UMC: Company Profile

United Microelectronics Corporation | NYSE: UMC | ADR Profile date: 2026-04-26 | Register D

United Microelectronics Corporation | NYSE: UMC | ADR Profile date: 2026-04-26 | Register D


1. Corporate Overview

Full legal name: United Microelectronics Corporation Ticker / exchange: UMC (NYSE ADR); 2303 (TWSE) Sector / industry (GICS): Information Technology / Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Headquarters: Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan Founded: 1980 (Taiwan’s first semiconductor company) Website: umc.com

What UMC Does

United Microelectronics is a pure-play semiconductor foundry — it manufactures chips designed by other companies on a contract basis, operating no product design of its own. UMC occupies the fourth-largest foundry slot globally at ~4% market share, sitting well behind TSMC (~70%) but ahead of GlobalFoundries and firmly in the mature-node segment (28nm and above). The company’s competitive identity is built around the 22/28nm sweet spot: nodes that offer good cost-performance for analog, connectivity, and power applications without requiring the extreme capital intensity of EUV-dependent leading-edge processes.

Revenue is generated by charging customers a per-wafer fee to fabricate their chip designs in UMC’s fabs. The model is pure manufacturing: revenue tracks wafer shipments and ASP (average selling price per wafer), with margins driven by utilization rates, process mix, and fab cost efficiency.

Key Business Lines

UMC operates a single reporting segment — semiconductor wafer foundry services — but end-market mix matters:

End Market ~Revenue Share (2024) Description
Communications (wireless, networking) ~40% Wi-Fi ICs, LCD controllers, imaging signal processors, RF/baseband chips
Consumer / IoT ~25% Display drivers, microcontrollers, wearables, NAND controllers
Computer / data processing ~20% Storage controllers, PC peripheral chipsets
Automotive ~10% ADAS sensors, EV power management, in-car infotainment
Industrial / other ~5% Power management, industrial control

Note: Segment percentages are estimated from quarterly color; UMC does not publish a clean end-market revenue table.

Technology node mix (FY2025): 22/28nm = 37% of wafer revenue (record high, up from 34% in 2024); 40nm and below = 53% combined; legacy nodes above 40nm = remainder.

Customer type mix: Fabless companies ~81%; IDMs ~18%; other ~1%.

Business Model

Pure-play contract foundry. Customers supply the chip design (GDSII); UMC supplies the manufacturing process, lithography, and physical fab. Revenue is transaction-based (no subscription), lumpy with semiconductor cycles. Margin structure: gross margins run 29–45% depending on the cycle (peaked in 2022 at 45%; normalized to ~29% in 2025 as demand softened and capex was absorbed). High fixed-cost structure typical of semiconductor fabs — utilization rate is the single biggest driver of margin.

Geographic revenue mix (FY2024): - Asia-Pacific: 61% - North America: 25% - Europe: 11% - Japan: 3%

Latest Investor Presentation

See UMC IR page: umc.com/en/IR/ir_overview. Most recent earnings materials (Q4 2025, filed January 2026) are accessible via SEC Form 6-K filings.


Assets & Operations Footprint

UMC operates 12 fabs globally with combined capacity exceeding 400,000 wafers per month (12-inch equivalent).

Facility Location Process Nodes Capacity Status
Fab 12A Tainan Science Park, Taiwan 14nm–90nm (flagship Taiwan fab) ~87,000 wpm Operating
Fab 8A/8D/8F Hsinchu, Taiwan 40nm–0.5µm Various Operating
Fab 12i (P2) Pasir Ris, Singapore 28nm–65nm 50,000 wpm Operating
Fab 12i Phase 3 (new) Pasir Ris, Singapore 22nm Up to 30,000 wpm Volume production from 2026
USJC (Fab 12M) Mie Prefecture, Japan 40nm–90nm 35,000 wpm Operating (fully acquired 2019)
United Semi (Fab 12X) Xiamen, China 40nm–90nm Up to 50,000 wpm (when fully equipped) Operating

Singapore expansion (opened April 2025): UMC’s third fab in Singapore began construction ~2022 and had its grand opening ceremony in April 2025. Phase 1 adds up to 30,000 wpm at 22nm and is oriented toward automotive and specialty applications. This is a strategic geographic diversification away from Taiwan/China concentration risk.

Asset-heavy dynamics: UMC is deeply asset-heavy. Fabs cost $3–5B each to build and require continuous reinvestment. This creates high operating leverage: when utilization rises, margins expand rapidly; when it falls, they compress. The 2022–2025 capex super-cycle (NT$80–91B/yr in 2022–2024) is now transitioning to a more disciplined phase (NT$47.7B in 2025, guidance NT$47B in 2026 equivalent to ~US$1.5B).


Joint Ventures & Strategic Partnerships

Intel–UMC 12nm Collaboration (announced January 2024) - Structure: Long-term technology development and manufacturing agreement (not a JV with shared equity) - Partner: Intel Corporation (NASDAQ: INTC) — x86 CPU designer and foundry services operator - What it covers: Joint development of a 12nm process platform (Intel 12) to be manufactured at Intel’s Ocotillo campus in Chandler, Arizona (Fabs 12, 22, and 32). UMC brings foundry process know-how; Intel provides at-scale US manufacturing capacity. - Why it matters: 12nm is the most advanced node buildable without EUV lithography, making it commercially attractive and exportable. The partnership enables Intel to utilize legacy fab capacity while UMC gains US manufacturing presence and exposure to Intel’s customer base. - Status: Development milestones hit in 2025; customer production expected 2027. - Revenue contribution: Not yet material; pre-revenue stage. - See [[INTC]] for Intel’s full profile.

USJC (United Semiconductor Japan Co., Ltd.) - Full subsidiary acquired October 2019; 100% owned. Operates the 12-inch fab in Mie Prefecture. - Provides automotive-grade and specialty-node capacity in Japan, serving Japanese customers.

UMC has no other material disclosed JVs.


2. Key Customers & Partners

UMC does not publicly disclose individual customer revenue percentages in most regulatory filings (20-F). Known customers from public sources:

# Customer Ticker Est. Revenue Share Relationship Type
1 MediaTek 2454.TW ~10–15% (est.) Fabless customer; MediaTek was originally spun off from UMC in 1997
2 Texas Instruments TXN ~8–12% (est.) IDM customer; mature-node analog/mixed-signal
3 Broadcom AVGO ~5–8% (est.) Fabless customer; networking and connectivity chips
4 Novatek Microelectronics 3034.TW ~5% (est.) Fabless customer; display driver ICs
5 Realtek Semiconductor 2379.TW ~4–6% (est.) Fabless customer; Ethernet and audio controllers
6 Intel (via collaboration) INTC Minimal/pre-revenue Technology partner; 12nm co-development

Revenue share estimates based on industry sourcing; not audited disclosures. Treat as directional only.

Concentration risk: No single customer likely exceeds 15% based on available data, though MediaTek could approach that range given historical ties. UMC has more diversified customer exposure than TSMC, which has heavy Apple concentration. The fabless/IDM mix (81%/18%) is healthy.

Dependency flags: MediaTek is both UMC’s largest estimated customer and a company with the financial capacity to diversify to TSMC or other foundries. Any major MediaTek migration upward in nodes (to TSMC 7nm/5nm) would reduce UMC wafer loading. This is an ongoing structural pressure — MediaTek’s premium products run at TSMC; only mid-range and legacy products stay at UMC.


3. Why It Matters — End Markets & TAM

Why It Matters

The 22/28nm node is the semiconductor industry’s “workhorse” — not glamorous, but embedded in nearly every electronic device. Every Wi-Fi chip, display driver, power management IC, EV inverter, and industrial microcontroller uses mature-node silicon. UMC is one of a handful of manufacturers globally with the scale and process quality to serve this demand at volume. The Intel partnership adds a specific angle: 12nm is the frontier of non-EUV manufacturing, and producing it in the US addresses semiconductor supply chain security imperatives for defense and CHIPS Act eligible customers.

End-Use Applications

TAM / Market Sizing

Metric Value Source
Total semiconductor foundry market (2025E) ~$130–145B TrendForce / Mordor Intelligence
Mature-node foundry (28nm and above, excl. leading-edge) ~$55–65B Analyst estimates
UMC SAM (22–90nm addressable) ~$30–40B Derived estimate
UMC 2025 revenue (USD) ~$7.9B Company filings
UMC market share (foundry) ~4.4% total; ~18–22% of mature-node ex-China TrendForce Q2 2025

Secular Tailwinds

  1. Automotive electrification: EVs require 5–10x more semiconductor content than ICE vehicles; most EV power management and BMS content sits at 28–40nm nodes — UMC’s core strength.
  2. IoT proliferation: Smart devices, edge AI inference, industrial automation — all low-cost, mature-node silicon.
  3. China supply chain diversification: Customers seeking non-China sourcing are incentivized toward UMC’s Singapore and Japan fabs.
  4. US CHIPS Act / reshoring: The Intel-UMC 12nm partnership is partly enabled by US industrial policy rewarding non-leading-edge domestic manufacturing.
  5. 22/28nm as an ASP floor: Unlike commodity logic, display drivers and analog chips are harder to migrate to smaller nodes — creating a stickier, more defensible demand base.

4. Management & Governance

Executive Team

Name Title Tenure Background
Jason Wang (王石) CEO CEO since Feb 25, 2026 (Co-President 2017–2026) Joined UMC 2008 as VP Corporate Marketing; President UMC USA 2009–2014; Co-President 2017; elevated to sole CEO Feb 2026 when co-president model was scrapped
Ming Hsu President & COO Since Feb 25, 2026; also Board member Executive VP prior to appointment; operational background within UMC
Chitung Liu (劉啟東) CFO & SVP, Head of Corporate Governance Incumbent Long-tenure CFO; leads financial reporting and investor relations
Stan Hung (洪嘉聰) Chairman & Chief Strategy Officer Chairman since 2008 Joined UMC 1991; former CFO and SVP; Tam Kang University accounting graduate; architect of UMC’s mature-node strategic pivot

Leadership note (February 2026): UMC formally ended its co-president model on February 25, 2026. Jason Wang was named sole CEO, with Ming Hsu elevated to President/COO and added to the board. The restructuring was described as enhancing “decision-making efficiency.” The stock fell ~3% on the announcement — market read: succession uncertainty, not a clear bullish signal.

Board of Directors

Name Role Independent? Background Committees
Stan Hung Chairman No (executive) Longtime UMC insider; architect of strategic direction
Jason Wang Director No (executive) CEO; joined board via 2026 restructuring
Ming Hsu Director No (executive) President/COO; joined board Feb 2026
Independent Directors (6 seats) Various Yes (6 of 9) Backgrounds from industry, government, and academia per UMC disclosure Audit, Remuneration, Sustainable Development/Nominating

UMC’s board: 9 members; 6 independent (two-thirds majority). Three seats reserved for female directors. Full independent director names require UMC’s 20-F / proxy filing — not available in public IR summaries at time of research.

Alignment & Activity


5. Competitive Landscape

Market Share (Q2 2025, TrendForce)

Foundry Market Share Positioning
TSMC ~70% Leading-edge (3nm, 5nm) + mature nodes; dominant
Samsung ~7% Leading-edge competitor; also IDM
SMIC ~5% China-focused; mature nodes; state-subsidized
UMC ~4.4% Mature nodes 22nm–90nm; quality-focused
GlobalFoundries ~4% Specialty nodes; US + European fabs; defense
Others ~10% PSMC, Tower (TSEM), HHGrace, etc.

Competitive Moat

UMC’s moat is modest but real:

  1. Process portfolio depth at 22/28nm: Years of process development at these nodes creates customer-specific PDK (process design kit) lock-in. Re-qualifying a chip at a new foundry takes 12–18 months.
  2. Geographic diversification: Taiwan + Singapore + Japan + China gives customers supply chain optionality that TSMC (heavily Taiwan-concentrated) cannot offer at mature nodes.
  3. Customer relationships: Long-standing relationships with display driver and connectivity chip designers who have little incentive to migrate nodes.
  4. Scale: 400,000+ wpm capacity puts UMC in a tier where it can service large volume orders — a barrier for smaller foundries.

Moat limits: No advanced-node presence above 14nm in volume; no EUV capability; cannot serve AI accelerator or leading-edge logic. Structurally below TSMC and will remain so.

Porter’s Five Forces (Snapshot)

Force Assessment
Threat of new entrants Low. Fabs cost $3–5B+ each; decades of process IP required. High capital and knowledge barriers.
Supplier power Medium-high. ASML, Lam, AMAT, KLA supply critical equipment; some items quasi-monopoly. But UMC’s scale gives negotiating leverage.
Buyer power Medium. Top customers (MediaTek, TI) have some leverage but switching costs are high (re-qualification cycles, process compatibility).
Threat of substitutes Low in the near term. Mature-node silicon has no structural substitute; IDMs re-entering foundry would take years.
Competitive rivalry High. SMIC is state-backed and expanding aggressively in mature nodes at subsidized cost. TSMC competes at the high end. GlobalFoundries competes at specialty. Price pressure on commodity mature-node products is real.

6. Key Financial Snapshot

All NT$ figures in billions TWD. USD equivalents at ~32 TWD/USD.

Valuation (current, as of April 2026)

Metric Value
Market cap ~$29.8B USD (~NT$955B)
Enterprise value ~$28.2B USD
P/E (TTM) 22.4x
Forward P/E 19.4x
EV/EBITDA 8.8x
EV/Revenue 3.7x
FCF yield 5.6%
Dividend yield ~3.0–3.8% (varies by source/date)
52-week range (USD ADR) $5.71 – $12.68
Shares outstanding ~12.59B (Taiwan ordinary + ADR equivalents)
Short interest 1.3% of shares outstanding

Income Statement & Margins

FY = calendar year. All figures NT$B unless noted.

Metric FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026E
Revenue (NTB)|278.7|222.5|232.3|237.6| 248–255(est.)||RevenuegrowthYoY|+26|Grossprofit(NTB) 125.8 77.7 75.7 68.9 ~75–80 (est.)
Gross margin 45.1% 34.9% 32.6% 29.0% 29–32% (guidance: high-20s in Q1)
Operating income (NTB)|104.3|57.9|51.6|43.9| 50–58(est.)||Operatingmargin|37.4|Netincome(NTB) 89.5 59.7 47.2 41.7 ~44–50 (est.)
Net margin 32.1% 26.8% 20.3% 17.6% ~18–20%
EPS (TWD, basic) NT$37.0 NT$24.6 NT$19.0 NT$16.7 (NT$3.34 × 5 ADR ratio) ~NT$18–20

FY2026E: analyst consensus estimates; label clearly as estimates. UMC guided Q1 2026 gross margin “high-20% range.” Full-year estimates assume H2 recovery.

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

All NT$B.

Metric FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026E
Operating cash flow 145.9 86.0 93.9 99.9 ~100–110 (est.)
Capex -80.1 -91.5 -88.5 -47.7 ~-47B (US$1.5B guided)
Free cash flow 65.7 -5.5 5.3 52.1 ~53–63 (est.)
FCF margin 23.6% -2.5% 2.3% 21.9% ~21–25%
Cash & equivalents 173.8 132.6 105.0 110.7 N/A
Total debt 53.2 80.2 81.5 79.0 N/A
Net debt 125.4 64.7 33.8 49.4 N/A
Net debt / EBITDA ~0.7x ~0.7x ~0.4x ~0.6x N/A
ROIC ~25%+ ~15% ~12% ~9.8% ~10–12% (est.)

Key observation: The FCF recovery in 2025 (NT$52B vs. NT$5B in 2024) is the most significant balance sheet development — driven by capex discipline (halved YoY) rather than earnings growth. Net debt ticked up slightly in 2025 vs. 2024 despite strong FCF because of dividend payments and Singapore fab-related spending.


7. Growth Drivers

Active Growth Levers

  1. 22/28nm platform expansion: UMC’s 22/28nm mix hit a record 37% of revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow further. The node is the volume sweet spot for IoT, connectivity, and automotive. Each 1 percentage point shift toward 22/28nm improves ASP.
  2. Singapore Phase 3 ramp (2026): New 22nm fab adds up to 30,000 wpm when fully equipped, targeting automotive and specialty applications. Revenue contribution begins H2 2026.
  3. Intel 12nm collaboration (production 2027): If the US-based 12nm node achieves commercial production, UMC gains a new revenue stream from Intel’s Arizona fabs without owning the capital. This is a quasi-asset-light expansion.
  4. Advanced packaging and silicon photonics: Management highlighted these as accelerating tape-outs on 22nm, consistent with growing demand for chiplets and optical interconnects.
  5. ASP improvement: Management guided 2026 ASP environment as more favorable than 2025 — reflecting pricing discipline and mix shift away from commoditized segments.

R&D

UMC does not break out R&D as a formal P&L line separately from cost of revenue in most public summaries, but the company is known to spend heavily on process development at 22/28nm and specialty nodes (embedded non-volatile memory, high-voltage processes for displays and power management).

Key Contracts / Awards

Contract Counterparty Value Status Revenue Start
Intel 12nm co-development Intel (INTC) Undisclosed Joint development complete; volume production 2027 2027 (customer production)
Singapore Phase 3 expansion Government of Singapore / SEDB (incentives) Fab ~US$5B total investment Phase 1 volume production commencing 2026 H2 2026

No DoD contracts or government offtake agreements disclosed at UMC level. Intel 12nm serves commercial semiconductor markets.


8. Risk Factors

Risk Likelihood Existing Mitigants Mgmt De-risk Plan Can It Be Closed?
Taiwan-China geopolitical disruption Medium-High — Xi’s stated timeline; US-China tensions elevated Singapore and Japan fabs represent ~25–30% of capacity; diversification ongoing Singapore Phase 3 acceleration; lobby for US fab exposure via Intel JDA Partially — geographic diversification reduces but cannot eliminate Taiwan concentration
Chinese mature-node overcapacity (SMIC, CXMT) High — state subsidies already funding aggressive 28nm expansion at below-market pricing UMC’s specialty process mix (eNVM, HV, automotive-grade) is harder to replicate Focus on higher-margin specialty nodes; automotive qualification moat; exit commodity 28nm where SMIC undercuts Partially — commodity nodes will face permanent price pressure; specialty nodes more defensible
Margin compression / pricing pressure Medium — 2025 gross margin at 29%, near cycle lows; limited ASP upside in flat demand Diversified customer base; long-term supply agreements with some customers Singapore Phase 3 premium pricing; 22nm mix shift; reduce low-margin legacy node exposure Manageable — recovery expected in H2 2026 but structural ceiling is ~35–38% in a normal cycle
Intel partnership execution risk (12nm US) Medium — Intel’s foundry strategy remains uncertain post-restructuring Agreement is a long-term technology collaboration, not a take-or-pay commitment UMC’s role is process development, not capital owner; limited downside if Intel pauses Partial — if Intel exits foundry services, UMC loses a growth option but not core revenue
TWD appreciation eroding profitability Medium — UMC revenues ~50% USD-denominated; costs majority TWD Natural partial hedge (some USD costs); can adjust pricing over time Management flagged TWD appreciation as a key margin headwind in May 2025; monitoring Structural — cannot be fully hedged; net USD earner exposed to TWD strength

Dilution Risk

Key-Person Risk


9. Recent Developments

Q4 2025 earnings (reported January 28, 2026): - Full-year 2025 revenue NT$237.6B (+2.3% YoY); gross margin 29.0%; EPS NT$3.34 — EPS missed consensus estimates but revenue beat. - Full-year wafer shipments +12.3% YoY; revenue in USD +5.3% YoY. - Management signaled 2026 as another growth year; guided Q1 2026 for flat wafer shipments, firm USD ASP, gross margin in “high-20% range,” utilization mid-70% range. - 2026 capex guidance: US$1.5B.

February 25, 2026 — Leadership restructuring: - Co-president model ended. Jason Wang named sole CEO. Ming Hsu elevated to President/COO and added to board. - Stock fell ~3% on announcement. Market concern: transition uncertainty at a moment when execution on the Intel 12nm JDA and Singapore Phase 3 ramp is critical.

April 2025 — Singapore Phase 3 grand opening: - UMC held grand opening ceremony for new Singapore fab. Phase 1 volume production begins 2026. - Fab targets automotive and specialty applications at 22nm; creates ~700 new jobs.

Next earnings date: Q1 2026 earnings expected approximately late April 2026 (watch company IR for exact date).


10. Ownership & Analyst Sentiment

Top Holders

Holder Type Who They Are % of Outstanding Notes
BlackRock, Inc. Institutional (passive) World’s largest asset manager; holds UMC primarily via ETF index inclusion (iShares) ~2–3% (est.) Index-driven; not a thesis-based position
The Vanguard Group Institutional (passive) Second-largest asset manager; holds via Vanguard ETFs tracking broad market indices ~1–2% (est.) Index-driven
Various Taiwan institutional funds Institutional Taiwan life insurers, investment trusts — form the bulk of Taiwan-listed 2303 ownership Significant (TWSE float) Domestic Taiwanese investors dominate the ordinary share float
Insiders / affiliated corporate entities Insider Board members and management team, including Stan Hung ~1.31% Low absolute figure; typical for large Taiwanese conglomerates

Note: US ADR institutional ownership is low (~5.98%) because the primary listing is TWSE-2303. The bulk of float is Taiwanese institutional and retail. 13F data only captures US-registered holders of the ADR.

Ownership structure summary: No controlling shareholder. Highly distributed float. Institutional ownership primarily passive/index. Activist risk is low given float structure and Taiwanese corporate governance norms.

Analyst Sentiment


Data Notes & Caveats


Sources: UMC IR press releases (BusinessWire); StockAnalysis.com; TrendForce; Digitimes; TrendForce; Seeking Alpha; Investing.com; MacroAxis; RTTNews; Taipei Times; Intel Newsroom.