabbani is third CEO in two years Board acted decisively; Kabbani is internal, knows the product and customer base No stated succession plan disclosed Key-person risk manageable given Kabbani’s deep technical background; risk is volatility in external relationships during transition.

Dilution Risk

Key-Person Risk


9. Recent Developments

FY2025 full-year results (announced 25 Feb 2026): - Revenue S$399.3M (+5.0% YoY); second-half 2025 revenue S$209.1M, above guidance range of S$170-190M - Net profit S$17.0M (+48.2% YoY); profit before tax S$21.3M (+51.6%) - Gross margin 25.7%, flat YoY - Free cash flow S$128.2M (vs. -S$23.4M in FY2024) — driven by S$65.7M inventory drawdown - Balance sheet: net cash S$61M (vs. net debt S$50.6M at end-2024); borrowings S$3.1M (from S$72.8M) - Dividend resumed: S$0.013 per share final dividend (first since FY2022) - FY2026 guidance: revenue S$460-510M, growth driven by new AI/HPC customer ramp

Intel EPIC Supplier Award (2026): AEM received Intel’s highest-tier supplier award — granted to 41 of thousands of suppliers globally. Signals relationship health despite Intel’s own restructuring.

CEO change (July 2025): Amy Leong (appointed Jul 2024) resigned following board review; Samer Kabbani (CTO/President) stepped up as CEO.

Intel Foundry partnership expansion (May 2025): AEM and Intel Foundry announced broadened access to AEM’s SLT/burn-in ecosystem for Intel Foundry external customers.

Next earnings date: Q1 2026 business update expected ~May 2026; 1H2026 results expected ~August 2026.

Stock performance: AWX +90% YTD as of late April 2026; 52-week range S$1.15–S$6.15. Current price at S$6.06 represents near the 52-week high.


10. Ownership and Analyst Sentiment

Top Holders (as of Dec 31, 2024 / latest available filings)

Holder Type Who They Are % of Outstanding Filing Source
Temasek Holdings (via Tembusu, Napier, Venezio subsidiaries) Government-linked institutional Singapore’s sovereign wealth / state investor; represented on board by Russell Tham 12.46% (39.0M shares) SGX substantial shareholder disclosure
Employees Provident Fund Board (EPF) Institutional (government pension) Malaysian national pension fund; long-term institutional anchor 9.51% (29.8M shares) SGX substantial shareholder disclosure
abrdn plc Institutional (active asset manager) Edinburgh-based global active fund manager (formerly Aberdeen Standard); ~US$500B AUM 5.93% (18.6M shares) SGX substantial shareholder disclosure
Novo Tellus Capital Partners (Loke Wai San / James Toh) PE / Insider Founding PE firm; acquired AEM in 2011, transformed strategic direction; Loke is Non-Executive Chairman Not separately quantified post-2011; board representation signals material stake Insider / SGX disclosures

Note: Ownership data above is from Dec 2024 filings. Significant price appreciation in early 2026 (stock ~3x from Dec 2024 level) means relative ownership percentages and implied values have shifted materially.

Analyst Sentiment


Data Caveats and Verification Notes

  1. New AI/HPC customer identity: Not confirmed publicly; AMD and NVIDIA are market speculation, not verified.
  2. Segment revenue breakdown: Precise annual splits not consistently disclosed; Q-level disclosures used where available.
  3. Short interest and insider trading: SGX filings are less granular than US SEC Form 4 / FINRA short data; figures above rely on substantial shareholder disclosures only.
  4. Forward estimates: FY2026 based on company guidance (S$460-510M); no full income statement or margin guidance provided. Net margin target of ~10% at scale is a management comment, not formal guidance.
  5. Price/market cap: Reflects rapid 2026 YTD move; elevated P/E (113x TTM) reflects trough earnings base, not steady-state earnings power.

Sources: AEM IR | FY2025 Results Announcement | DBS Research Mar 2026 | The Edge Singapore | NextInsight | Smart Investor SG | stockanalysis.com/quote/sgx/AWX | GlobeNewswire — SLT/Burn-In Ecosystem